You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > United States > 1968 Grenoble Winter Games

United States at the 1968 Grenoble Winter Games

USA United States: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Grenoble, France (February 4, 1968 to February 18, 1968)
Opening Ceremony: February 6, 1968
Closing Ceremony: February 18, 1968

Events for United States: 32 in 10 sports
Participants for United States: 96 (75 men and 21 women)
Youngest Participant for United States: Janet Lynn (14 years, 308 days)
Oldest Participant for United States: Jeanne Omelenchuk (36 years, 325 days)
Most Medals for United States (Athlete): Dianne Holum (2 medals)

Go to the 1968 Grenoble Winter Games page

96 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Dianne Holum Female 16 Speed Skating 1 1 2
2 Peggy Fleming Female 19 Figure Skating 1 1
3 Jenny Fish Female 18 Speed Skating 1 1
4 Terry McDermott Male 27 Speed Skating 1 1
5 Mary Meyers Female 21 Speed Skating 1 1
6 Tim Wood Male 19 Figure Skating 1 1
7 Wendy Allen Female 23 Alpine Skiing
8 Jeanne Ashworth Female 29 Speed Skating
9 Bill Bakke Male 21 Ski Jumping
10 John Balfanz Male 27 Ski Jumping
11 Jim Barrows Male 23 Alpine Skiing
12 Neil Blatchford Male 22 Speed Skating
13 John Bower Male 27 Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined
14 Herb Brooks Male 30 Ice Hockey
15 Roger Capan Male 22 Speed Skating
16 Jon Chaffee Male 23 Biathlon
17 Rick Chaffee Male 23 Alpine Skiing
18 Suzy Chaffee Female 21 Alpine Skiing
19 Howard Clifton Male 28 Bobsleigh
20 Bill Cox Male 20 Speed Skating
21 Bob Crowley Male 25 Bobsleigh
22 John Cunniff Male 23 Ice Hockey
23 Kiki Cutter Female 18 Alpine Skiing
24 Jack Dale Male 22 Ice Hockey
25 Larry Damon Male 34 Cross Country Skiing
26 Toy Dorgan Female 21 Speed Skating
27 David Dunn Male 31 Bobsleigh
28 Phil Duprey Male 23 Bobsleigh
29 John Ehrensbeck Male 23 Biathlon
30 Jere Elliott Male 21 Alpine Skiing
31 Mike Elliott Male 25 Cross Country Skiing
32 Craig Falkman Male 24 Ice Hockey
33 Rosie Fortna Female 21 Alpine Skiing
34 Mike Gallagher Male 26 Cross Country Skiing
35 Bob Gaudreau, Sr. Male 23 Ice Hockey
36 Bob Gray Male 28 Cross Country Skiing
37 Tom Gray Male 23 Speed Skating
38 Mike Hessel Male 25 Luge
39 Jimmy Heuga Male 24 Alpine Skiing
40 Bill Hickey Male 31 Bobsleigh
41 Paul Hurley Male 22 Ice Hockey
42 Tom Hurley Male 23 Ice Hockey
43 Bob Huscher Male 30 Bobsleigh
44 Sheila Johansen Female 21 Luge
45 Cindy Kauffman Female 19 Figure Skating
46 Ronnie Kauffman Male 21 Figure Skating
47 Charlie Kellogg Male 28 Cross Country Skiing
48 Billy Kidd Male 24 Alpine Skiing
49 Georg Krog Male 21 Nordic Combined
50 Paul Lamey Male 29 Bobsleigh
51 Bill Lanigan Male 20 Speed Skating
52 Kim Layton Male 25 Luge
53 Wayne LeBombard Male 23 Speed Skating
54 Len Lilyholm Male 26 Ice Hockey
55 Jim Logue Male 26 Ice Hockey
56 Mickey Luce Male 26 Bobsleigh
57 Jon Lufkin Male 20 Cross Country Skiing
58 Janet Lynn Female 14 Figure Skating
59 Jay Martin Male 23 Ski Jumping
60 Dennis McCoy Male 22 Alpine Skiing
61 Jim Miller Male 20 Nordic Combined
62 Jim Moriarty Male 26 Luge
63 John Morrison Male 22 Ice Hockey
64 Jim Murray Male 21 Luge
65 Judy Nagel Female 16 Alpine Skiing
66 Lou Nanne Male 26 Ice Hockey
67 Tina Noyes Female 19 Figure Skating
68 Jeanne Omelenchuk Female 36 Speed Skating
69 Bob Paradise Male 23 Ice Hockey
70 Robin Partch Male 23 Luge
71 John Misha Petkevich Male 18 Figure Skating
72 Larry Pleau Male 20 Ice Hockey
73 Jay Rand Male 17 Ski Jumping
74 Bruce Riutta Male 23 Ice Hockey
75 Kathleen Ann Roberts-Homstad Female 16 Luge
76 Don Ross Male 25 Ice Hockey
77 Pat Rupp Male 25 Ice Hockey
78 Spider Sabich Male 23 Alpine Skiing
79 Bob Said Male 35 Bobsleigh
80 Paul Savage Male 32 Bobsleigh
81 Ken Shelley Male 16 Figure Skating
82 Sandy Shellworth Female 23 Alpine Skiing
83 Bill Spencer Male 31 Biathlon
84 JoJo Starbuck Female 16 Figure Skating
85 Larry Stordahl Male 25 Ice Hockey
86 Sandi Sweitzer Female 21 Figure Skating
87 Tom Upham Male 24 Nordic Combined
88 Gary Visconti Male 22 Figure Skating
89 Doug Volmar Male 23 Ice Hockey
90 Roy Wagelein Male 24 Figure Skating
91 Ralph Wakley Male 26 Biathlon
92 Adrian Watt Male 20 Ski Jumping
93 Edward Williams Male 25 Biathlon
94 Ellen Williams Female 20 Luge
95 John Wurster Male 20 Speed Skating
96 Richie Wurster Male 25 Speed Skating

Sports