Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games

United States at the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games

USA United States: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Salt Lake City, United States (February 9, 2002 to February 24, 2002)
Opening Ceremony: February 8, 2002
Closing Ceremony: February 24, 2002

Events for United States: 78 in 15 sports
Participants for United States: 202 (115 men and 87 women)
Youngest Participant for United States: Lyndsay Wall (16 years, 276 days)
Oldest Participant for United States: Joni Cotten (48 years, 267 days)
Most Medals for United States (Athlete): 4 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games page

202 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Apolo Anton Ohno Male 19 Short Track Speed Skating 1 1 2
2 Derek Parra Male 31 Speed Skating 1 1 2
3 Bode Miller Male 24 Alpine Skiing 2 2
4 Jennifer Rodriguez Female 25 Speed Skating 2 2
5 Jill Bakken Female 25 Bobsleigh 1 1
6 Kelly Clark Female 18 Snowboarding 1 1
7 Casey FitzRandolph Male 27 Speed Skating 1 1
8 Vonetta Flowers Female 28 Bobsleigh 1 1
9 Tristan Gale Female 21 Skeleton 1 1
10 Sarah Hughes Female 16 Figure Skating 1 1
11 Ross Powers Male 22 Snowboarding 1 1
12 Jim Shea, Jr. Male 33 Skeleton 1 1
13 Chris Witty Female 26 Speed Skating 1 1
14 Tony Amonte Male 31 Ice Hockey 1 1
15 Shannon Bahrke Female 21 Freestyle Skiing 1 1
16 Chris Bailey Female 30 Ice Hockey 1 1
17 Laurie Baker Female 25 Ice Hockey 1 1
18 Tom Barrasso Male 36 Ice Hockey 1 1
19 Karyn Bye Female 30 Ice Hockey 1 1
20 Chris Chelios Male 40 Ice Hockey 1 1
21 Julie Chu Female 19 Ice Hockey 1 1
22 Natalie Darwitz Female 18 Ice Hockey 1 1
23 Adam Deadmarsh Male 26 Ice Hockey 1 1
24 Sara DeCosta Female 24 Ice Hockey 1 1
25 Chris Drury Male 25 Ice Hockey 1 1
26 Mike Dunham Male 29 Ice Hockey 1 1
27 Tricia Dunn-Luoma Female 27 Ice Hockey 1 1
28 Cammi Granato Female 30 Ice Hockey 1 1
29 Mark Grimmette Male 31 Luge 1 1
30 Bill Guerin Male 31 Ice Hockey 1 1
31 Todd Hays Male 32 Bobsleigh 1 1
32 Garrett Hines Male 32 Bobsleigh 1 1
33 Phil Housley Male 37 Ice Hockey 1 1
34 Brett Hull Male 37 Ice Hockey 1 1
35 Randy Jones Male 32 Bobsleigh 1 1
36 Danny Kass Male 19 Snowboarding 1 1
37 Courtney Kennedy Female 22 Ice Hockey 1 1
38 Andrea Kilbourne Female 21 Ice Hockey 1 1
39 Katie King Female 26 Ice Hockey 1 1
40 John LeClair Male 32 Ice Hockey 1 1
41 Brian Leetch Male 33 Ice Hockey 1 1
42 Shelley Looney Female 30 Ice Hockey 1 1
43 Brian Martin Male 28 Luge 1 1
44 Travis Mayer Male 19 Freestyle Skiing 1 1
45 Sue Merz Female 29 Ice Hockey 1 1
46 Aaron Miller Male 30 Ice Hockey 1 1
47 A. J. Mleczko Female 26 Ice Hockey 1 1
48 Mike Modano Male 31 Ice Hockey 1 1
49 Tara Mounsey Female 23 Ice Hockey 1 1
50 Joe Pack Male 23 Freestyle Skiing 1 1
51 Lea Ann Parsley Female 33 Skeleton 1 1
52 Tom Poti Male 24 Ice Hockey 1 1
53 Brian Rafalski Male 28 Ice Hockey 1 1
54 Mike Richter Male 35 Ice Hockey 1 1
55 Jeremy Roenick Male 32 Ice Hockey 1 1
