Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1952 Helsinki Summer Games

Yugoslavia at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games

YUG Yugoslavia: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Helsinki, Finland (July 14, 1952 to August 3, 1952)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1952
Closing Ceremony: August 3, 1952

Events for Yugoslavia: 48 in 11 sports
Participants for Yugoslavia: 87 (77 men and 10 women)
Youngest Participant for Yugoslavia: Nada Kotlušek (17 years, 352 days)
Oldest Participant for Yugoslavia: Stjepan Prauhardt (47 years, 235 days)
Most Medals for Yugoslavia (Athlete): 24 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games page

87 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Duje Bonačić Male 23 Rowing 1 1
2 Petar Šegvić Male 22 Rowing 1 1
3 Mate Trojanović Male 22 Rowing 1 1
4 Velimir Valenta Male 23 Rowing 1 1
5 Veljko Bakašun Male 32 Water Polo 1 1
6 Vladimir Beara Male 23 Football 1 1
7 Stjepan Bobek Male 28 Football 1 1
8 Vujadin Boškov Male 21 Football 1 1
9 Marko Brainović Male 31 Water Polo 1 1
10 Zlatko Čajkovski Male 28 Football 1 1
11 Tomislav Crnković Male 23 Football 1 1
12 Ivica Horvat Male 25 Football 1 1
13 Vladimir Ivković Male 22 Water Polo 1 1
14 Zdravko Ježić Male 20 Water Polo 1 1
15 Zdravko-Ćiro Kovačić Male 27 Water Polo 1 1
16 Ivo Kurtini Male 30 Water Polo 1 1
17 Rajko Mitić Male 29 Football 1 1
18 Tihomir Ognjanov Male 25 Football 1 1
19 Lovro Radonjić Male 26 Water Polo 1 1
20 Ivo Štakula Male 29 Water Polo 1 1
21 Branko Stanković Male 30 Football 1 1
22 Bernard Vukas Male 25 Football 1 1
23 Boško Vuksanović Male 24 Water Polo 1 1
24 Branko Zebec Male 23 Football 1 1
25 Blago Barbijeri Male 23 Swimming
26 Karlo Bašić Male 40 Sailing
27 Karlo Bauman Male 38 Sailing
28 Zdenko Bego Male 19 Rowing
29 Branko Belačić Male 22 Rowing
30 Boris Beljak Male 21 Rowing
31 Ivan Čaklec Male 19 Gymnastics
32 Zdravko Ceraj Male 31 Athletics
33 Bela Čuzdi Male 25 Wrestling
34 Branko Dangubić Male 30 Athletics
35 Edvard Delorenco Male 31 Shooting
36 Stanko Despot Male 24 Rowing
37 Mihajlo Dimitrijević Male 25 Athletics
38 Anka Drinić Female 28 Gymnastics
39 Mario Fafangel Male 37 Sailing
40 Dušan Furlan Male 23 Gymnastics
41 Rudolf Galin Male 24 Athletics
42 Ivan Gubijan Male 29 Athletics
43 Vladimir Horvat Male 26 Rowing
44 Drago Husjak Male 26 Rowing
45 Velimir Ilić Male 26 Athletics
46 Marija Ivandekić Female 26 Gymnastics
47 Karel Janež Male 38 Gymnastics
48 Ivica Jelić Male 35 Gymnastics
49 Franjo Jurjević Male 19 Gymnastics
50 Tereza Kočiš Female 18 Gymnastics
51 Nada Kotlušek Female 17 Athletics
52 Franjo Krajcar Male 37 Athletics
53 Jovan Kratohvil Male 28 Shooting
54 Tomislav Krizmanić Male 23 Boxing
55 Antun Kropivšek Male 27 Gymnastics
56 Josip Lipokatić Male 30 Canoeing
57 Stanko Lorger Male 21 Athletics
58 Nemanja Marković Male 37 Shooting
59 Zlatko Mašek Male 23 Shooting
60 Ladislav Matetić Male 24 Rowing
61 Ede Mađar Male 20 Gymnastics
62 Franjo Mihalić Male 32 Athletics
63 Milan Milakov Male 22 Athletics
64 Andrija Otenhajmer Male 25 Athletics
65 Karlo Pavlenč Male 26 Rowing
66 Stevan Pavlović Male 26 Athletics
67 Stjepan Prauhardt Male 47 Shooting
68 Marija Radosavljević Female 24 Athletics
69 Rade Radovanović Male 23 Athletics
70 Oto Rebula Male 30 Athletics
71 Stevan Redli Male 21 Boxing
72 Milica Rožman Female Gymnastics
73 Sonja Rožman Female Gymnastics
74 Petar Šegedin Male 25 Athletics
75 Vojko Šeravić Male 25 Rowing
76 Boris Škanata Male 25 Swimming
77 Ada Smolnikar Female Gymnastics
78 Pavle Šovljanski Male 24 Boxing
79 Nada Spasić Female Gymnastics
80 Sreten Stefanović Male 35 Gymnastics
81 Drago Štritof Male 28 Athletics
82 Bela Torma Male 22 Wrestling
83 Nikola Trojanović Male 23 Swimming
84 Rudolf Vuk Male 38 Shooting
85 Borivoj Vukov Male 23 Wrestling
86 Tanja Žutić Female 24 Gymnastics
87 Božidar Ðurašković Male 27 Athletics

Sports