Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Shooting

United States Shooting

USA United StatesSummer Sports / Winter Sports

Sports:

Games: 23 summer games in 17 countries
Events: 65

Participants: 274 (231 men and 43 women)
Youngest Participant: Kim Rhode (17 years, 8 days), 1996 Summer Games
Oldest Participant: Walter Winans (60 years, 90 days), 1912 Summer Games
Most Medals (Athlete): Carl Osburn (11 medals)

Go to the main Shooting index

65 Events

Rk Event Participants Gold Silver Bronze Total Top Medalist(s)
1 Men's Air Pistol, 10 metres 10 1 1 2 Erich Buljung and Jason Turner (1 medal)
2 Men's Rapid-Fire Pistol, 25 metres 25 2 2 Henry Bailey and Bill McMillan (1 medal)
3 Men's Rapid-Fire Pistol, Team 5 1 1 5 athletes with 1 medal
4 Men's Free Pistol, 30 metres 1 1 1 Sumner Paine (1 medal)
5 Men's Free Pistol, 50 yards 7 1 1 Jim Gorman (1 medal)
6 Men's Free Pistol, 50 yards, Team 4 1 1 4 athletes with 1 medal
7 Men's Free Pistol, 50 metres 32 3 2 2 7 Al Lane (2 medals)
8 Men's Free Pistol, 50 metres, Team 8 2 2 Al Lane (2 medals)
9 Men's Military Pistol, 25 metres 2 1 1 2 John Paine and Sumner Paine (1 medal)
10 Men's Military Pistol, 30 metres 5 1 1 Ray Bracken (1 medal)
11 Men's Dueling Pistol, 30 metres 7 1 1 Al Lane (1 medal)
12 Men's Dueling Pistol, 30 metres, Team 4
13 Men's Air Rifle, 10 metres 11
14 Men's Free Rifle, Three Positions, 300 metres 24 2 1 1 4 4 athletes with 1 medal
15 Men's Free Rifle, Three Positions, 300 metres, Team 5 1 1 5 athletes with 1 medal
16 Men's Free Rifle, Prone, 600 metres 4 1 1 2 Bud Fisher and Carl Osburn (1 medal)
17 Men's Free Rifle, 400, 600 and 800 metres, Team 5 1 1 5 athletes with 1 medal
18 Men's Free Rifle, 1,000 Yards 9 1 1 Kellogg Casey (1 medal)
19 Men's Military Rifle, Three Positions, 300 metres 9 1 1 Carl Osburn (1 medal)
20 Men's Military Rifle, Any Position, 600 metres 9 1 1 2 John Jackson and Carl Osburn (1 medal)
21 Men's Military Rifle, Prone, 300 metres 5
22 Men's Military Rifle, Prone, 300 metres, Team 5 1 1 5 athletes with 1 medal
23 Men's Military Rifle, Prone, 600 metres 5 1 1 Lloyd Spooner (1 medal)
24 Men's Military Rifle, Prone, 600 metres, Team 5 1 1 5 athletes with 1 medal
25 Men's Military Rifle, Standing, 300 metres 5 1 1 2 Larry Nuesslein and Carl Osburn (1 medal)
26 Men's Military Rifle, Standing, 300 metres, Team 5 1 1 5 athletes with 1 medal
27 Men's Military Rifle, 200 metres 1
28 Men's Military Rifle, 200, 400, 500 and 600 metres, Team 6 1 1 6 athletes with 1 medal
29 Men's Military Rifle, 200/500/600/800/900/1,000 Yards, Team 6 1 1 6 athletes with 1 medal
30 Men's Military Rifle, 300 metres and 600 metres, Prone, Team 5 1 1 5 athletes with 1 medal
31 Men's Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres 16 1 2 1 4 4 athletes with 1 medal
32 Men's Small-Bore Rifle, Any Position, 50 metres 6 1 1 Fred Hird (1 medal)
33 Men's Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres 27 3 5 2 10 Matt Emmons (2 medals)
34 Men's Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Team 4 1 1 4 athletes with 1 medal
35 Men's Small-Bore Rifle, Standing, 50 metres 5 1 1 1 3 3 athletes with 1 medal
36 Men's Small Bore-Rifle, Standing, 50 metres, Team 5 1 1 5 athletes with 1 medal
37 Men's Small-Bore Rifle, Disappearing Target, 25 metres 6
38 Men's Small-Bore Rifle, Disappearing Target, 25 metres, Team 4 1 1 4 athletes with 1 medal
39 Men's Small-Bore Rifle, Disappearing Target, 25 yards 1
40 Men's Small-Bore Rifle, Moving Target, 25 yards 1
41 Men's Running Target, 10 metres 5
42 Men's Running Target, 50 metres 3
43 Men's Running Target, Single Shot 11 1 1 John Boles (1 medal)
44 Men's Running Target, Single Shot, Team 13 1 2 3 13 athletes with 1 medal
45 Men's Running Target, Double Shot 11 1 1 Walter Winans (1 medal)
46 Men's Running Target, Double Shot, Team 9
47 Men's Trap 24 2 2 4 8 8 athletes with 1 medal
48 Men's Trap, Team 18 3 3 18 athletes with 1 medal
49 Men's Double Trap 7 1 1 Glenn Eller (1 medal)
50 Men's Skeet 8 2 1 3 Vincent Hancock (2 medals)
51 Mixed Rapid-Fire Pistol, 25 metres 3
52 Mixed Free Pistol, 50 metres 5
53 Mixed Free Rifle, Three Positions, 300 metres 4 2 2 Gary Anderson and Lones Wigger (1 medal)
54 Mixed Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres 4 2 3 5 Lanny Bassham and John Writer (2 medals)
55 Mixed Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres 4 1 1 Vic Auer (1 medal)
56 Mixed Running Target, 50 metres 4
57 Mixed Trap 13 1 1 1 3 3 athletes with 1 medal
58 Mixed Skeet 13 1 1 Matt Dryke (1 medal)
59 Women's Air Pistol, 10 metres 9
60 Women's Sporting Pistol, 25 metres 8 1 1 Ruby Fox (1 medal)
61 Women's Air Rifle, 10 metres 12 2 2 Nancy Napolski-Johnson and Pat Spurgin (1 medal)
62 Women's Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres 13 2 1 3 3 athletes with 1 medal
63 Women's Trap 4 1 1 Corey Cogdell (1 medal)
64 Women's Double Trap 3 2 1 3 Kim Rhode (3 medals)
65 Women's Skeet 3 1 1 2 Kim Rhode (2 medals)