You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > United States > Summer Sports > Athletics

United States Athletics

USA United StatesSummer Sports / Winter Sports

Sports:

Games: 27 summer games in 18 countries
Events: 78

Participants: 1,818 (1,390 men and 427 women)
Youngest Participant: Esther Stroy (15 years, 64 days), 1968 Summer Games
Oldest Participant: John Deni (49 years, 75 days), 1952 Summer Games
Most Medals (Athlete): Ray Ewry and Carl Lewis (10 medals)

Go to the main Athletics index

78 Events

Rk Event Participants Gold Silver Bronze Total Top Medalist(s)
1 Men's 60 metres 14 2 2 1 5 5 athletes with 1 medal
2 Men's 100 metres 96 17 14 9 40 5 athletes with 2 medals
3 Men's 200 metres 78 17 18 11 46 6 athletes with 2 medals
4 Men's 400 metres 100 20 13 11 44 3 athletes with 2 medals
5 Men's 800 metres 94 9 5 8 22 3 athletes with 2 medals
6 Men's 1,500 metres 81 3 7 4 14 Jim Lightbody (2 medals)
7 Men's 5,000 metres 63 1 1 1 3 3 athletes with 1 medal
8 Men's 5 mile 7
9 Men's 10,000 metres 55 1 2 3 3 athletes with 1 medal
10 Men's Marathon 89 3 2 5 10 Frank Shorter (2 medals)
11 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 81 20 20 17 57 7 athletes with 2 medals
12 Men's 200 metres Hurdles 11 2 1 2 5 5 athletes with 1 medal
13 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 61 18 12 10 40 Edwin Moses and Morgan Taylor (3 medals)
14 Men's 2,500 metres Steeplechase 1
15 Men's 2,590 metres Steeplechase 6 1 1 2 Jim Lightbody and Arthur Newton (1 medal)
16 Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 47 1 1 3 5 5 athletes with 1 medal
17 Men's 3,200 metres Steeplechase 7 1 1 John Eisele (1 medal)
18 Men's 4,000 metres Steeplechase 1
19 Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay 79 15 3 18 Frank Wykoff (3 medals)
20 Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay 88 16 3 19 6 athletes with 2 medals
21 Men's 1,600 metres Medley Relay 4 1 1 4 athletes with 1 medal
22 Men's 3,000 metres, Team 16 2 1 3 16 athletes with 1 medal
23 Men's 3 mile, Team 5 1 1 5 athletes with 1 medal
24 Men's 4 mile, Team 9 1 1 9 athletes with 1 medal
25 Men's 1,500 metres Walk 1 1 1 George Bonhag (1 medal)
26 Men's 3,000 metres Walk 4 1 1 Richard Remer (1 medal)
27 Men's 10 kilometres Walk 14 1 1 Joe Pearman (1 medal)
28 Men's 20 kilometres Walk 24
29 Men's 50 kilometres Walk 30 2 2 Larry Young (2 medals)
30 Men's Cross-Country, Individual 17 1 1 Earl Johnson (1 medal)
31 Men's Cross-Country, Team 17 1 1 6 athletes with 1 medal
32 Men's High Jump 78 13 14 9 36 3 athletes with 2 medals
33 Men's Standing High Jump 15 5 6 2 13 Ray Ewry (4 medals)
34 Men's Pole Vault 75 19 14 12 45 Bob Richards (3 medals)
35 Men's Long Jump 79 22 15 11 48 Carl Lewis (4 medals)
36 Men's Standing Long Jump 18 4 4 4 12 Ray Ewry (4 medals)
37 Men's Triple Jump 70 7 7 3 17 3 athletes with 2 medals
38 Men's Standing Triple Jump 10 2 2 2 6 Ray Ewry (2 medals)
39 Men's Shot Put 65 18 19 12 49 Parry O'Brien and Ralph Rose (3 medals)
40 Men's Shot Put, Both Hands 3 1 1 2 Pat McDonald and Ralph Rose (1 medal)
41 Men's 56-pound Weight Throw 9 1 2 1 4 4 athletes with 1 medal
42 Men's Stone Throw 1 1 1 Martin Sheridan (1 medal)
43 Men's Discus Throw 67 14 9 13 36 Al Oerter (4 medals)
44 Men's Discus Throw, Greek Style 6 1 1 2 Bill Horr and Martin Sheridan (1 medal)
45 Men's Discus Throw, Both Hands 4
46 Men's Hammer Throw 49 7 5 7 19 John Flanagan and Matt McGrath (3 medals)
47 Men's Javelin Throw 51 1 2 2 5 5 athletes with 1 medal
48 Men's Pentathlon 11 1 2 1 4 4 athletes with 1 medal
49 Men's Pentathlon (Ancient) 3
50 Men's Decathlon 59 13 7 6 26 5 athletes with 2 medals
51 Men's All-Around Championship 5 1 1 2 Adam Gunn and Truxtun Hare (1 medal)
52 Women's 100 metres 46 9 6 2 17 3 athletes with 2 medals
53 Women's 200 metres 37 6 3 2 11 Allyson Felix (3 medals)
54 Women's 400 metres 27 2 1 3 6 Sanya Richards-Ross (2 medals)
55 Women's 800 metres 25 1 1 1 3 Kim Gallagher (2 medals)
56 Women's 1,500 metres 22
57 Women's 3,000 metres 7
58 Women's 5,000 metres 13
59 Women's 10,000 metres 19 2 2 Lynn Jennings and Shalane Flanagan (1 medal)
60 Women's Marathon 20 1 1 2 Joan Benoit and Deena Drossin-Kastor (1 medal)
61 Women's 80 metres Hurdles 19 1 1 2 Babe Didrikson and Evelyne Hall (1 medal)
62 Women's 100 metres Hurdles 21 3 2 4 9 Melissa Morrison and Dawn Harper (2 medals)
63 Women's 400 metres Hurdles 18 5 2 7 7 athletes with 1 medal
64 Women's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 6
65 Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay 61 10 2 2 14 Evelyn Ashford (3 medals)
66 Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay 38 6 4 10 3 athletes with 3 medals
67 Women's 10 kilometres Walk 3
68 Women's 20 kilometres Walk 6
69 Women's High Jump 40 4 2 2 8 8 athletes with 1 medal
70 Women's Pole Vault 9 2 1 3 Jenn Stuczynski-Suhr (2 medals)
71 Women's Long Jump 27 2 2 3 7 Jackie Joyner-Kersee (3 medals)
72 Women's Triple Jump 9
73 Women's Shot Put 22 1 1 Earlene Brown (1 medal)
74 Women's Discus Throw 31 2 3 5 Lillian Copeland (2 medals)
75 Women's Hammer Throw 10
76 Women's Javelin Throw 28 1 2 3 Kate Schmidt (2 medals)
77 Women's Pentathlon 5
78 Women's Heptathlon 16 2 2 4 Jackie Joyner-Kersee (3 medals)