You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Uzbekistan > 2008 Beijing Summer Games

Uzbekistan at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games

UZB Uzbekistan: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Beijing, China (August 6, 2008 to August 24, 2008)
Opening Ceremony: August 8, 2008
Closing Ceremony: August 24, 2008

Events for Uzbekistan: 67 in 14 sports
Participants for Uzbekistan: 56 (41 men and 15 women)
Youngest Participant for Uzbekistan: Anastasiya Svechnikova (15 years, 334 days)
Oldest Participant for Uzbekistan: Dilshod Mukhtarov (33 years, 221 days)
Most Medals for Uzbekistan (Athlete): 6 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2008 Beijing Summer Games page

56 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Artur Taymazov Male 29 Wrestling 1 1
2 Abdullo Tangriyev Male 27 Judo 1 1
3 Soslan Tigiyev Male 24 Wrestling 1 1
4 Anton Fokin Male 25 Gymnastics 1 1
5 Yekaterina Khilko Female 26 Trampolining 1 1
6 Rishod Sobirov Male 21 Judo 1 1
7 Akgul Amanmuradova Female 24 Tennis
8 Leonid Andreyev Male 24 Athletics
9 Pavel Andreyev Male 29 Athletics
10 Dilshod Aripov Male 31 Wrestling
11 Abbos Atayev Male 22 Boxing
12 Danil Bugakov Male 20 Swimming
13 Mariya Bugakova Female 23 Swimming
14 Mansurbek Chashemov Male 25 Weightlifting
15 Ivan Demyanenko Male 19 Swimming
16 Tolyashboy Doniyorov Male 27 Boxing
17 Nadiya Dusanova Female 20 Athletics
18 Zinnura Dzhurayeva Female 22 Judo
19 Akmal Ergashev Male 25 Taekwondo
20 Luiza Galiulina Female 16 Gymnastics
21 Yevgeniya Karimova Female 19 Taekwondo
22 Ildar Khafizov Male 20 Wrestling
23 Guzel Khubbiyeva Female 32 Athletics
24 Dmitry Kim Male 18 Taekwondo
25 Kurban Kurbanov Male 23 Wrestling
26 Utkir Kurbanov Male 25 Judo
27 Yelena Kuznetsova Female 26 Shooting
28 Sergey Lagutin Male 27 Cycling
29 Dilshod Makhmudov Male 25 Boxing
30 Dilshod Mansurov Male 24 Wrestling
31 Vadim Menkov Male 21 Canoeing
32 Dilshod Mukhtarov Male 33 Shooting
33 Shokir Muminov Male 25 Judo
34 Khurshid Nabiyev Male 22 Judo
35 Ruslan Naurzaliyev Male 23 Rowing
36 Ibragim Nazarov Male 20 Swimming
37 Oleg Normatov Male 26 Athletics
38 Sergey Pankov Male 19 Swimming
39 Svetlana Radzivil Female 21 Athletics
40 Elshod Rasulov Male 22 Boxing
41 Pyotr Romashkin Male 19 Swimming
42 David Saldadze Male 30 Wrestling
43 Babur Shakirdzhanov Male 17 Athletics
44 Mirali Sharipov Male 20 Judo
45 Mariya Shekirova Female 19 Judo
46 Irina Shlemova Female 24 Swimming
47 Vitaly Smirnov Male 29 Athletics
48 Zaurbek Sokhiyev Male 22 Wrestling
49 Bakhodirdzhon Sultanov Male 23 Boxing
50 Rafikzhon Sultanov Male 20 Boxing
51 Anastasiya Svechnikova Female 15 Athletics
52 Yuliya Tarasova Female 22 Athletics
53 Khurshid Todzhiboyev Male 18 Boxing
54 Shcherzodzhon Yusupov Male 25 Weightlifting
55 Oleg Zhuravlyov Male 26 Athletics
56 Anastasiya Zhuravlyova Female 26 Athletics

Sports