Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1932 Lake Placid Winter Games

United States at the 1932 Lake Placid Winter Games

USA United States: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Lake Placid, United States (February 4, 1932 to February 15, 1932)
Opening Ceremony: February 4, 1932
Closing Ceremony: February 13, 1932

Events for United States: 14 in 8 sports
Participants for United States: 65 (58 men and 6 women)
Youngest Participant for United States: Louise Weigel (19 years, 167 days)
Oldest Participant for United States: Joseph Savage (52 years, 267 days)
Most Medals for United States (Athlete): Irving Jaffee and Jack Shea (2 medals)

Go to the 1932 Lake Placid Winter Games page

64 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Irving Jaffee Male 25 Speed Skating 2 2
2 Jack Shea Male 21 Speed Skating 2 2
3 Eddie Eagan Male 33 Bobsleigh 1 1
4 Billy Fiske Male 20 Bobsleigh 1 1
5 Cliff Gray Male 40 Bobsleigh 1 1
6 J. J. O'Brien Male 48 Bobsleigh 1 1
7 Curtis Stevens Male 33 Bobsleigh 1 1
8 Hubert Stevens Male 41 Bobsleigh 1 1
9 Ty Anderson Male 23 Ice Hockey 1 1
10 Sherwin Badger Male 30 Figure Skating 1 1
11 Johnny Bent Male 23 Ice Hockey 1 1
12 Percy Bryant Male 32 Bobsleigh 1 1
13 John Chase Male 25 Ice Hockey 1 1
14 John Cookman Male 22 Ice Hockey 1 1
15 Doug Everett Male 26 Ice Hockey 1 1
16 Frank Farrel, III Male 23 Ice Hockey 1 1
17 Joe Fitzgerald Male 27 Ice Hockey 1 1
18 Ted Frazier Male 25 Ice Hockey 1 1
19 Jack Garrison Male 22 Ice Hockey 1 1
20 Gerard Hallock Male 26 Ice Hockey 1 1
21 Henry Homburger Male 29 Bobsleigh 1 1
22 Ed Horton Male 36 Bobsleigh 1 1
23 Bob Livingston Male 23 Ice Hockey 1 1
24 Beatrix Loughran Female 31 Figure Skating 1 1
25 Eddie Murphy Male 27 Speed Skating 1 1
26 Frank Nelson, Jr. Male 22 Ice Hockey 1 1
27 Winthrop Palmer, Jr. Male 25 Ice Hockey 1 1
28 Gordon Smith Male 23 Ice Hockey 1 1
29 Paul Stevens Male 42 Bobsleigh 1 1
30 Jack Heaton Male 23 Bobsleigh 1 1
31 Bob Minton Male 27 Bobsleigh 1 1
32 Maribel Vinson Female 20 Figure Skating 1 1
33 Erling Andersen Male 26 Cross Country Skiing
34 Nils Backstrom Male 30 Cross Country Skiing
35 Margaret Bennett Female 21 Figure Skating
36 Valentine Bialas Male 29 Speed Skating
37 Nort Billings Male 27 Cross Country Skiing
38 Edward Blood Male 23 Nordic Combined
39 Gail Borden, II Male 24 Figure Skating
40 Suzanne Davis Female 19 Figure Skating
41 Lloyd Ellingson Male 23 Nordic Combined
42 John Ericksen Male 28 Nordic Combined
43 Peder Falstad Male 37 Ski Jumping
44 John O'Neil Farrell Male 25 Speed Skating
45 Lloyd Guenther Male 25 Speed Skating
46 James Madden Male 22 Figure Skating
47 Gertrude Meredith Female 39 Figure Skating
48 Roy Mikkelsen Male 24 Ski Jumping
49 Rolf Monsen Male 33 Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined
50 Ray Murray Male 21 Speed Skating
51 William Nagle Male 46 Figure Skating
52 Caspar Oimoen Male 25 Ski Jumping
53 Richard Parsons Male 21 Cross Country Skiing
54 Allan Potts Male 27 Speed Skating
55 Robert Reid, Sr. Male 33 Cross Country Skiing
56 Joseph Savage Male 52 Figure Skating
57 Eddie Schroeder Male 21 Speed Skating
58 Carl Springer Male 21 Speed Skating
59 John Steele Male 22 Ski Jumping
60 Herb Taylor Male 25 Speed Skating
61 Roger Turner Male 30 Figure Skating
62 Edwin Wedge Male 21 Speed Skating
63 Louise Weigel Female 19 Figure Skating
64 Olle Zetterstrom Male 30 Cross Country Skiing

Sports