Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2006 Torino Winter Games

United States at the 2006 Torino Winter Games

USA United States: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Torino, Italy (February 11, 2006 to February 26, 2006)
Opening Ceremony: February 10, 2006
Closing Ceremony: February 26, 2006

Events for United States: 83 in 15 sports
Participants for United States: 204 (117 men and 87 women)
Youngest Participant for United States: Kimmie Meissner (16 years, 141 days)
Oldest Participant for United States: Chris Chelios (44 years, 22 days)
Most Medals for United States (Athlete): Apolo Anton Ohno and Chad Hedrick (3 medals)

Go to the 2006 Torino Winter Games page

204 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Chad Hedrick Male 28 Speed Skating 1 1 1 3
2 Apolo Anton Ohno Male 23 Short Track Speed Skating 1 2 3
3 Joey Cheek Male 26 Speed Skating 1 1 2
4 Shani Davis Male 23 Speed Skating 1 1 2
5 Ted Ligety Male 21 Alpine Skiing 1 1
6 Julia Mancuso Female 21 Alpine Skiing 1 1
7 Hannah Teter Female 19 Snowboarding 1 1
8 Seth Wescott Male 29 Snowboarding 1 1
9 Shaun White Male 19 Snowboarding 1 1
10 Ben Agosto Male 24 Figure Skating 1 1
11 Tanith Belbin Female 21 Figure Skating 1 1
12 Gretchen Bleiler Female 24 Snowboarding 1 1
13 Sasha Cohen Female 21 Figure Skating 1 1
14 Valerie Fleming Female 29 Bobsleigh 1 1
15 Lindsey Jacobellis Female 20 Snowboarding 1 1
16 Danny Kass Male 23 Snowboarding 1 1
17 Shauna Rohbock Female 28 Bobsleigh 1 1
18 Caitlin Cahow Female 20 Ice Hockey 1 1
19 Julie Chu Female 23 Ice Hockey 1 1
20 Natalie Darwitz Female 22 Ice Hockey 1 1
21 Toby Dawson Male 27 Freestyle Skiing 1 1
22 Pam Dreyer Female 24 Ice Hockey 1 1
23 Tricia Dunn-Luoma Female 31 Ice Hockey 1 1
24 Molly Engstrom Female 22 Ice Hockey 1 1
25 Pete Fenson Male 37 Curling 1 1
26 Rosey Fletcher Female 30 Snowboarding 1 1
27 Chanda Gunn Female 26 Ice Hockey 1 1
28 Jamie Hagerman Female 24 Ice Hockey 1 1
29 Kim Insalaco Female 25 Ice Hockey 1 1
30 Alex Izykowski Male 22 Short Track Speed Skating 1 1
31 Kathleen Kauth Female 26 Ice Hockey 1 1
32 Courtney Kennedy Female 26 Ice Hockey 1 1
33 J. P. Kepka Male 21 Short Track Speed Skating 1 1
34 Katie King Female 30 Ice Hockey 1 1
35 Kristin King Female 26 Ice Hockey 1 1
36 Sarah Parsons Female 18 Ice Hockey 1 1
37 Joe Polo Male 23 Curling 1 1
38 Helen Resor Female 20 Ice Hockey 1 1
39 Shawn Rojeski Male 34 Curling 1 1
40 Angela Ruggiero Female 26 Ice Hockey 1 1
41 Jenny Schmidgall-Potter Female 27 Ice Hockey 1 1
42 John Shuster Male 23 Curling 1 1
43 Rusty Smith Male 26 Short Track Speed Skating 1 1
44 Kelly Stephens Female 22 Ice Hockey 1 1
45 Lyndsay Wall Female 20 Ice Hockey 1 1
46 Krissy Wendell Female 24 Ice Hockey 1 1
47 Mason Aguirre Male 18 Snowboarding
48 Alan Alborn Male 25 Ski Jumping
49 Shannon Bahrke Female 25 Freestyle Skiing
50 Lowell Bailey Male 24 Biathlon
51 John Baldwin Male 32 Figure Skating
52 Lanny Barnes Female 23 Biathlon
53 Tracy Barnes Female 23 Biathlon
54 Allison Baver Female 25 Short Track Speed Skating
