Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

United States Athletics at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games

USA United States at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Beijing, China
Date Started: August 15, 2008
Date Finished: August 23, 2008

Events for United States: 47
Participants for United States: 121 (61 men and 60 women)
Youngest Participant for United States: Queen Harrison (19 years, 342 days)
Oldest Participant for United States: Joanne Dow (44 years, 156 days)
Most Medals for United States (Athlete): 8 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the Athletics at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Walter Dix 22 Men's 100 metres 3 Bronze
Darvis Patton 30 Men's 100 metres 8
Tyson Gay 25 Men's 100 metres 5 h2 r3/4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Shawn Crawford 30 Men's 200 metres 2 Silver
Walter Dix 22 Men's 200 metres 3 Bronze
Wallace Spearmon 23 Men's 200 metres AC

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
LaShawn Merritt 22 Men's 400 metres 1 Gold
Jeremy Wariner 24 Men's 400 metres 2 Silver
David Neville 24 Men's 400 metres 3 Bronze

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Nick Symmonds 24 Men's 800 metres 5 h1 r2/3
Christian Smith 24 Men's 800 metres 4 h6 r1/3
Andrew Wheating 20 Men's 800 metres 4 h7 r1/3

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Bernard Lagat 33 Men's 1,500 metres 5 h2 r2/3
Leo Manzano 23 Men's 1,500 metres 11 h2 r2/3
Lopez Lomong 23 Men's 1,500 metres 12 h1 r2/3

Men's 5,000 metres

Men's 10,000 metres

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dathan Ritzenhein 25 Men's Marathon 9
Ryan Hall 25 Men's Marathon 10
Brian Sell 29 Men's Marathon 22

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kevin Eastler 30 Men's 20 kilometres Walk 43

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Philip Dunn 37 Men's 50 kilometres Walk 39

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Andra Manson 24 Men's High Jump 13 QR
Jesse Williams 24 Men's High Jump 19T QR
Dusty Jonas 22 Men's High Jump 26T QR

Men's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Derek Miles 35 Men's Pole Vault 4
Jeff Hartwig 40 Men's Pole Vault 20T QR
Brad Walker 27 Men's Pole Vault AC QR

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Trevell Quinley 25 Men's Long Jump 19 QR
Brian Johnson 28 Men's Long Jump 22 QR
Miguel Pate 29 Men's Long Jump 38 QR

Men's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Rafeeq Curry 24 Men's Triple Jump 19 QR
Kenta Bell 31 Men's Triple Jump 25 QR
Aarik Wilson 25 Men's Triple Jump 33 QR

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Christian Cantwell 27 Men's Shot Put 2 Silver
Reese Hoffa 30 Men's Shot Put 7
Adam Nelson 33 Men's Shot Put AC r2/2

Men's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Michael Robertson 24 Men's Discus Throw 16 QR
Casey Malone 31 Men's Discus Throw 19 QR
Ian Waltz 31 Men's Discus Throw 25 QR

Men's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
A. G. Kruger 29 Men's Hammer Throw 27 QR

Men's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Leigh Smith 26 Men's Javelin Throw 18 QR
Breaux Greer 31 Men's Javelin Throw 22 QR
Mike Hazle 29 Men's Javelin Throw 25 QR

Men's Decathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Bryan Clay 28 Men's Decathlon 1 Gold
Trey Hardee 24 Men's Decathlon AC
Tom Pappas 31 Men's Decathlon AC

Women's 100 metres

Women's 200 metres

Women's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sanya Richards-Ross 23 Women's 400 metres 3 Bronze
Mary Wineberg 28 Women's 400 metres 5 h1 r2/3
DeeDee Trotter 25 Women's 400 metres 7 h3 r2/3

Women's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Hazel Clark-Riley 30 Women's 800 metres 5 h5 r1/3
Alice Schmidt 26 Women's 800 metres 6 h2 r1/3
Nicole Teter 34 Women's 800 metres AC h4 r1/3

Women's 1,500 metres

Women's 5,000 metres

Women's 10,000 metres

Women's Marathon

Women's 100 metres Hurdles

Women's 400 metres Hurdles

Women's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Women's 20 kilometres Walk

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Joanne Dow 44 Women's 20 kilometres Walk 30

Women's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Chaunte Howard-Lowe 24 Women's High Jump 6
Amy Acuff 33 Women's High Jump 19T QR
Sharon Day 23 Women's High Jump 24T QR

Women's Pole Vault

Women's Long Jump

Women's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Erica McLain 22 Women's Triple Jump 26 QR
Shani Marks 27 Women's Triple Jump 28 QR

Women's Shot Put

Women's Discus Throw

Women's Hammer Throw

Women's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kim Kreiner 31 Women's Javelin Throw 38 QR
Kara Patterson 22 Women's Javelin Throw 41 QR

Women's Heptathlon

Sports