You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Yugoslavia > 1980 Moskva Summer Games

Yugoslavia at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games

YUG Yugoslavia: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union (July 20, 1980 to August 3, 1980)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1980
Closing Ceremony: August 3, 1980

Events for Yugoslavia: 69 in 17 sports
Participants for Yugoslavia: 164 (136 men and 28 women)
Youngest Participant for Yugoslavia: Josip Reić (14 years, 362 days)
Oldest Participant for Yugoslavia: Franc Peternel (47 years, 258 days)
Most Medals for Yugoslavia (Athlete): 57 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1980 Moskva Summer Games page

164 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Krešimir Ćosić Male 31 Basketball 1 1
2 Dražen Dalipagić Male 28 Basketball 1 1
3 Mirza Delibašić Male 26 Basketball 1 1
4 Željko Jerkov Male 26 Basketball 1 1
5 Slobodan Kačar Male 22 Boxing 1 1
6 Dragan Kićanović Male 25 Basketball 1 1
7 Andro Knego Male 23 Basketball 1 1
8 Duje Krstulović Male 27 Basketball 1 1
9 Mihovil Nakić-Vojnović Male 24 Basketball 1 1
10 Ratko Radovanović Male 23 Basketball 1 1
11 Branko Skroče Male 25 Basketball 1 1
12 Zoran Slavnić Male 30 Basketball 1 1
13 Rajko Žižić Male 25 Basketball 1 1
14 Svetlana Anastasovski-Obućina Female 19 Handball 1 1
15 Milivoj Bebić Male 20 Water Polo 1 1
16 Svetlana Dašić-Kitić Female 20 Handball 1 1
17 Radmila Drljača Female 20 Handball 1 1
18 Zoran Gopčević Male 25 Water Polo 1 1
19 Katica Ileš Female 34 Handball 1 1
20 Slavica Jeremić Female 23 Handball 1 1
21 Jasna Kolar-Merdan Female 23 Handball 1 1
22 Milorad Krivokapić Male 24 Water Polo 1 1
23 Boško Lozica Male 27 Water Polo 1 1
24 Predrag Manojlović Male 28 Water Polo 1 1
25 Vesna Milošević Female 24 Handball 1 1
26 Zoran Mustur Male 27 Water Polo 1 1
27 Mirjana Ognjenović Female 26 Handball 1 1
28 Zoran Pančić Male 26 Rowing 1 1
29 Damir Polić Male 27 Water Polo 1 1
30 Vesna Radović Female 29 Handball 1 1
31 Zoran Roje Male 23 Water Polo 1 1
32 Ratko Rudić Male 32 Water Polo 1 1
33 Rada Savić Female 19 Handball 1 1
34 Milorad Stanulov Male 27 Rowing 1 1
35 Ana Titlić Female 28 Handball 1 1
36 Slobodan Trifunović Male 24 Water Polo 1 1
37 Luka Vezilić Male 32 Water Polo 1 1
38 Biserka Višnjić Female 26 Handball 1 1
39 Zorica Vojinović Female 22 Handball 1 1
40 Mirjana Ðurica Female 19 Handball 1 1
41 Mersada Bećirspahić Female 22 Basketball 1 1
42 Mira Bjedov Female 24 Basketball 1 1
43 Zlatko Celent Male 28 Rowing 1 1
44 Vesna Despotović Female 19 Basketball 1 1
45 Jelica Komnenović Female 20 Basketball 1 1
46 Radomir Kovačević Male 26 Judo 1 1
47 Biljana Majstorović Female 20 Basketball 1 1
48 Vukica Mitić Female 26 Basketball 1 1
49 Duško Mrduljaš Male 28 Rowing 1 1
50 Sanja Ožegović Female 21 Basketball 1 1
51 Sofija Pekić Female 27 Basketball 1 1
52 Jasmina Perazić Female 19 Basketball 1 1
53 Josip Reić Male 14 Rowing 1 1
54 Šaban Sejdi Male 21 Wrestling 1 1
55 Marija Tonković Female 20 Basketball 1 1
56 Vera Ðurašković Female 30 Basketball 1 1
57 Zorica Ðurković Female 22 Basketball 1 1
58 Jozo Alebić Male 33 Athletics
59 Milan Arežina Male 20 Rowing
60 Zlatan Arnautović Male 23 Handball
61 Lidija Benedetič-Lapajne Female 21 Athletics
62 Vladimir Bogoevski Male 26 Volleyball
63 Mehmet Bogujevci Male 29 Boxing
64 Bruno Bulić Male 22 Cycling
65 Ferenc Čaba Male 26 Wrestling
66 Nikica Cukrov Male 26 Football
