Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1980 Lake Placid Winter Games

United States at the 1980 Lake Placid Winter Games

USA United States: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Lake Placid, United States (February 12, 1980 to February 24, 1980)
Opening Ceremony: February 13, 1980
Closing Ceremony: February 24, 1980

Events for United States: 38 in 10 sports
Participants for United States: 101 (76 men and 25 women)
Youngest Participant for United States: Sarah Docter (15 years, 280 days)
Oldest Participant for United States: Willie Davenport (36 years, 261 days)
Most Medals for United States (Athlete): Eric Heiden (5 medals)

Go to the 1980 Lake Placid Winter Games page

101 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Eric Heiden Male 21 Speed Skating 5 5
2 Leah Poulos-Mueller Female 28 Speed Skating 2 2
3 Bill Baker Male 23 Ice Hockey 1 1
4 Neal Broten Male 20 Ice Hockey 1 1
5 Dave Christian Male 20 Ice Hockey 1 1
6 Steve Christoff Male 22 Ice Hockey 1 1
7 Jim Craig Male 22 Ice Hockey 1 1
8 Mike Eruzione Male 25 Ice Hockey 1 1
9 John Harrington Male 22 Ice Hockey 1 1
10 Mark Johnson Male 22 Ice Hockey 1 1
11 Rob McClanahan Male 22 Ice Hockey 1 1
12 Ken Morrow Male 23 Ice Hockey 1 1
13 Jack O'Callahan Male 22 Ice Hockey 1 1
14 Mark Pavelich Male 21 Ice Hockey 1 1
15 Mike Ramsey Male 19 Ice Hockey 1 1
16 Buzz Schneider Male 25 Ice Hockey 1 1
17 Dave Silk Male 22 Ice Hockey 1 1
18 Eric Strobel Male 21 Ice Hockey 1 1
19 Rob Suter Male 22 Ice Hockey 1 1
20 Phil Verchota Male 23 Ice Hockey 1 1
21 Mark Wells Male 22 Ice Hockey 1 1
22 Linda Fratianne Female 19 Figure Skating 1 1
23 Phil Mahre Male 22 Alpine Skiing 1 1
24 Beth Heiden Female 20 Speed Skating 1 1
25 Charlie Tickner Male 26 Figure Skating 1 1
26 Cary Adgate Male 26 Alpine Skiing
27 Lisa-Marie Allen Female 19 Figure Skating
28 Karl Anderson Male 26 Alpine Skiing
29 Leslie Bancroft-Krichko Female 20 Cross Country Skiing
30 Ray Bateman, Jr. Male 24 Luge
31 Judy Blumberg Female 22 Figure Skating
32 Michael Botticelli Male 20 Figure Skating
33 Donna Burke Female 25 Luge
34 Tim Caldwell Male 26 Cross Country Skiing
35 Kitty Carruthers Female 18 Figure Skating
36 Peter Carruthers Male 20 Figure Skating
37 Jim Chapin Male 24 Speed Skating
38 Susan Charlesworth Female 26 Luge
39 Christin Cooper Female 20 Alpine Skiing
40 Gary Crawford Male 22 Nordic Combined
41 Ty Danco Male 24 Luge
42 Willie Davenport Male 36 Bobsleigh
43 Jeff Davis Male 21 Ski Jumping
44 Jim Denney Male 22 Ski Jumping
45 Mike Devecka Male 32 Nordic Combined
46 Mary Docter Female 19 Speed Skating
47 Sarah Docter Female 15 Speed Skating
48 Stan Dunklee Male 25 Cross Country Skiing
49 John Fee Male 28 Luge
50 Abbi Fisher Female 22 Alpine Skiing
51 Holly Flanders Female 22 Alpine Skiing
52 Sheryl Franks Female 18 Figure Skating
53 Jeff Gadley Male 24 Bobsleigh
54 Jim Galanes Male 23 Cross Country Skiing
55 Debra Genovese Female 24 Luge
56 Martin Hagen Male 25 Biathlon
57 Betsy Haines Female 19 Cross Country Skiing
58 Scott Hamilton Male 21 Figure Skating
59 Richard Healey Male 20 Luge
60 Bob Hickey Male 27 Bobsleigh
61 Peter Hoag, Jr. Male 25 Biathlon
62 Dan Immerfall Male 24 Speed Skating
63 Glen Jobe, Jr. Male 28 Biathlon
64 Jeff Jordan Male 23 Bobsleigh
65 Jeff Jost Male 32 Bobsleigh
66 Bill Koch Male 24 Cross Country Skiing
67 Craig Kressler Male 18 Speed Skating
68 Sandy Lenz Female 19 Figure Skating
69 Kerry Lynch Male 22 Nordic Combined
70 Steve Mahre Male 22 Alpine Skiing
71 Jim Maki Male 29 Ski Jumping
72 Walter Malmquist, II Male 23 Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping
73 Frank Masley Male 19 Luge
74 Tamara McKinney Female 17 Alpine Skiing
75 Chris McNeill Male 25 Ski Jumping
76 Andy Mill Male 27 Alpine Skiing
77 Peter Mueller Male 25 Speed Skating
78 Dick Nalley Male 25 Bobsleigh
79 Cindy Nelson Female 24 Alpine Skiing
80 Lyle Nelson Male 31 Biathlon
81 Donald Nielsen, Jr. Male 28 Biathlon
82 Alison Owen-Spencer Female 27 Cross Country Skiing
83 Pete Patterson Male 23 Alpine Skiing
84 Beth Paxson Female 20 Cross Country Skiing
85 Doug Peterson Male 26 Cross Country Skiing
86 Tom Plant Male 22 Speed Skating
87 Heidi Preuss Female 18 Alpine Skiing
88 Johnny Ruger Male 31 Biathlon
89 Brent Rushlaw Male 28 Bobsleigh
90 David Santee Male 22 Figure Skating
91 Michael Seibert Male 20 Figure Skating
92 Howard Siler, Jr. Male 34 Bobsleigh
93 Stacey Smith Female 25 Figure Skating
94 Richard Stithem Male 26 Luge
95 John Summers Male 22 Figure Skating
96 Billy Taylor Male 23 Alpine Skiing
97 Jeff Tucker Male 23 Luge
98 Joe Tyler Male 32 Bobsleigh
99 Lynn von der Heide-Spencer-Galanes Female 25 Cross Country Skiing
100 Mike Woods Male 27 Speed Skating
101 Reed Zuehlke Male 19 Ski Jumping

Sports