You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > United States > 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo Winter Games

United States at the 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo Winter Games

USA United States: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy (January 26, 1956 to February 5, 1956)
Opening Ceremony: January 26, 1956
Closing Ceremony: February 5, 1956

Events for United States: 21 in 8 sports
Participants for United States: 67 (57 men and 10 women)
Youngest Participant for United States: Carol Heiss (16 years, 11 days)
Oldest Participant for United States: Edgar Seymour (43 years, 216 days)
Most Medals for United States (Athlete): 26 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo Winter Games page

67 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Tenley Albright Female 20 Figure Skating 1 1
2 Hayes Jenkins Male 22 Figure Skating 1 1
3 Wendell Anderson Male 22 Ice Hockey 1 1
4 Wellington Burtnett, Jr. Male 25 Ice Hockey 1 1
5 Gene Campbell Male 23 Ice Hockey 1 1
6 Gordy Christian Male 28 Ice Hockey 1 1
7 Bill Cleary, Jr. Male 21 Ice Hockey 1 1
8 Dick Dougherty Male 23 Ice Hockey 1 1
9 Carol Heiss Female 16 Figure Skating 1 1
10 Willard Ikola Male 23 Ice Hockey 1 1
11 Johnny Matchefts Male 24 Ice Hockey 1 1
12 John Mayasich Male 22 Ice Hockey 1 1
13 Dan McKinnon Male 33 Ice Hockey 1 1
14 Dick Meredith Male 23 Ice Hockey 1 1
15 Weldy Olson Male 23 Ice Hockey 1 1
16 Jack Petroske Male 21 Ice Hockey 1 1
17 Ken Purpur Male 23 Ice Hockey 1 1
18 Don Rigazio Male 21 Ice Hockey 1 1
19 Ronnie Robertson Male 18 Figure Skating 1 1
20 Dick Rodenhiser Male 23 Ice Hockey 1 1
21 Ed Sampson Male 34 Ice Hockey 1 1
22 Tom Butler Male 23 Bobsleigh 1 1
23 Bill Dodge Male 31 Bobsleigh 1 1
24 David Jenkins Male 19 Figure Skating 1 1
25 Jim Lamy Male 27 Bobsleigh 1 1
26 Art Tyler Male 40 Bobsleigh 1 1
27 Lucille Ash Female 20 Figure Skating
28 Bill Beck Male 26 Alpine Skiing
29 Jim Bickford, Jr. Male 43 Bobsleigh
30 Piet Biesiadecki Male 35 Bobsleigh
31 Chuck Burke Male 25 Speed Skating
32 Bill Carow Male 31 Speed Skating
33 Tom Corcoran Male 24 Alpine Skiing
34 Marvin Crawford Male 23 Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined
35 Larry Damon Male 22 Cross Country Skiing
36 Art Devlin Male 33 Ski Jumping
37 Brooks Dodge, Jr. Male 26 Alpine Skiing
38 Theodore Farwell, Jr. Male 25 Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined
39 Robin Greiner Male 23 Figure Skating
40 Ken Henry Male 27 Speed Skating
41 Donald Jacques, Jr. Male 21 Bobsleigh
42 Sully Kothman Male 25 Figure Skating
43 Buck Levy Male 24 Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined
44 Art Longsjo, Jr. Male 24 Speed Skating
45 Catherine Machado Female 19 Figure Skating
46 Don McDermott Male 26 Speed Skating
47 Larry McKillip Male 31 Bobsleigh
48 Pat McNamara Male 30 Speed Skating
49 Andrea Mead-Lawrence Female 23 Alpine Skiing
50 Marvin Melville Male 20 Alpine Skiing
51 Ralph Miller, Jr. Male 22 Alpine Skiing
52 Hubert Miller Male 37 Bobsleigh
53 Mack Miller Male 24 Cross Country Skiing
54 Bill Olson Male 26 Ski Jumping
55 Carole Ormaca Female 19 Figure Skating
56 Penny Pitou Female 17 Alpine Skiing
57 Dick Rahoi Male 21 Ski Jumping
58 Gene Sandvig Male 24 Speed Skating
59 Edgar Seymour Male 43 Bobsleigh
60 Roy Sherwood Male 23 Ski Jumping
61 Betsy Snite Female 17 Alpine Skiing
62 Dorothy Surgenor Female 24 Alpine Skiing
63 Charles Tremblay Male 25 Nordic Combined
64 Bud Washbond Male 31 Bobsleigh
65 Johnny Werket Male 31 Speed Skating
66 Buddy Werner Male 19 Alpine Skiing
67 Gladys Werner Female 22 Alpine Skiing

Sports