Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1960 Squaw Valley Winter Games

United States at the 1960 Squaw Valley Winter Games

USA United States: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Squaw Valley, United States (February 19, 1960 to February 28, 1960)
Opening Ceremony: February 18, 1960
Closing Ceremony: February 28, 1960

Events for United States: 25 in 8 sports
Participants for United States: 79 (61 men and 18 women)
Youngest Participant for United States: Laurie Owen (15 years, 288 days)
Oldest Participant for United States: Bill Carow (35 years, 260 days)
Most Medals for United States (Athlete): Penny Pitou (2 medals)

Go to the 1960 Squaw Valley Winter Games page

79 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Penny Pitou Female 21 Alpine Skiing 2 2
2 Billy Christian Male 22 Ice Hockey 1 1
3 Rog Christian Male 24 Ice Hockey 1 1
4 Bill Cleary, Jr. Male 25 Ice Hockey 1 1
5 Bobby Cleary Male 23 Ice Hockey 1 1
6 Gene Grazia Male 25 Ice Hockey 1 1
7 Carol Heiss Female 20 Figure Skating 1 1
8 David Jenkins Male 23 Figure Skating 1 1
9 Paul Johnson Male 22 Ice Hockey 1 1
10 Jack Kirrane, Jr. Male 29 Ice Hockey 1 1
11 John Mayasich Male 26 Ice Hockey 1 1
12 Jack McCartan Male 24 Ice Hockey 1 1
13 Bob McVey Male 23 Ice Hockey 1 1
14 Dick Meredith Male 27 Ice Hockey 1 1
15 Weldy Olson Male 27 Ice Hockey 1 1
16 Bob Owen Male 23 Ice Hockey 1 1
17 Rod Paavola Male 20 Ice Hockey 1 1
18 Larry Palmer Male 22 Ice Hockey 1 1
19 Dick Rodenhiser Male 27 Ice Hockey 1 1
20 Tom Williams Male 19 Ice Hockey 1 1
21 Bill Disney Male 27 Speed Skating 1 1
22 Betsy Snite Female 21 Alpine Skiing 1 1
23 Jeanne Ashworth Female 21 Speed Skating 1 1
24 Nancy Ludington Female 20 Figure Skating 1 1
25 Ron Ludington Male 25 Figure Skating 1 1
26 Barbara Ann Roles Female 18 Figure Skating 1 1
27 Charlie Akers Male 20 Cross Country Skiing
28 Beverly Anderson Female 21 Alpine Skiing
29 Jim Barrier Male 19 Alpine Skiing
30 Floyd Bedbury Male 22 Speed Skating
31 Karl Bohlin Male 21 Cross Country Skiing
32 Robert Brewer Male 20 Figure Skating
33 Frank Brown Male 22 Alpine Skiing
34 Tim Brown Male 21 Figure Skating
35 Beverly Buhr Female 18 Speed Skating
36 John Burritt Male 25 Biathlon
37 Bill Carow Male 35 Speed Skating
38 Tom Corcoran Male 28 Alpine Skiing
39 Renie Cox Female 21 Alpine Skiing
40 John Cress Male 25 Nordic Combined
41 Larry Damon Male 26 Biathlon
42 John Dendahl Male 21 Cross Country Skiing
43 Gordi Eaton Male 20 Alpine Skiing
44 Theodore Farwell, Jr. Male 29 Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined
45 Chuck Ferries Male 20 Alpine Skiing
46 Dave Gorsuch Male 21 Alpine Skiing
47 Ray Hadley, Jr. Male 16 Figure Skating
48 Ila Ray Hadley Female 17 Figure Skating
49 Joan Hannah Female 20 Alpine Skiing
50 Gustav Hanson Male 25 Biathlon
51 Cornelia Harrington Female 16 Speed Skating
52 Olavi Hirvonen Male 29 Cross Country Skiing
53 Dick Hunt Male 24 Speed Skating
54 Sven Johanson Male 35 Cross Country Skiing
55 Gene Kotlarek Male 19 Ski Jumping
56 Peter Lahdenpera Male 24 Cross Country Skiing
57 Barb Lockhart Female 18 Speed Skating
58 Craig Lussi Male 23 Nordic Combined
59 Max Marolt Male 23 Alpine Skiing
60 Leo Massa Male 30 Cross Country Skiing
61 Terry McDermott Male 19 Speed Skating
62 Marvin Melville Male 25 Alpine Skiing
63 Keith Meyer Male 21 Speed Skating
64 Linda Meyers Female 22 Alpine Skiing
65 Mack Miller Male 28 Cross Country Skiing
66 Dick Mize Male 24 Biathlon
67 Kathy Mulholland Female 18 Speed Skating
68 Jeanne Omelenchuk Female 28 Speed Skating
69 Laurie Owen Female 15 Figure Skating
70 Maribel Owen Female 19 Figure Skating
71 Dud Richards Male 28 Figure Skating
72 Eddie Rudolph, Jr. Male 18 Speed Skating
73 Ansten Samuelstuen Male 30 Ski Jumping
74 Jon St. Andre Male 20 Ski Jumping
75 Arnold Uhrlass Male 28 Speed Skating
76 Alfred Vincelette, Jr. Male 24 Nordic Combined
77 Butch Wedin Male 19 Ski Jumping
78 Joe Pete Wilson Male 24 Cross Country Skiing
79 Ross Zucco Male 25 Speed Skating

Sports