55 Tony Benshoof Male 30 Luge
56 Eric Bergoust Male 36 Freestyle Skiing
57 Eric Bernotas Male 34 Skeleton
58 Jason Blake Male 32 Ice Hockey
59 Jeremy Bloom Male 23 Freestyle Skiing
60 KC Boutiette Male 35 Speed Skating
61 Maureen Brunt Female 23 Curling
62 Tim Burke Male 24 Biathlon
63 Travis Cabral Male 22 Freestyle Skiing
64 Brett Camerota Male 21 Nordic Combined
65 Eric Camerota Male 21 Nordic Combined
66 Kip Carpenter Male 26 Speed Skating
67 Chris Chelios Male 44 Ice Hockey
68 Kelly Clark Female 22 Snowboarding
69 Kirsten Clark Female 28 Alpine Skiing
70 Jimmy Cochran Male 24 Alpine Skiing
71 Erik Cole Male 27 Ice Hockey
72 Craig Conroy Male 34 Ice Hockey
73 Chris Cook Male 25 Cross Country Skiing
74 Emily Cook Female 26 Freestyle Skiing
75 Stacey Cook Female 21 Alpine Skiing
76 Maggie Crowley Female 19 Speed Skating
77 Bill Demong Male 25 Nordic Combined
78 Jim Denney Male 22 Ski Jumping
79 Kimberly Derrick Female 20 Short Track Speed Skating
80 Rick DiPietro Male 24 Ice Hockey
81 Chris Drury Male 29 Ice Hockey
82 Rebecca Dussault Female 25 Cross Country Skiing
83 Kevin Ellis Male 32 Skeleton
84 Robert Esche Male 28 Ice Hockey
85 Andy Finch Male 24 Snowboarding
86 Casey FitzRandolph Male 31 Speed Skating
87 Lars Flora Male 28 Cross Country Skiing
88 Vonetta Flowers Female 32 Bobsleigh
89 Tucker Fredricks Male 21 Speed Skating
90 Justin Freeman Male 29 Cross Country Skiing
91 Kris Freeman Male 25 Cross Country Skiing
92 Maria Garcia Female 20 Short Track Speed Skating
93 Courtney George Female 19 Curling
94 Brian Gionta Male 27 Ice Hockey
95 Scott Gomez Male 26 Ice Hockey
96 Michelle Gorgone Female 22 Snowboarding
97 John Grahame Male 30 Ice Hockey
98 Melissa Gregory Female 24 Figure Skating
99 Preston Griffall Male 21 Luge
100 Mark Grimmette Male 35 Luge
101 Bill Guerin Male 35 Ice Hockey
102 Jay Hakkinen Male 28 Biathlon
103 Caroline Hallisey Female 25 Short Track Speed Skating
104 Erin Hamlin Female 19 Luge
105 Derian Hatcher Male 33 Ice Hockey
106 Todd Hays Male 36 Bobsleigh
107 Bret Hedican Male 35 Ice Hockey
108 Elena Hight Female 16 Snowboarding
109 Marcy Hinzmann Female 23 Figure Skating
110 Steve Holcomb Male 25 Bobsleigh
111 Nate Holland Male 27 Snowboarding
112 Kristine Holzer Female 31 Speed Skating
113 Emily Hughes Female 17 Figure Skating
114 Rena Inoue Female 29 Figure Skating
115 Tyler Jewell Male 28 Snowboarding
116 Anders Johnson Male 16 Ski Jumping
117 Andrew Johnson Male 28 Cross Country Skiing
118 Cassie Johnson Female 24 Curling
119 Jamie Johnson Female 25 Curling
120 Clint Jones Male 21 Ski Jumping
121 Pavle Jovanovic Male 29 Bobsleigh
122 Dan Joye Male 20 Luge
123 Hannah Kearney Female 19 Freestyle Skiing
124 Lindsey Kildow-Vonn Female 21 Alpine Skiing
125 Hyo-Jung Kim Female 17 Short Track Speed Skating
126 Chip Knight Male 31 Alpine Skiing
127 Mike Knuble Male 33 Ice Hockey
128 Sarah Konrad Female 38 Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing
129 Torin Koos Male 25 Cross Country Skiing
130 Kristina Koznick Female 30 Alpine Skiing
