Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1984 Sarajevo Winter Games

United States at the 1984 Sarajevo Winter Games

USA United States: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Sarajevo, Yugoslavia (February 7, 1984 to February 19, 1984)
Opening Ceremony: February 8, 1984
Closing Ceremony: February 19, 1984

Events for United States: 39 in 10 sports
Participants for United States: 107 (77 men and 30 women)
Youngest Participant for United States: Tiffany Chin (16 years, 343 days)
Oldest Participant for United States: Ed Card (37 years, 63 days)
Most Medals for United States (Athlete): 9 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1984 Sarajevo Winter Games page

107 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Debbie Armstrong Female 20 Alpine Skiing 1 1
2 Scott Hamilton Male 25 Figure Skating 1 1
3 Bill Johnson Male 23 Alpine Skiing 1 1
4 Phil Mahre Male 26 Alpine Skiing 1 1
5 Kitty Carruthers Female 22 Figure Skating 1 1
6 Peter Carruthers Male 24 Figure Skating 1 1
7 Christin Cooper Female 24 Alpine Skiing 1 1
8 Steve Mahre Male 26 Alpine Skiing 1 1
9 Rosalyn Sumners Female 19 Figure Skating 1 1
10 Pat Ahern Male 23 Nordic Combined
11 Landis Arnold Male 23 Ski Jumping
12 Tom Barnes Male 24 Bobsleigh
13 Ray Bateman, Jr. Male 28 Luge
14 Doug Bateman Male 30 Luge
15 Marc Behrend Male 23 Ice Hockey
16 Scott Bjugstad Male 22 Ice Hockey
17 Bonnie Blair Female 19 Speed Skating
18 Judy Blumberg Female 26 Figure Skating
19 Brian Boitano Male 20 Figure Skating
20 Todd Boonstra Male 21 Cross Country Skiing
21 Joe Briski Male 28 Bobsleigh
22 Kevin Brochman Male 24 Cross Country Skiing
23 Bob Brooke Male 23 Ice Hockey
24 Tim Caldwell Male 30 Cross Country Skiing
25 Ed Card Male 37 Bobsleigh
26 Bill Carow Male 25 Biathlon
27 Chris Chelios Male 22 Ice Hockey
28 Tiffany Chin Female 16 Figure Skating
29 Katie Class Female 20 Speed Skating
30 Mark Cockerell Male 21 Figure Skating
31 Richard Dalley Male 26 Figure Skating
32 Toni Damigella Female 17 Luge
33 Wayne DeAtley Male 25 Bobsleigh
34 Mary Docter Female 22 Speed Skating
35 Glen Eberle Male 20 Biathlon
36 Audun Endestad Male 31 Cross Country Skiing
37 William Fauver Male 29 Figure Skating
38 Holly Flanders Female 26 Alpine Skiing
39 Carol Fox Female 27 Figure Skating
40 Frederick Fritsch Male 29 Bobsleigh
41 Mark Fusco Male 22 Ice Hockey
42 Scott Fusco Male 21 Ice Hockey
43 Jim Galanes Male 27 Cross Country Skiing
44 David Gilman Male 29 Luge
45 Jane Goldman Female 19 Speed Skating
46 Scott Gregory Male 24 Figure Skating
47 Steve Griffith Male 22 Ice Hockey
48 Paul Guay Male 20 Ice Hockey
49 Martin Hagen Male 29 Biathlon
50 Frank Hansen Male 31 Bobsleigh
51 John Harrington Male 26 Ice Hockey
52 Jeff Hastings Male 24 Ski Jumping
53 Erik Henriksen Male 25 Speed Skating
54 Tom Hirsch Male 21 Ice Hockey
55 Mike Holland Male 22 Ski Jumping
56 Hal Hoye Male 26 Bobsleigh
57 Mark Huck Male 26 Speed Skating
58 Al Iafrate Male 17 Ice Hockey
59 Dan Jansen Male 18 Speed Skating
60 David A. Jensen Male 18 Ice Hockey
61 David H. Jensen Male 22 Ice Hockey
62 Jeff Jost Male 36 Bobsleigh
63 Bill Koch Male 28 Cross Country Skiing
64 Mark Kumpel Male 22 Ice Hockey
65 Pat LaFontaine Male 18 Ice Hockey
66 Burt Lancon Male 23 Figure Skating
67 Doug Lewis Male 20 Alpine Skiing
68 Susan Long Female 23 Cross Country Skiing
69 Kerry Lynch Male 26 Nordic Combined
70 Maria Maricich Female 22 Alpine Skiing
71 Frank Masley Male 23 Luge
72 Bob Mason Male 22 Ice Hockey
73 Dennis McGrane Male 21 Ski Jumping
74 Tamara McKinney Female 21 Alpine Skiing
75 Corey Millen Male 19 Ice Hockey
76 Lea Ann Miller Female 23 Figure Skating
77 Kelly Milligan Female 22 Cross Country Skiing
78 Mark Mitchell Male 22 Speed Skating
79 Timothy Nardiello Male 23 Luge
80 Cindy Nelson Female 28 Alpine Skiing
81 Lyle Nelson Male 34 Biathlon
82 Donald Nielsen, Jr. Male 32 Biathlon
83 Ed Olczyk Male 17 Ice Hockey
84 Connie Paraskevin-Young Female 22 Speed Skating
85 Judy Rabinowitz Female 25 Cross Country Skiing
86 Mike Randall Male 21 Nordic Combined
87 Theresa Riedl Female 18 Luge
88 Patricia Ross Female 24 Cross Country Skiing
89 Ronald Rossi Male 27 Luge
90 Brent Rushlaw Male 32 Bobsleigh
91 Gary Sampson Male 24 Ice Hockey
92 Michael Seibert Male 24 Figure Skating
93 Tiger Shaw Male 22 Alpine Skiing
94 Dan Simoneau Male 25 Cross Country Skiing
95 Elisa Spitz Female 20 Figure Skating
96 Lydia Stephans Female 23 Speed Skating
97 Nancy Swider-Peltz Female 27 Speed Skating
98 Nick Thometz Male 20 Speed Skating
99 Josh Thompson Male 21 Biathlon
100 James Tyler Male 23 Bobsleigh
101 Phil Verchota Male 27 Ice Hockey
102 Lynn von der Heide-Spencer-Galanes Female 29 Cross Country Skiing
103 Bonny Warner Female 21 Luge
104 Jill Watson Female 20 Figure Skating
105 Mike Woods Male 31 Speed Skating
106 Elaine Zayak Female 18 Figure Skating
107 Reed Zuehlke Male 23 Ski Jumping

Sports