You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > United States > Summer Sports > Athletics > Men's High Jump

United States Athletics

Men's High Jump Results

USA United StatesSummer Sports / Winter Sports

Events:

Games: 27 summer games in 18 countries
Participants: 78
Medals: 13 Gold, 14 Silver, 9 Bronze (36 Total)
Most Medals (Athlete): 3 athletes with 2 medals

Back to United States Athletics  ▪ Go to the main Men's High Jump page

Results

Year Athlete Age Rank Medal
2012 Erik Kynard 21 2 Silver
2012 Jamie Nieto 35 6
2012 Jesse Williams 28 9T
2008 Andra Manson 24 13 QR
2008 Jesse Williams 24 19T QR
2008 Dusty Jonas 22 26T QR
2004 Matt Hemingway 31 2 Silver
2004 Jamie Nieto 27 4
2004 Tora Harris 25 34 QR
2000 Nathan Leeper 23 11
2000 Kenny Evans 21 13
2000 Charles Austin 32 20 QR
1996 Charles Austin 28 1 Gold
1996 Cameron Wright 23 26 QR
1996 Ed Broxterman 22 31 QR
1992 Hollis Conway 25 3T Bronze
1992 Charles Austin 24 8T
1992 Darrin Plab 21 18 QR
1988 Hollis Conway 21 2 Silver
1988 Jim Howard 29 10
1988 Brian Stanton 27 11
1984 Dwight Stones 30 4
1984 Doug Nordquist 25 5
1984 Milton Goode 24 AC r2/2
1976 Dwight Stones 22 3 Bronze
1976 James Barrineau 21 11
1976 Bill Jankunis 21 13
1972 Dwight Stones 18 3 Bronze
1972 Chris Dunn 21 20 QR
1972 Ron Jourdan 25 22 QR
1968 Dick Fosbury 21 1 Gold
1968 Ed Caruthers 23 2 Silver
1968 Reynaldo Brown 17 5
1964 John Thomas 23 2 Silver
1964 John Rambo 21 3 Bronze
1964 Ed Caruthers 19 8
1960 John Thomas 19 3 Bronze
1960 Charlie Dumas 23 6
1960 Joe Faust 17 17
1956 Charlie Dumas 19 1 Gold
1956 Phil Reavis 20 7T
1956 Vern Wilson 25 10
1952 Buddy Davis 21 1 Gold
1952 Ken Wiesner 27 2 Silver
1952 Arnie Betton 19 7
1948 George Stanich 19 3 Bronze
1948 Dike Eddleman 25 4
1948 Vern McGrew 18 16
1936 Corny Johnson 22 1 Gold
1936 Dave Albritton 23 2 Silver
1936 Delos Thurber 19 3 Bronze
1932 Bob Van Osdel 22 2 Silver
1932 Corny Johnson 18 4
1932 George Spitz 20 9T
1928 Bob King 21 1 Gold
1928 Ben Hedges 20 2 Silver
1928 Harold Osborn 29 5
1928 Charles McGinnis 21 7T
1924 Harold Osborn 25 1 Gold
1924 Leroy Brown 22 2 Silver
1924 Tom Poor 21 4
1924 Robert Juday 23 AC
1920 Dick Landon 21 1 Gold
1920 Harold Muller 18 2 Silver
1920 Walter Whalen 22 4
1920 John Murphy 25 5
1912 Alma Richards 22 1 Gold
1912 George Horine 22 3 Bronze
1912 Egon Erickson 23 4T
1912 Jim Thorpe 24 4T
1912 Harry Grumpelt 27 6T
1912 John Johnstone 20 6T
1912 Jervis Burdick 23 NP QR
1912 Harold Enright 22 NP QR
1912 Wesley Oler 20 NP QR
1912 Platt Adams 27 NP QR
1912 John Nicholson 22 NP QR
1908 Harry Porter 25 1 Gold
1908 Herbert Gidney 26 5T
1908 Tom Moffitt 24 5T
1908 Neil Patterson 22 7
1906 Bert Kerrigan 27 3T Bronze
1904 Sam Jones 24 1 Gold
1904 Garrett Serviss 2 Silver
1904 Emil Freymark 28 5
1904 Ervin Barker 21 6
1900 Irv Baxter 24 1 Gold
1896 Ellery Clark 22 1 Gold
1896 Bob Garrett 20 2T Silver
1896 James B. Connolly 27 2T Silver