56 Brian Rolston Male 28 Ice Hockey 1 1
57 Angela Ruggiero Female 22 Ice Hockey 1 1
58 Jenny Schmidgall-Potter Female 23 Ice Hockey 1 1
59 Bill Schuffenhauer Male 28 Bobsleigh 1 1
60 Gary Suter Male 37 Ice Hockey 1 1
61 Keith Tkachuk Male 29 Ice Hockey 1 1
62 Sarah Tueting Female 25 Ice Hockey 1 1
63 Lyndsay Wall Female 16 Ice Hockey 1 1
64 Doug Weight Male 31 Ice Hockey 1 1
65 Krissy Wendell Female 20 Ice Hockey 1 1
66 Mike York Male 24 Ice Hockey 1 1
67 Scott Young Male 34 Ice Hockey 1 1
68 Kip Carpenter Male 22 Speed Skating 1 1
69 Joey Cheek Male 22 Speed Skating 1 1
70 Timothy Goebel Male 21 Figure Skating 1 1
71 Clay Ives Male 29 Luge 1 1
72 Chris Klug Male 29 Snowboarding 1 1
73 Mike Kohn Male 29 Bobsleigh 1 1
74 Michelle Kwan Female 21 Figure Skating 1 1
75 Doug Sharp Male 32 Bobsleigh 1 1
76 Brian Shimer Male 39 Bobsleigh 1 1
77 Rusty Smith Male 22 Short Track Speed Skating 1 1
78 Dan Steele Male 32 Bobsleigh 1 1
79 JJ Thomas Male 20 Snowboarding 1 1
80 Chris Thorpe Male 31 Luge 1 1
81 Alan Alborn Male 21 Ski Jumping
82 Don Barcombe, Jr. Male 43 Curling
83 Ann Battelle Female 34 Freestyle Skiing
84 John Bauer Male 33 Cross Country Skiing
85 Tessa Benoit Female 24 Cross Country Skiing
86 Tony Benshoof Male 26 Luge
87 Eric Bergoust Male 32 Freestyle Skiing
88 Ron Biondo Male 20 Short Track Speed Skating
89 Jeremy Bloom Male 19 Freestyle Skiing
90 KC Boutiette Male 31 Speed Skating
91 Myles Brundidge Male 41 Curling
92 Tricia Byrnes Female 27 Snowboarding
93 Dan Campbell Male 23 Biathlon
94 Kirsten Clark Female 24 Alpine Skiing
95 Sasha Cohen Female 17 Figure Skating
96 Joni Cotten Female 48 Curling
97 Brian Currutt Male 27 Freestyle Skiing
98 Tommy Czeschin Male 22 Snowboarding
99 Matt Dayton Male 24 Nordic Combined
100 Bill Demong Male 21 Nordic Combined
101 Lincoln DeWitt Male 34 Skeleton
102 Brendan Doran Male 22 Ski Jumping
103 Annie Driscoll Female 23 Speed Skating
104 Philip Dulebohn Male 28 Figure Skating
105 Shannon Dunn Female 29 Snowboarding
106 Evan Dybvig Male 26 Freestyle Skiing
107 Todd Eldredge Male 30 Figure Skating
108 Kari Erickson Female 30 Curling
109 Tracy Evans Female 34 Freestyle Skiing
110 Jakub Fiala Male 26 Alpine Skiing
111 Rosey Fletcher Female 26 Snowboarding
112 Lars Flora Male 24 Cross Country Skiing
113 Kris Freeman Male 21 Cross Country Skiing
114 John Gordon Male 43 Curling
115 Julie Goskowicz Female 21 Short Track Speed Skating
116 Jeff Greenwood Male 26 Snowboarding
117 Jay Hakkinen Male 24 Biathlon
118 Caroline Hallisey Female 21 Short Track Speed Skating
119 Beata Handra Female 25 Figure Skating
120 Hannah Hardaway Female 23 Freestyle Skiing
121 Ashley Hayden Female 20 Luge
122 Jason Hedstrand Male 26 Speed Skating
123 Adam Heidt Male 24 Luge
124 Debbie Henry-McCormick Female 28 Curling
125 Kyoko Ina Female 29 Figure Skating
126 Kristina Joder Female 23 Cross Country Skiing
127 Andrew Johnson Male 24 Cross Country Skiing
128 Gea Johnson Female 34 Bobsleigh
129 Barb Jones Female 25 Cross Country Skiing
130 Clint Jones Male 17 Ski Jumping
