You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Venezuela > 2000 Sydney Summer Games

Venezuela at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games

VEN Venezuela: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Sydney, Australia (September 13, 2000 to October 1, 2000)
Opening Ceremony: September 15, 2000
Closing Ceremony: October 1, 2000

Events for Venezuela: 49 in 17 sports
Participants for Venezuela: 50 (36 men and 14 women)
Youngest Participant for Venezuela: Arlen Lovera (15 years, 359 days)
Oldest Participant for Venezuela: Carlos Tarazona (34 years, 49 days)
Most Medals for Venezuela (Athlete): No medalists

Go to the 2000 Sydney Summer Games page

50 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Reiver Alvarenga Male 22 Judo
2 Rafael Barreno Male 22 Wrestling
3 Eddy Bartolozzi Male 23 Wrestling
4 Felipe Beuvrín Male 22 Shooting
5 José Carabalí Male 30 Athletics
6 Adriana Carmona Female 26 Taekwondo
7 Jenny Castro Female 24 Synchronized Swimming
8 Nehomar Cermeño Male 21 Boxing
9 José Antonio de Armas Male 19 Tennis
10 Jackelin Díaz Female 22 Judo
11 Karla Fernández Female 23 Weightlifting
12 María Gabriela Franco Female 19 Shooting
13 Alejandra Fuentes Female 16 Diving
14 Ramón Fumadó Male 18 Diving
15 Gilberto González Male 29 Triathlon
16 Xiomara Griffith Female 31 Judo
17 Manuel Guevara Male 31 Cycling
18 Daniela Larreal Female 27 Cycling
19 Luís Gregorio López Male 21 Judo
20 Luis René López Male 22 Judo
21 Patriz López Male 23 Boxing
22 Arlen Lovera Female 15 Gymnastics
23 Julio César Luna Male 27 Weightlifting
24 Eduardo Manglés Male 24 Judo
25 Hermágoras Manglés Male 26 Judo
26 Alexis Méndez Male 30 Cycling
27 Ricardo Monasterio Male 21 Swimming
28 Juan Alberto Morillo Male 28 Athletics
29 Carlos Alberto Moya Male 28 Cycling
30 Hely Ollarves Male 19 Athletics
31 Ludwig Ortíz Male 24 Judo
32 Francisco Páez Male 21 Swimming
33 José Peña Male 20 Athletics
34 Luisana Pérez Female 24 Table Tennis
35 Omar Enrique Pumar Male 28 Cycling
36 Oswaldo Quevedo Male 24 Swimming
37 Fabiola Ramos Female 22 Table Tennis
38 Carlos Rodríguez Male 22 Fencing
39 Virginia Ruíz Female 19 Synchronized Swimming
40 Yamil Saba Male 24 Sailing
41 Francisco Sánchez Male 24 Swimming
42 Carlos Santander Male 25 Swimming
43 José Alejandro Semprún Male 27 Athletics
44 Milagros Sequera Female 19 Tennis
45 Jimy Szymanski Male 24 Tennis
46 Carlos Tarazona Male 34 Athletics
47 José Luís Varela Male 21 Boxing
48 María Alejandra Vento-Kabchi Female 26 Tennis
49 Luis Villarroel Male 19 Diving
50 Hely Yánes Male 33 Boxing

Sports