67 Milan Ćulibrk Male 23 Rowing
68 Jovica Cvetković Male 20 Handball
69 Adnan Dizdar Male 31 Handball
70 Koce Efremov Male 24 Wrestling
71 Jovan Elezović Male 24 Handball
72 Minski Fabris Male 38 Sailing
73 Ivica Frgić Male 27 Wrestling
74 Ivan Gudelj Male 19 Football
75 Miloš Hrstić Male 24 Football
76 Prvoslav Ilić Male 28 Wrestling
77 Mile Isaković Male 22 Handball
78 Tomislav Ivković Male 19 Football
79 Milan Janić Male 23 Canoeing
80 Ivica Jelić Male 27 Volleyball
81 Boro Jović Male 26 Volleyball
82 Milan Jovin Male 24 Football
83 Drago Jovović Male 25 Handball
84 Pavao Jurina Male 25 Handball
85 Zoran Kalebić Male 22 Sailing
86 Karlo Kasap Male 25 Wrestling
87 Mladen Kašić Male 21 Volleyball
88 Nikica Klinčarski Male 23 Football
89 Željko Knapić Male 23 Athletics
90 Vaso Komnenić Male 25 Athletics
91 Rok Kopitar Male 21 Athletics
92 Enver Koso Male 24 Handball
93 Dušan Kovačević Male 20 Rowing
94 Vladimir Krstić Male 21 Rowing
95 Mišo Krstičević Male 22 Football
96 Zdravko Kuljić Male 27 Volleyball
97 Rajko Kušić Male 25 Judo
98 Matija Ljubek Male 26 Canoeing
99 Slobodan Lozančić Male 25 Volleyball
100 Peter Mahne Male 21 Handball
101 Radovan Malević Male 23 Volleyball
102 Danko Mandić Male 23 Sailing
103 Dejan Marović Male 20 Boxing
104 Vladimir Matijević Male 23 Football
105 Zoran Matković Male 18 Archery
106 Abdulah Memedi Male 28 Wrestling
107 Refik Memišević Male 24 Wrestling
108 Vladimir Milić Male 24 Athletics
109 Nenad Miloš Male 25 Swimming
110 Zdravko Milutinović Male 29 Shooting
111 Saša Mimić Male 18 Rowing
112 Dušan Mirković Male 27 Weightlifting
113 Ante Miročević Male 27 Football
114 Miodrag Mitić Male 20 Volleyball
115 Jasmin Mrkonja Male 21 Handball
116 Velibor Nenadić Male 23 Handball
117 Goran Nerić Male Handball
118 Darko Nišavić Male 28 Wrestling
119 Mirko Nišović Male 19 Canoeing
120 Slavko Obadov Male 32 Judo
121 Dragan Obradović Male 23 Rowing
122 Stjepan Obran Male 23 Handball
123 Franc Očko Male 20 Judo
124 Dragan Pantelić Male 28 Football
125 Srećko Pejović Male 27 Shooting
126 Breda Pergar Female 27 Athletics
127 Miodrag Perunović Male 22 Boxing
128 Dušan Pešić Male 25 Football
129 Franc Peternel Male 47 Shooting
130 Borut Petrič Male 19 Swimming
131 Darjan Petrič Male 15 Swimming
132 Borislav Pisić Male 31 Athletics
133 Vinko Polončič Male 23 Cycling
134 Aleksandar Popović Male 23 Athletics
135 Boro Primorac Male 25 Football
136 Srebrenko Repčić Male 25 Football
137 Kiro Ristov Male 27 Wrestling
138 Momir Rnić Male 25 Handball
139 Bojan Ropret Male 27 Cycling
140 Ace Rusevski Male 23 Boxing
141 Fazlija Šaćirović Male 23 Boxing
142 Aziz Salihu Male 26 Boxing
143 Milovan Savić Male 27 Athletics
144 Dževad Šećerbegović Male 25 Football
145 Miloš Šestić Male 23 Football
146 Slavko Sikirić Male 25 Judo
147 Damir Škaro Male 20 Boxing
148 Milan Spasojević Male 30 Athletics
149 Goran Srbinovski Male 23 Volleyball
150 Nikola Stefanović Male 20 Rowing
151 Nenad Stekić Male 29 Athletics
152 Aleksandar Tasevski Male 26 Volleyball
153 Ljubomir Travica Male 25 Volleyball
154 Vladimir Trifunović Male 22 Volleyball
155 Geza Tumbas Male 23 Boxing
156 Bojan Udovič Male 22 Cycling
157 Vojo Vujević Male 25 Judo
158 Zlatko Vujović Male 21 Football
159 Zoran Vujović Male 21 Football
160 Petar Vukičević Male 23 Athletics
161 Dragan Zdravković Male 20 Athletics
162 Darko Zibar Male 21 Rowing
163 Vladimir Zrnić Male 26 Weightlifting
164 Božidar Ðorđević Male 21 Rowing

Sports