131 Nina Kemppel Female 31 Cross Country Skiing
132 Lindsey Kildow-Vonn Female 17 Alpine Skiing
133 Chip Knight Male 27 Alpine Skiing
134 Torin Koos Male 21 Cross Country Skiing
135 Lisa Kosglow Female 28 Snowboarding
136 Kristina Koznick Female 26 Alpine Skiing
137 Caroline Lalive Female 22 Alpine Skiing
138 Naomi Lang Female 23 Figure Skating
139 Stacey Liapis Female 27 Curling
140 Todd Lodwick Male 25 Nordic Combined
141 Scott Macartney Male 24 Alpine Skiing
142 Julia Mancuso Female 17 Alpine Skiing
143 Jonna Mendes Female 22 Alpine Skiing
144 Katie Monahan Female 29 Alpine Skiing
145 Jonny Moseley Male 26 Freestyle Skiing
146 Andrea Nahrgang Female 23 Biathlon
147 Tasha Nelson Female 27 Alpine Skiing
148 Elli Ochowicz Female 18 Speed Skating
149 Lisa Odynski Female 27 Snowboarding
150 Nick Pearson Male 22 Speed Skating
151 Marc Pelchat Male 34 Speed Skating
152 Aelin Peterson Female 27 Cross Country Skiing
153 Amy Peterson Female 30 Short Track Speed Skating
154 Jeret Peterson Male 20 Freestyle Skiing
155 Brenda Petzold Female 28 Freestyle Skiing
156 Erin Porter Female 23 Short Track Speed Skating
157 Casey Puckett Male 29 Alpine Skiing
158 Jean Racine-Prahm Female 23 Bobsleigh
159 Daron Rahlves Male 28 Alpine Skiing
160 Kikkan Randall Female 19 Cross Country Skiing
161 Catherine Raney Norman Female 21 Speed Skating
162 Lawton Redman Male 25 Biathlon
163 Tom Rothrock Male 23 Alpine Skiing
164 Kristina Sabasteanski Female 32 Biathlon
165 Kara Salmela Female 29 Biathlon
166 Amy Sannes Female 25 Speed Skating
167 Sarah Schleper Female 22 Alpine Skiing
168 Erik Schlopy Male 29 Alpine Skiing
169 Mike Schneeberger Male 39 Curling
170 Tommy Schwall Male 18 Ski Jumping
171 Tiffany Scott Female 24 Figure Skating
172 Alex Shaffer Female 26 Alpine Skiing
173 J. P. Shilling Male 30 Speed Skating
174 Charles Sinek Male 33 Figure Skating
175 Tim Somerville Male 41 Curling
176 Chris Soule Male 29 Skeleton
177 Dane Spencer Male 24 Alpine Skiing
178 Johnny Spillane Male 21 Nordic Combined
179 Darrin Steele Male 32 Bobsleigh
180 Rachel Steer Female 24 Biathlon
181 Picabo Street Female 30 Alpine Skiing
182 Marco Sullivan Male 21 Alpine Skiing
183 Nick Sullivan Male 22 Luge
184 Becky Sundstrom Female 25 Speed Skating
185 Carl Swenson Male 31 Cross Country Skiing
186 Ann Swisshelm Female 33 Curling
187 Peter Tchernyshev Male 31 Figure Skating
188 Jeremy Teela Male 25 Biathlon
189 Peter Thorndike Male 24 Snowboarding
190 Jondon Trevena Male 29 Speed Skating
191 Sondra Van Ert Female 37 Snowboarding
192 Jillian Vogtli Female 28 Freestyle Skiing
193 Thomas Vonn Male 26 Alpine Skiing
194 Justin Wadsworth Male 33 Cross Country Skiing
195 Wendy Wagner Female 28 Cross Country Skiing
196 Patrick Weaver Male 32 Cross Country Skiing
197 Dan Weinstein Male 21 Short Track Speed Skating
198 Michael Weiss Male 25 Figure Skating
199 Brian Welch Male 18 Ski Jumping
200 Becky Wilczak Female 21 Luge
201 Courtney Zablocki Female 21 Luge
202 John Zimmerman Male 28 Figure Skating

Sports