You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > United States > 1948 Sankt Moritz Winter Games

United States at the 1948 Sankt Moritz Winter Games

USA United States: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Sankt Moritz, Switzerland (January 30, 1948 to February 8, 1948)
Opening Ceremony: January 30, 1948
Closing Ceremony: February 8, 1948

Events for United States: 20 in 9 sports
Participants for United States: 69 (59 men and 10 women)
Youngest Participant for United States: Andrea Mead-Lawrence (15 years, 289 days)
Oldest Participant for United States: Mac MacCarthy (51 years, 250 days)
Most Medals for United States (Athlete): Gretchen Fraser (2 medals)

Go to the 1948 Sankt Moritz Winter Games page

69 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Gretchen Fraser Female 28 Alpine Skiing 1 1 2
2 Dick Button Male 18 Figure Skating 1 1
3 Bill D'Amico Male 37 Bobsleigh 1 1
4 Pat Martin Male 24 Bobsleigh 1 1
5 Ed Rimkus Male 34 Bobsleigh 1 1
6 Frank Tyler Male 43 Bobsleigh 1 1
7 Ken Bartholomew Male 27 Speed Skating 1 1
8 Bobby Fitzgerald Male 24 Speed Skating 1 1
9 Jack Heaton Male 39 Skeleton 1 1
10 Jim Bickford, Jr. Male 35 Bobsleigh 1 1
11 Sky Carron Male 26 Bobsleigh 1 1
12 Don Dupree, Sr. Male 28 Bobsleigh 1 1
13 Bill Dupree Male 38 Bobsleigh 1 1
14 Fred Fortune, Jr. Male 26 Bobsleigh 1 1
15 Tom Hicks Male 29 Bobsleigh 1 1
16 Bob Baker Male 21 Ice Hockey
17 Walter Bietila Male 31 Ski Jumping
18 Bob Blatt, Jr. Male 26 Alpine Skiing
19 Ray Blum Male 28 Speed Skating
20 Bob Boeser Male 20 Ice Hockey
21 Wendell Broomhall Male 28 Cross Country Skiing
22 Becky Cremer Female 23 Alpine Skiing
23 Bruce Cunliffe Male 22 Ice Hockey
24 Corey Engen Male 31 Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined
25 Sverre Fredheim Male 40 Ski Jumping
26 Jack Garrity Male 21 Ice Hockey
27 Donald Geary Male 21 Ice Hockey
28 Brynhild Grasmoen Female 19 Alpine Skiing
29 Jim Grogan Male 16 Figure Skating
30 Goodwin Harding Male 27 Ice Hockey
31 Ken Henry Male 19 Speed Skating
32 Dev Jennings Male 23 Alpine Skiing
33 Don Johnson Male 25 Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined
34 William Johnson Male 30 Skeleton
35 Paula Kann Female 25 Alpine Skiing
36 Karol Kennedy Female 15 Figure Skating
37 Peter Kennedy Male 20 Figure Skating
38 Jack Kirrane, Jr. Male 17 Ice Hockey
39 Steve Knowlton Male 25 Alpine Skiing
40 Del Lamb Male 33 Speed Skating
41 Tuffy Latour Male 38 Bobsleigh
42 John Lettengarver Male 18 Figure Skating
43 Mac MacCarthy Male 51 Skeleton
44 Leo Martin Male 26 Bobsleigh
45 William Martin Male 19 Skeleton
46 Bruce Mather Male 21 Ice Hockey
47 Barney McLean Male 30 Alpine Skiing
48 Andrea Mead-Lawrence Female 15 Alpine Skiing
49 Gretchen Merrill Female 22 Figure Skating
50 Dick Movitz Male 22 Alpine Skiing
51 Al Opsahl Male 23 Ice Hockey
52 Fred Pearson Male 24 Ice Hockey
53 Joe Perrault Male 23 Ski Jumping
54 Stan Priddy Male 26 Ice Hockey
55 Jack Reddish Male 21 Alpine Skiing
56 Jack Riley, Jr. Male 27 Ice Hockey
57 Sonny Rupprecht Male 22 Speed Skating
58 Art Seaman Male 25 Speed Skating
59 Eileen Seigh Female 19 Figure Skating
60 Yvonne Sherman Female 17 Figure Skating
61 Buddy Solem Male 21 Speed Skating
62 Colin Stewart Male 20 Alpine Skiing
63 Ruth-Marie Stewart Female 20 Alpine Skiing
64 Bob Swenning Male 23 Figure Skating
65 Ralph Townsend, Jr. Male 26 Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined
66 Herb Vaningen Male 23 Ice Hockey
67 Ralph Warburton Male 23 Ice Hockey
68 Johnny Werket Male 23 Speed Skating
69 Gordy Wren Male 29 Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping

Sports