You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > United States > 1976 Innsbruck Winter Games

United States at the 1976 Innsbruck Winter Games

USA United States: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Innsbruck, Austria (February 3, 1976 to February 15, 1976)
Opening Ceremony: February 4, 1976
Closing Ceremony: February 15, 1976

Events for United States: 37 in 10 sports
Participants for United States: 106 (76 men and 30 women)
Youngest Participant for United States: Tai Babilonia (15 years, 136 days)
Oldest Participant for United States: William Hollrock, III (35 years, 364 days)
Most Medals for United States (Athlete): Sheila Young (3 medals)

Go to the 1976 Innsbruck Winter Games page

106 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Sheila Young Female 25 Speed Skating 1 1 1 3
2 Dorothy Hamill Female 19 Figure Skating 1 1
3 Peter Mueller Male 21 Speed Skating 1 1
4 Bill Koch Male 20 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
5 Leah Poulos-Mueller Female 24 Speed Skating 1 1
6 Dan Immerfall Male 20 Speed Skating 1 1
7 Jim Millns, Jr. Male 27 Figure Skating 1 1
8 Cindy Nelson Female 20 Alpine Skiing 1 1
9 Colleen O'Connor Female 24 Figure Skating 1 1
10 Cary Adgate Male 22 Alpine Skiing
11 Steve Alley Male 22 Ice Hockey
12 Karl Anderson Male 22 Alpine Skiing
13 Tai Babilonia Female 15 Figure Skating
14 Tom Becker Male 27 Bobsleigh
15 Robert Berkley, Jr. Male 27 Luge
16 Bela Bodnar Male 23 Cross Country Skiing
17 Daniel Bolduc Male 22 Ice Hockey
18 Peter Brennan Male 33 Bobsleigh
19 Geoff Bruce Male 23 Alpine Skiing
20 Wendy Burge Female 18 Figure Skating
21 Tim Caldwell Male 21 Cross Country Skiing
22 Dan Carroll Male 26 Speed Skating
23 Richard Cavanaugh Male 27 Luge
24 Jim Chapin Male 20 Speed Skating
25 Lindy Cochran Female 22 Alpine Skiing
26 Blane Comstock Male 26 Ice Hockey
27 Alice Cook Female 20 Figure Skating
28 Peggy Crowe Female 20 Speed Skating
29 Peter Dascoulias Male 26 Biathlon
30 Jim Denney Male 18 Ski Jumping
31 Mike Devecka Male 28 Nordic Combined
32 Bob Dobek Male 23 Ice Hockey
33 Dennis Donahue Male 31 Biathlon
34 Stan Dunklee Male 21 Cross Country Skiing
35 Phil Duprey Male 31 Bobsleigh
36 William Fauver Male 21 Figure Skating
37 John Fee Male 24 Luge
38 Abbi Fisher Female 18 Alpine Skiing
39 Linda Fratianne Female 15 Figure Skating
40 Earl Frisbie Male 26 Bobsleigh
41 Frederick Fritsch Male 21 Bobsleigh
42 Jim Galanes Male 19 Nordic Combined
43 Randy Gardner Male 17 Figure Skating
44 Judi Genovesi Female 18 Figure Skating
45 Charles Gilmore Male 26 Speed Skating
46 Martin Hagen Male 21 Biathlon
47 Chris Haines Male 24 Cross Country Skiing
48 Maura Haponski Female 18 Luge
49 Robbie Harris Male 22 Ice Hockey
50 Beth Heiden Female 16 Speed Skating
51 Eric Heiden Male 17 Speed Skating
52 Twila Hinkle Female 21 Cross Country Skiing
53 Jana Hlavaty Female 34 Cross Country Skiing
54 William Hollrock, III Male 35 Bobsleigh
55 Jeffrey Hymanson Male 21 Ice Hockey
56 Paul Jensen Male 20 Ice Hockey
57 Steven Jensen Male 20 Ice Hockey
58 Greg Jones Male 22 Alpine Skiing
59 Susie Kelley Female 21 Figure Skating
60 Terry Kern Male 21 Ski Jumping
61 Terry Kubicka Male 19 Figure Skating
62 Dick Lamby Male 20 Ice Hockey
63 Bob Lundeen Male 23 Ice Hockey
64 Margie Mahoney Female 23 Cross Country Skiing
65 Phil Mahre Male 18 Alpine Skiing
66 Steve Mahre Male 18 Alpine Skiing
67 Jim Maki Male 25 Ski Jumping
68 Walter Malmquist, II Male 19 Nordic Combined
69 Jerry Martin Male 25 Ski Jumping
70 Andy Mill Male 22 Alpine Skiing
71 Robert Miller Male 19 Ice Hockey
72 Lori Monk Female 19 Speed Skating
73 Jimmy Morgan Male 27 Bobsleigh
74 Jim Moriarty Male 34 Luge
75 John Morton Male 29 Biathlon
76 Jim Murray Male 29 Luge
77 Lyle Nelson Male 26 Biathlon
78 Terry O'Brien Male 32 Luge
79 Pete Patterson Male 19 Alpine Skiing
80 Susan Patterson Female 20 Alpine Skiing
81 Doug Peterson Male 22 Cross Country Skiing
82 Terry Porter Female 22 Cross Country Skiing
83 John Proctor Male 25 Bobsleigh
84 Karen Roberts Female 21 Luge
85 Kathleen Ann Roberts-Homstad Female 24 Luge
86 Martha Rockwell Female 31 Cross Country Skiing
87 Doug Ross Male 24 Ice Hockey
88 Gary Ross Male 22 Ice Hockey
89 Brent Rushlaw Male 24 Bobsleigh
90 David Santee Male 18 Figure Skating
91 Buzz Schneider Male 21 Ice Hockey
92 Mary Seaton Female 19 Alpine Skiing
93 Cindy Seikkula Female 17 Speed Skating
94 Steve Sertich Male 23 Ice Hockey
95 Leslie Smith Female 17 Alpine Skiing
96 Andrew Stroukoff Male 25 Figure Skating
97 Kip Sundgaard Male 19 Ski Jumping
98 Nancy Swider-Peltz Female 19 Speed Skating
99 John Taft Male 21 Ice Hockey
100 Ted Thorndike Male 23 Ice Hockey
101 Lynn von der Heide-Spencer-Galanes Female 21 Cross Country Skiing
102 Jim Warden Male 21 Ice Hockey
103 Kent Weigle Male 20 Figure Skating
104 Greg Windsperger Male 24 Ski Jumping
105 Mike Woods Male 23 Speed Skating
106 Ronny Yeager Male 23 Cross Country Skiing

Sports