Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1972 München Summer Games

Yugoslavia at the 1972 München Summer Games

YUG Yugoslavia: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: München, West Germany (August 26, 1972 to September 11, 1972)
Opening Ceremony: August 26, 1972
Closing Ceremony: September 11, 1972

Events for Yugoslavia: 73 in 15 sports
Participants for Yugoslavia: 126 (113 men and 13 women)
Youngest Participant for Yugoslavia: Jadran Radovčić (13 years, 184 days)
Oldest Participant for Yugoslavia: Radoš Čubrić (38 years, 231 days)
Most Medals for Yugoslavia (Athlete): 18 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1972 München Summer Games page

126 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Abas Arslanagić Male 27 Handball 1 1
2 Petar Fajfrić Male 30 Handball 1 1
3 Hrvoje Horvat Male 26 Handball 1 1
4 Milorad Karalić Male 26 Handball 1 1
5 Đorđe Lavrnić Male 26 Handball 1 1
6 Milan Lazarević Male 24 Handball 1 1
7 Zdravko Miljak Male 21 Handball 1 1
8 Slobodan Mišković Male 27 Handball 1 1
9 Mate Parlov Male 23 Boxing 1 1
10 Branislav Pokrajac Male 25 Handball 1 1
11 Nebojša Popović Male 25 Handball 1 1
12 Miroslav Pribanić Male 26 Handball 1 1
13 Albin Vidović Male 29 Handball 1 1
14 Zoran Živković Male 27 Handball 1 1
15 Zdenko Zorko Male 22 Handball 1 1
16 Josip Čorak Male 29 Wrestling 1 1
17 Milan Nenadić Male 29 Wrestling 1 1
18 Zvonko Vujin Male 29 Boxing 1 1
19 Jozo Alebić Male 25 Athletics
20 Janez Andrijašič Male 29 Canoeing
21 Dušan Antunović Male 25 Water Polo
22 Breda Babošek Female 21 Athletics
23 Pavle Bajčetić Male 27 Judo
24 Petar Bajić Male 38 Shooting
25 Nataša Bajin-Šljepica Female 26 Gymnastics
26 Josip Bajlo Male 28 Rowing
27 Romano Bajlo Male 26 Rowing
28 Siniša Belamarić Male 25 Water Polo
29 Svetomir Belić Male 25 Boxing
30 Jože Berc Male 27 Rowing
31 Cvitko Bilić Male 28 Cycling
32 Ozren Bonačić Male 30 Water Polo
33 Janez Brodnik Male 28 Gymnastics
34 Olga Bumbić Female 25 Gymnastics
35 Dragutin Čermak Male 27 Basketball
36 Milorad Čikić Male 22 Athletics
37 Krešimir Ćosić Male 23 Basketball
38 Karlo Čović Male 27 Wrestling
39 Radoš Čubrić Male 38 Cycling
40 Miroljub Damjanović Male 21 Basketball
41 Sreten Damjanović Male 25 Wrestling
42 Risto Darlev Male 18 Wrestling
43 Josip Despot Male 19 Rowing
44 Minski Fabris Male 31 Sailing
45 Dušan Filipović Male 19 Canoeing
46 Ðurđa Fočić Female 24 Athletics
47 Radojka Francoti Female 20 Athletics
48 Zdenka Gašparač Female 23 Swimming
49 Blagoja Georgievski Male 21 Basketball
50 Zdravko Gracin Male 20 Rowing
51 Janez Grbelja Male 23 Rowing
52 Antun Grego Male 31 Sailing
53 Peter Guzelj Male 23 Canoeing
54 Erna Havelka Female 27 Gymnastics
55 Leopold Herenčić Male 24 Weightlifting
56 Ivica Hmjelovac Male 26 Gymnastics
57 Tone Hočevar Male 21 Canoeing
58 Snežana Hrepevnik Female 23 Athletics
59 Zdravko Huljev Male 19 Rowing
60 Zlatan Ibrahimbegović Male 24 Canoeing
61 Ivan Ivančić Male 34 Athletics
62 Zoran Ivanović Male 22 Gymnastics
63 Zoran Janković Male 32 Water Polo
64 Miloš Janša Male 22 Rowing
65 Vinko Jelovac Male 23 Basketball
66 Dragan Kapičić Male 24 Basketball
67 Momir Kecman Male 31 Wrestling
68 Milenko Kersnić Male 26 Gymnastics
69 Žarko Knežević Male 25 Basketball
70 Miro Kocuvan Male 25 Athletics
71 Slavko Koletić Male 22 Wrestling
72 Dane Korica Male 27 Athletics
73 Miloš Kralj Male 25 Canoeing
74 Slaviča Kundačina Female 17 Gymnastics
75 Ronald Lopatni Male 28 Water Polo
76 Stevo Macura Male 20 Rowing
77 Marko Mandič Male 33 Rowing
78 Nikola Mardešić Male 27 Rowing
79 Boško Marinko Male 33 Wrestling
80 Miloš Marković Male 25 Water Polo
81 Milun Marović Male 24 Basketball
82 Uroš Marović Male 26 Water Polo
83 Dubravko Mataković Male 30 Canoeing
84 Jože Međimurec Male 27 Athletics
85 Nenad Miloš Male 17 Swimming
86 Predrag Miloš Male 17 Swimming
87 Zdravko Milutinović Male 21 Shooting
88 Duško Mrduljaš Male 20 Rowing
89 Simo Nikolić Male 31 Sailing
90 Vera Nikolić Female 23 Athletics
91 Mladen Ninić Male 22 Rowing
92 Slavko Obadov Male 24 Judo
93 Ivan Ohmut Male 25 Canoeing
94 Aleksandar Pavličević Male 22 Swimming
95 Zdravko Pečar Male 22 Athletics
96 Đorđe Perišić Male 31 Water Polo
97 Nikola Plećaš Male 24 Basketball
98 Eugen Pleško Male 23 Cycling
99 Jure Potočnik Male 23 Rowing
100 Damjan Prelovšek Male 27 Canoeing
101 Nevenka Puškarević Female 20 Gymnastics
102 Jadran Radovčić Male 13 Rowing
103 Sandro Rudan Male 19 Swimming
104 Ratko Rudić Male 24 Water Polo
105 Safer Sali Male 26 Wrestling
106 Mirko Sandić Male 30 Water Polo
107 Ištvan Semeredi Male 24 Wrestling
108 Ljubodrag Simonović Male 23 Basketball
109 Damir Šolman Male 22 Basketball
110 Drago Šoštarić Male 29 Gymnastics
111 Milan Spasojević Male 22 Athletics
112 Milan Spasovski Male 21 Canoeing
113 Strećko Štiglić Male 29 Athletics
114 Karlo Stipanić Male 30 Water Polo
115 Zlatomir Šuvački Male 26 Canoeing
116 Marija Težak Female 15 Gymnastics
117 Stanko Topolčnik Male 24 Judo
118 Dušan Tuma Male 28 Canoeing
119 Rato Tvrdić Male 28 Basketball
120 Laszlo Ubori Male 21 Athletics
121 Jože Urankar Male 32 Weightlifting
122 Nataša Urbančič Female 26 Athletics
123 Jože Valenčič Male 24 Cycling
124 Miloš Vratič Male 24 Gymnastics
125 Janez Zakotnik Male 22 Cycling
126 Franc Žitnik Male 31 Canoeing

Sports