You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > United States > 1952 Oslo Winter Games

United States at the 1952 Oslo Winter Games

USA United States: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Oslo, Norway (February 14, 1952 to February 25, 1952)
Opening Ceremony: February 15, 1952
Closing Ceremony: February 25, 1952

Events for United States: 20 in 8 sports
Participants for United States: 66 (56 men and 10 women)
Youngest Participant for United States: Tenley Albright (16 years, 214 days)
Oldest Participant for United States: Jim Bickford, Jr. (39 years, 111 days)
Most Medals for United States (Athlete): 3 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 1952 Oslo Winter Games page

66 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Andrea Mead-Lawrence Female 19 Alpine Skiing 2 2
2 Stan Benham Male 38 Bobsleigh 2 2
3 Pat Martin Male 28 Bobsleigh 2 2
4 Dick Button Male 22 Figure Skating 1 1
5 Ken Henry Male 23 Speed Skating 1 1
6 Tenley Albright Female 16 Figure Skating 1 1
7 Jim Atkinson Male 23 Bobsleigh 1 1
8 Rube Bjorkman Male 22 Ice Hockey 1 1
9 Lenny Ceglarski Male 25 Ice Hockey 1 1
10 Howard Crossett, Jr. Male 33 Bobsleigh 1 1
11 Joe Czarnota Male 26 Ice Hockey 1 1
12 Dick Desmond Male 24 Ice Hockey 1 1
13 Andre Gambucci Male 23 Ice Hockey 1 1
14 Cliff Harrison Male 24 Ice Hockey 1 1
15 Karol Kennedy Female 20 Figure Skating 1 1
16 Peter Kennedy Male 24 Figure Skating 1 1
17 Gerry Kilmartin Male 25 Ice Hockey 1 1
18 Don McDermott Male 22 Speed Skating 1 1
19 Jack Mulhern Male 24 Ice Hockey 1 1
20 John Noah Male 24 Ice Hockey 1 1
21 Arnie Oss, Jr. Male 23 Ice Hockey 1 1
22 Bob Rompre Male 22 Ice Hockey 1 1
23 Jim Sedin Male 21 Ice Hockey 1 1
24 Al Van Male 36 Ice Hockey 1 1
25 Don Whiston Male 24 Ice Hockey 1 1
26 Ken Yackel Male 21 Ice Hockey 1 1
27 Jim Grogan Male 20 Figure Skating 1 1
28 Ginny Baxter Female 19 Figure Skating
29 Bill Beck Male 22 Alpine Skiing
30 Jim Bickford, Jr. Male 39 Bobsleigh
31 Al Broadhurst Male 24 Speed Skating
32 Wendell Broomhall Male 32 Cross Country Skiing
33 Dick Buek Male 22 Alpine Skiing
34 Chuck Burke Male 21 Speed Skating
35 Jannette Burr Female 24 Alpine Skiing
36 John Burton Male 28 Cross Country Skiing
37 John Caldwell Male 23 Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined
38 Art Devlin Male 29 Ski Jumping
39 Brooks Dodge, Jr. Male 22 Alpine Skiing
40 Theodore Farwell, Jr. Male 21 Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined
41 Bobby Fitzgerald Male 28 Speed Skating
42 Fred Fortune, Jr. Male 30 Bobsleigh
43 Janet Gerhauser Female 19 Figure Skating
44 George Hovland, Jr. Male 25 Cross Country Skiing
45 Tom Jacobs Male 25 Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined
46 Hayes Jenkins Male 18 Figure Skating
47 Sonya Klopfer Female 17 Figure Skating
48 David Lawrence Male 21 Alpine Skiing
49 Pat McNamara Male 26 Speed Skating
50 Hubert Miller Male 33 Bobsleigh
51 Jack Nagel Male 26 Alpine Skiing
52 John Nightingale Male 23 Figure Skating
53 Bill Olson Male 22 Ski Jumping
54 Imogene Opton Female 19 Alpine Skiing
55 Robert Pidacks Male 23 Cross Country Skiing
56 Jack Reddish Male 25 Alpine Skiing
57 Darrell Robison Male 20 Alpine Skiing
58 Katy Rodolph Female 21 Alpine Skiing
59 Robert Scott Male 29 Bobsleigh
60 Maurice Severino Male 32 Bobsleigh
61 Art Tokle Male 29 Ski Jumping
62 Keith Wegeman Male 22 Ski Jumping
63 Paul Wegeman Male 24 Nordic Combined
64 Betty Weir Female 27 Alpine Skiing
65 Johnny Werket Male 27 Speed Skating
66 Hank Whisher Male 24 Bobsleigh

Sports