131 Brock Kreitzburg Male 29 Bobsleigh
132 Maria Lamb Female 20 Speed Skating
133 Abby Larson Female 26 Cross Country Skiing
134 Jordan Leopold Male 25 Ice Hockey
135 Charles Leveille Male 22 Speed Skating
136 John-Michael Liles Male 25 Ice Hockey
137 Jana Lindsey Female 21 Freestyle Skiing
138 Anthony Lobello Male 21 Short Track Speed Skating
139 Todd Lodwick Male 29 Nordic Combined
140 Libby Ludlow Female 24 Alpine Skiing
141 Evan Lysacek Male 20 Figure Skating
142 Scott Macartney Male 28 Alpine Skiing
143 Brian Martin Male 32 Luge
144 Travis Mayer Male 23 Freestyle Skiing
145 Kimmie Meissner Female 16 Figure Skating
146 Steve Mesler Male 27 Bobsleigh
147 Bode Miller Male 28 Alpine Skiing
148 Mike Modano Male 35 Ice Hockey
149 Clay Mull Male 26 Speed Skating
150 Jonathan Myles Male 23 Luge
151 Andy Newell Male 22 Cross Country Skiing
152 Christian Niccum Male 28 Luge
153 Steve Nyman Male 23 Alpine Skiing
154 Ryan O'Meara Male 22 Figure Skating
155 Elli Ochowicz Female 22 Speed Skating
156 Joe Pack Male 27 Freestyle Skiing
157 Aaron Parchem Male 28 Figure Skating
158 Derek Parra Male 35 Speed Skating
159 Mark Parrish Male 29 Ice Hockey
160 Jeret Peterson Male 24 Freestyle Skiing
161 Denis Petukhov Male 27 Figure Skating
162 Jean Racine-Prahm Female 27 Bobsleigh
163 Brian Rafalski Male 32 Ice Hockey
164 Daron Rahlves Male 32 Alpine Skiing
165 Kikkan Randall Female 23 Cross Country Skiing
166 Catherine Raney Norman Female 25 Speed Skating
167 Sam Retrosi Female 20 Luge
168 Kaylin Richardson Female 21 Alpine Skiing
169 Michelle Roark Female 31 Freestyle Skiing
170 Jennifer Rodriguez Female 29 Speed Skating
171 Brian Rolston Male 32 Ice Hockey
172 Amy Sannes Female 29 Speed Skating
173 Matt Savoie Male 25 Figure Skating
174 Sarah Schleper Female 26 Alpine Skiing
175 Erik Schlopy Male 33 Alpine Skiing
176 Mathieu Schneider Male 36 Ice Hockey
177 Bill Schuffenhauer Male 32 Bobsleigh
178 Jessica Schultz Female 21 Curling
179 Tommy Schwall Male 22 Ski Jumping
180 Jamie Silverstein Female 22 Figure Skating
181 Lorenzo Smith, III Male 27 Bobsleigh
182 Jason Smith Male 24 Snowboarding
183 Chris Soule Male 33 Skeleton
184 James Southam Male 27 Cross Country Skiing
185 Johnny Spillane Male 25 Nordic Combined
186 Ryan St. Onge Male 23 Freestyle Skiing
187 Rachel Steer Female 28 Biathlon
188 Resi Stiegler Female 20 Alpine Skiing
189 Carl Swenson Male 35 Cross Country Skiing
190 Jeremy Teela Male 29 Biathlon
191 Keith Tkachuk Male 33 Ice Hockey
192 Curt Tomasevicz Male 25 Bobsleigh
193 Carolyn Treacy Female 23 Biathlon
194 Katie Uhlaender Female 21 Skeleton
195 Carl Van Loan Male 25 Nordic Combined
196 Jillian Vogtli Female 32 Freestyle Skiing
197 Wendy Wagner Female 32 Cross Country Skiing
198 Graham Watanabe Male 23 Snowboarding
199 Lindsey Weier Female 21 Cross Country Skiing
200 Doug Weight Male 35 Ice Hockey
201 Johnny Weir Male 21 Figure Skating
202 Lindsay Williams Female 21 Cross Country Skiing
203 Chris Witty Female 30 Speed Skating
204 Courtney Zablocki Female 25 Luge

Sports