You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > United States > 1972 Sapporo Winter Games

United States at the 1972 Sapporo Winter Games

USA United States: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Sapporo, Japan (February 3, 1972 to February 13, 1972)
Opening Ceremony: February 3, 1972
Closing Ceremony: February 13, 1972

Events for United States: 35 in 10 sports
Participants for United States: 103 (77 men and 26 women)
Youngest Participant for United States: Kay Lunda (14 years, 288 days)
Oldest Participant for United States: Jeanne Omelenchuk (40 years, 325 days)
Most Medals for United States (Athlete): Anne Henning and Dianne Holum (2 medals)

Go to the 1972 Sapporo Winter Games page

103 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Dianne Holum Female 20 Speed Skating 1 1 2
2 Anne Henning Female 16 Speed Skating 1 1 2
3 Barbara Cochran Female 21 Alpine Skiing 1 1
4 Kevin Ahearn Male 23 Ice Hockey 1 1
5 Henry Boucha Male 20 Ice Hockey 1 1
6 Charles Brown Male 24 Ice Hockey 1 1
7 Keith Christiansen Male 27 Ice Hockey 1 1
8 Mike Curran Male 27 Ice Hockey 1 1
9 Robbie Ftorek Male 20 Ice Hockey 1 1
10 Mark Howe Male 16 Ice Hockey 1 1
11 Stu Irving Male 23 Ice Hockey 1 1
12 Jim McElmury Male 22 Ice Hockey 1 1
13 Dick McGlynn Male 23 Ice Hockey 1 1
14 Tom Mellor Male 22 Ice Hockey 1 1
15 Ron Naslund Male 28 Ice Hockey 1 1
16 Wally Olds Male 22 Ice Hockey 1 1
17 Frank Sanders, Jr. Male 22 Ice Hockey 1 1
18 Craig Sarner Male 22 Ice Hockey 1 1
19 Pete Sears Male 24 Ice Hockey 1 1
20 Tim Sheehy Male 23 Ice Hockey 1 1
21 Susie Corrock Female 20 Alpine Skiing 1 1
22 Janet Lynn Female 18 Figure Skating 1 1
23 Tom Becker Male 23 Bobsleigh
24 Robert Berkley, Jr. Male 23 Luge
25 Doug Berndt Male 22 Figure Skating
26 Scott Berry Male 23 Ski Jumping
27 Neil Blatchford Male 26 Speed Skating
28 Jay Bowerman Male 29 Biathlon
29 Patty Boydstun Female 20 Alpine Skiing
30 Jim Bridges Male 21 Bobsleigh
31 Barbara Britch Female 20 Cross Country Skiing
32 Barbara Brown Female 18 Figure Skating
33 Karen Budge Female 22 Alpine Skiing
34 Tim Caldwell Male 17 Cross Country Skiing
35 Connie Carpenter-Phinney Female 14 Speed Skating
36 Dan Carroll Male 22 Speed Skating
37 Richard Cavanaugh Male 23 Luge
38 Rick Chaffee Male 27 Alpine Skiing
39 Bob Cochran Male 20 Alpine Skiing
40 Marilyn Cochran Female 21 Alpine Skiing
41 James Copley Male 20 Bobsleigh
42 David Currier Male 19 Alpine Skiing
43 Mike Devecka Male 24 Nordic Combined
44 Dennis Donahue Male 27 Biathlon
45 Everett Dunklee Male 25 Cross Country Skiing
46 Phil Duprey Male 27 Bobsleigh
47 Pete Eberling Male 19 Speed Skating
48 Jack Elder Male 30 Luge
49 Mike Elliott Male 29 Cross Country Skiing
50 Peggy Frair Female 21 Luge
51 Mike Gallagher Male 30 Cross Country Skiing
52 Charles Gilmore Male 22 Speed Skating
53 Bob Gray Male 32 Cross Country Skiing
54 Ralph Havens Male 28 Luge
55 Jim Hickey, Jr. Male 31 Bobsleigh
56 Julie Lynn Holmes Female 20 Figure Skating
57 Trina Hosmer Female 23 Cross Country Skiing
58 Frank Jones, Jr. Male 23 Luge
59 Gary Jonland Male 19 Speed Skating
60 Peter Karns Male 26 Biathlon
61 Hank Kashiwa Male 22 Alpine Skiing
62 Bob Kendall Male 24 Nordic Combined
63 Clark King Male 22 Speed Skating
64 Mike Lafferty Male 23 Alpine Skiing
65 Paul Lamey Male 33 Bobsleigh
66 Bill Lanigan Male 24 Speed Skating
67 Kay Lunda Female 14 Speed Skating
68 Greg Lyman Male 21 Speed Skating
69 Margie Mahoney Female 19 Cross Country Skiing
70 Jerry Martin Male 21 Ski Jumping
71 Larry Martin Male 21 Cross Country Skiing
72 Clark Matis Male 25 Cross Country Skiing
73 Gordie McKellen, Jr. Male 18 Figure Skating
74 Joe McNulty Male 22 Cross Country Skiing
75 Mark Militano Male 17 Figure Skating
76 Melissa Militano Female 16 Figure Skating
77 Jim Miller Male 24 Nordic Combined
78 Gene Morgan Male 27 Cross Country Skiing
79 Ken Morris Male 29 Bobsleigh
80 Terry Morse Male 25 Biathlon
81 Jim Murray Male 25 Luge
82 Suna Murray Female 16 Figure Skating
83 Terry O'Brien Male 28 Luge
84 Jeanne Omelenchuk Female 40 Speed Skating
85 Alison Owen-Spencer Female 19 Cross Country Skiing
86 Terry Palmer Male 19 Alpine Skiing
87 Tyler Palmer Male 21 Alpine Skiing
88 John Misha Petkevich Male 22 Figure Skating
89 Leah Poulos-Mueller Female 20 Speed Skating
90 Sandy Poulsen Female 19 Alpine Skiing
91 Kathleen Ann Roberts-Homstad Female 20 Luge
92 Bob Rock, Jr. Male 22 Luge
93 Martha Rockwell Female 27 Cross Country Skiing
94 Bob Said Male 39 Bobsleigh
95 Ken Shelley Male 20 Figure Skating
96 Howard Siler, Jr. Male 26 Bobsleigh
97 JoJo Starbuck Female 20 Figure Skating
98 Ron Steele Male 18 Ski Jumping
99 Greg Swor Male 20 Ski Jumping
100 Teyck Weed Male 22 Nordic Combined
101 John Wurster Male 24 Speed Skating
102 Ronny Yeager Male 19 Cross Country Skiing
103 Sheila Young Female 21 Speed Skating

Sports