You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Venezuela > 2004 Athina Summer Games

Venezuela at the 2004 Athina Summer Games

VEN Venezuela: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Athina, Greece (August 11, 2004 to August 29, 2004)
Opening Ceremony: August 13, 2004
Closing Ceremony: August 29, 2004

Events for Venezuela: 51 in 15 sports
Participants for Venezuela: 48 (33 men and 15 women)
Youngest Participant for Venezuela: Albert Subirats (17 years, 325 days)
Oldest Participant for Venezuela: Gilberto González (33 years, 255 days)
Most Medals for Venezuela (Athlete): Adriana Carmona and Israel José Rubio (1 medal)

Go to the 2004 Athina Summer Games page

48 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Adriana Carmona Female 30 Taekwondo 1 1
2 Israel José Rubio Male 23 Weightlifting 1 1
3 Reiver Alvarenga Male 26 Judo
4 Rafael Barreno Male 26 Wrestling
5 Alejandra Benitez Female 24 Fencing
6 Giovanna José Blanco Female 21 Judo
7 José Gregorio Camacho Male 21 Judo
8 Mayelis Caripa Female 23 Wrestling
9 Víctor Castillo Male 23 Athletics
10 José Chacón Male 27 Cycling
11 Dalia Contreras Female 20 Taekwondo
12 Alexander Espinoza Male 23 Boxing
13 Unai Etxebarría Male 31 Cycling
14 Silvio Fernández Male 25 Fencing
15 Rudymar Fleming Female 23 Judo
16 Carlos Julio Flores Male 23 Sailing
17 Luis Fonseca Male 27 Athletics
18 Manuel Fuenmayor Male 23 Athletics
19 Ramón Fumadó Male 22 Diving
20 Luis Alberto García Male 23 Taekwondo
21 Freddy González Male 27 Athletics
22 Gilberto González Male 33 Triathlon
23 Mariana González Female 24 Fencing
24 Francis Gorrin Female 20 Shooting
25 Daniela Larreal Female 31 Cycling
26 Richard León Male 28 Judo
27 Patriz López Male 27 Boxing
28 Julio César Luna Male 31 Weightlifting
29 Luis Luna Male 20 Athletics
30 Octavio Mejías Male 22 Weightlifting
31 Jonny Mendoza Male 21 Boxing
32 Miguel Ángel Miranda Male 20 Boxing
33 Ricardo Monasterio Male 25 Swimming
34 Edgar Ramón Muñoz Male 20 Boxing
35 Luis Alberto Noguera Male 30 Taekwondo
36 Ludwig Ortíz Male 28 Judo
37 Luisana Pérez Female 27 Table Tennis
38 Keivi Mayerlin Pinto Female 24 Judo
39 Jean Carlos Prada Male 20 Boxing
40 Fabiola Ramos Female 26 Table Tennis
41 Carlos Rodríguez Male 26 Fencing
42 Luis Rojas Male 25 Swimming
43 Leonel Wilfredo Ruíz Male 29 Judo
44 Arlene Semeco Female 20 Swimming
45 Albert Subirats Male 17 Swimming
46 Wilmer José Vásquez Male 22 Boxing
47 Flor Velázquez Female 20 Judo
48 María Alejandra Vento-Kabchi Female 30 Tennis

Sports