Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2008 Beijing Summer Games

Venezuela at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games

VEN Venezuela: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Beijing, China (August 6, 2008 to August 24, 2008)
Opening Ceremony: August 8, 2008
Closing Ceremony: August 24, 2008

Events for Venezuela: 83 in 21 sports
Participants for Venezuela: 108 (57 men and 51 women)
Youngest Participant for Venezuela: Roslandy Acosta (16 years, 167 days)
Oldest Participant for Venezuela: Pablo Barrios (44 years, 33 days)
Most Medals for Venezuela (Athlete): Dalia Contreras (1 medal)

Go to the 2008 Beijing Summer Games page

108 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Dalia Contreras Female 24 Taekwondo 1 1
2 José Acevedo Male 22 Athletics
3 Roslandy Acosta Female 16 Volleyball
4 Crox Acuña Male 18 Swimming
5 Octavio Alesi Male 21 Swimming
6 Yuruby Alicart Female 22 Softball
7 Leopoldo Andara Male 22 Swimming
8 Jayce Andrade Female 24 Volleyball
9 Marcia Andrade Female 25 Wrestling
10 Isis Barreto Female 28 Judo
11 Pablo Barrios Male 44 Equestrianism
12 Alejandra Benitez Female 28 Fencing
13 Eduard Bermúdez Male 23 Boxing
14 Jhonny Bilbao Male 33 Sailing
15 Aleoscar Blanco Female 21 Volleyball
16 Alfonso Blanco Male 22 Boxing
17 Juan Carlos Blanco Male 27 Volleyball
18 Mariangee Bogado Female 24 Softball
19 Carlos Bravo Male 35 Fencing
20 Leidys Brito Female 24 Archery
21 Jonathan Camacho Male 22 Swimming
22 José Gregorio Camacho Male 25 Judo
23 Mayelis Caripa Female 27 Wrestling
24 Adriana Carmona Female 34 Taekwondo
25 Marianella Castellanos Female 24 Softball
26 Freddy Cedeño Male 26 Volleyball
27 Judith Chacón Female 22 Weightlifting
28 Zuleyma Cirimele Female 41 Softball
29 Juan Díaz Male 27 Taekwondo
30 Luis Díaz Male 24 Volleyball
31 Silvio Fernández Male 29 Fencing
32 Carlos Julio Flores Male 27 Sailing
33 Shirley Florian Female 17 Volleyball
34 Luis Fonseca Male 31 Athletics
35 Genesis Franchesco Female 18 Volleyball
36 Denisse Fuenmayor Female 29 Softball
37 José Luis Fuentes Male 23 Gymnastics
38 Ramón Fumadó Male 26 Diving
39 Danielys García Female 21 Cycling
40 Desiree Glod Female 25 Volleyball
41 Ernardo Gómez Male 26 Volleyball
42 Johana Gómez Female 19 Softball
43 Angie González Female 27 Cycling
44 Luis González Male 24 Boxing
45 María González Female 26 Athletics
46 Mariana González Female 28 Fencing
47 Javier Guédez Male 25 Judo
48 Dhison Hernández Male 23 Rowing
49 Iriner Jiménez Female 20 Weightlifting
50 Richard León Male 32 Judo
51 Francisco Limardo Male 21 Fencing
52 Rubén Limardo Male 23 Fencing
53 Jessica López Female 22 Gymnastics
54 Carlos Luna Male 27 Volleyball
55 Erwin Maldonado Male 25 Swimming
56 Héctor Manzanilla Male 23 Boxing
57 Alexis Márquez Male 19 Swimming
58 Herbys Márquez Male 27 Weightlifting
59 Iván Márquez Male 26 Volleyball
60 María Martínez Female 25 Fencing
61 Octavio Mejías Male 26 Weightlifting
62 Wolfgang Mejías Male 25 Fencing
63 Diliana Méndez Female 25 Shooting
64 Ronald Méndez Male 25 Volleyball
65 Ricardo Monasterio Male 29 Swimming
66 Bheiglys Mujica Female 18 Softball
67 José Ocando Male 22 Weightlifting
68 Ludwig Ortíz Male 32 Judo
69 José Payares Male 22 Boxing
70 Yessica Paz Female 18 Volleyball
71 María José Pérez Female 20 Volleyball
72 Yusmary Pérez Female 27 Softball
73 Jineth Pimentel Female 22 Softball
74 Andreina Pinto Female 16 Swimming
75 Yanel Pinto Female 19 Swimming
76 Geraldine Puertas Female 20 Softball
77 Gheraldine Quijada Female 20 Volleyball
78 Fabiola Ramos Female 30 Table Tennis
79 José Ramos Male 25 Canoeing
80 Maribel Riera Female 28 Softball
81 Gabriel Rodríguez Male 28 Canoeing
82 Jackson Rodríguez Male 23 Cycling
83 Mayles Rodríguez Female 19 Softball
84 Andy Rojas Male 30 Volleyball
85 Rubilena Rojas Female 26 Softball
86 Albenis Rosales Male 25 Judo
87 Israel José Rubio Male 27 Weightlifting
88 José Ruíz Male 28 Sailing
89 Jonny Sánchez Male 21 Boxing
90 Zulmarys Sánchez Female 21 Canoeing
91 Arlene Semeco Female 24 Swimming
92 Milagros Sequera Female 27 Tennis
93 Joel Silva Male 22 Volleyball
94 Yaciey Sojo Female 21 Softball
95 María Soto Female 30 Softball
96 Jonathan Suárez Male 25 Cycling
97 Albert Subirats Male 21 Swimming
98 Carlos Tejeda Male 28 Volleyball
99 Daniele Tirabassi Male 21 Swimming
100 Rodman Valera Male 26 Volleyball
101 María Valero Female 16 Volleyball
102 Carlos Vásquez Male 25 Taekwondo
103 Flor Velázquez Female 24 Judo
104 Eduard Villanueva Male 23 Athletics
105 Amarylis Villar Female 24 Volleyball
106 Solenny Villasmil Female 27 Weightlifting
107 Luis Vivenes Male 27 Wrestling
108 Erin Volcán Female 24 Swimming

Sports