You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Yugoslavia > 1960 Roma Summer Games

Yugoslavia at the 1960 Roma Summer Games

YUG Yugoslavia: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Roma, Italy (August 25, 1960 to September 11, 1960)
Opening Ceremony: August 25, 1960
Closing Ceremony: September 11, 1960

Events for Yugoslavia: 64 in 14 sports
Participants for Yugoslavia: 116 (107 men and 9 women)
Youngest Participant for Yugoslavia: Olga Gere-Pulić (17 years, 346 days)
Oldest Participant for Yugoslavia: Mario Fafangel (45 years, 254 days)
Most Medals for Yugoslavia (Athlete): 17 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1960 Roma Summer Games page

116 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Andrija Anković Male 23 Football 1 1
2 Vladimir Durković Male 22 Football 1 1
3 Milan Galić Male 22 Football 1 1
4 Fahrudin Jusufi Male 20 Football 1 1
5 Tomislav Knez Male 25 Football 1 1
6 Bora Kostić Male 30 Football 1 1
7 Aleksandar Kozlina Male 21 Football 1 1
8 Dušan Maravić Male 21 Football 1 1
9 Željko Matuš Male 25 Football 1 1
10 Željko Perušić Male 24 Football 1 1
11 Novak Roganović Male 28 Football 1 1
12 Velimir Sombolac Male 21 Football 1 1
13 Milutin Šoškić Male 23 Football 1 1
14 Silvester Takač Male 19 Football 1 1
15 Blagoja Vidinić Male 26 Football 1 1
16 Ante Žanetić Male 23 Football 1 1
17 Branko Martinović Male 22 Wrestling 1 1
18 Gojko Arneri Male 24 Swimming
19 Alojz Bajc Male 28 Cycling
20 Antun Bezjak Male 25 Athletics
21 Mirjana Bilić Female 24 Gymnastics
22 Radovan Božin Male 20 Canoeing
23 Vlado Brinovec Male 23 Swimming
24 Jože Brodnik Male 24 Athletics
25 Josip Bujas Male 30 Rowing
26 Ivan Čaklec Male 28 Gymnastics
27 Milena Čelesnik Female 26 Athletics
28 Miroslav Cerar Male 20 Gymnastics
29 Josip Ćuk Male 24 Shooting
30 Nikola Čupin Male 21 Rowing
31 Ivo Daneu Male 22 Basketball
32 Stipan Dora Male 25 Wrestling
33 Mihovil Dorčić Male 22 Swimming
34 Sreten Dragojlović Male 22 Basketball
35 Mario Fafangel Male 45 Sailing
36 Dragan Gagić Male 24 Gymnastics
37 Olga Gere-Pulić Female 17 Athletics
38 Giuseppe Gjergja Male 22 Basketball
39 Vojislav Gološin Male 30 Wrestling
40 Slobodan Gordić Male 22 Basketball
41 Vladimir Grozdanović Male 22 Shooting
42 Miloje Grujić Male 26 Athletics
43 Franc Hafner Male 24 Athletics
44 Stevan Horvat Male 27 Wrestling
45 Borut Ingolič Male 21 Athletics
46 Antun Ivanković Male 21 Rowing
47 Dragoslav Jakovljević Male 28 Boxing
48 Vera Jeftimijades Female 23 Fencing
49 Milan Jeger Male 29 Swimming
50 Zdravko Ježić Male 29 Water Polo
51 Hrvoje Kačić Male 28 Water Polo
52 Marjan Kandus Male 27 Basketball
53 Tomislav Kelava Male 27 Boxing
54 Aleksandar Kerčov Male 19 Canoeing
55 Slobodan Kićović Male 19 Swimming
56 Tereza Kočiš Female 26 Gymnastics
57 Janez Kocmur Male 22 Swimming
58 Mirko Kolnik Male 24 Athletics
59 Radivoj Korać Male 21 Basketball
60 Janko Kosmina Male 25 Sailing
61 Ðani Kovač Male 21 Athletics
62 Boris Kristančič Male 28 Basketball
63 Milenko Lekić Male 24 Gymnastics
64 Roman Lešek Male 23 Athletics
65 Ivan Levačić Male 29 Cycling
66 Miha Lokar Male 24 Basketball
67 Branislav Lončar Male 21 Shooting
68 Stanko Lorger Male 29 Athletics
69 Joža Lovec Male 20 Rowing
70 Leon Lukman Male 28 Athletics
71 Đorđe Majtan Male 21 Athletics
72 Marsel Markulin Male 23 Gymnastics
73 Franjo Mihalić Male 40 Athletics
74 Milan Muškatirović Male 26 Water Polo
75 Ante Nardelli Male 23 Water Polo
76 Vladimir Nekora Male 22 Rowing
77 Ilija Ničić Male 38 Shooting
78 Miodrag Nikolić Male 22 Basketball
79 Miloslav Paunović Male 22 Boxing
80 Đorđe Perišić Male 19 Swimming
81 Zvonko Petričević Male 20 Basketball
82 Alojz Petrovič Male 24 Gymnastics
83 Veselin Petrović Male 30 Cycling
84 Milad Petrušić Male 27 Athletics
85 Janez Pintar Male 29 Rowing
86 Tonko Pivčević Male 34 Sailing
87 Nevenka Pogačnik Female 24 Gymnastics
88 Adolf Potočar Male 28 Rowing
89 Krešo Račić Male 28 Athletics
90 Staniša Radmanović Male 19 Canoeing
91 Lovro Radonjić Male 34 Swimming
92 Radovan Radović Male 24 Basketball
93 Veljko Rogošić Male 19 Swimming
94 Mirko Sandić Male 18 Water Polo
95 Srđan Savić Male 28 Athletics
96 Olga Šikovec Female 27 Athletics
97 Zlatko Šimenc Male 21 Water Polo
98 Vjekoslav Skalak Male 21 Rowing
99 Paško Škarica Male 26 Rowing
100 Luka Škrinjar Male 40 Athletics
101 Viktor Šnajder Male 26 Athletics
102 Obrad Sretenović Male 24 Boxing
103 Draga Stamejčič Female 23 Athletics
104 Božidar Stanišić Male 21 Water Polo
105 Nikola Stipanicev Male 23 Rowing
106 Miroslav Stojanović Male 20 Shooting
107 Karlo Umek Male 43 Shooting
108 Milena Usenik Female 25 Athletics
109 Nevenko Valčić Male 26 Cycling
110 Aleksandar Vasin Male 27 Fencing
111 Perica Vlašić Male 28 Rowing
112 Ante Vrčić Male 26 Rowing
113 Borivoj Vukov Male 31 Wrestling
114 Janez Žirovnik Male 25 Cycling
115 Marijan Žužej Male 26 Water Polo
116 Nemanja Đurić Male 24 Basketball

Sports