Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

United States Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games

USA United States at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Athina, Greece
Date Started: August 18, 2004
Date Finished: August 28, 2004

Events for United States: 46
Participants for United States: 116 (62 men and 54 women)
Youngest Participant for United States: Allyson Felix (18 years, 279 days)
Oldest Participant for United States: Teresa Vaill (41 years, 277 days)
Most Medals for United States (Athlete): Justin Gatlin (3 medals)

Go to the Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Justin Gatlin 22 Men's 100 metres 1 Gold
Maurice Greene 30 Men's 100 metres 3 Bronze
Shawn Crawford 26 Men's 100 metres 4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Shawn Crawford 26 Men's 200 metres 1 Gold
Bernard Williams, III 26 Men's 200 metres 2 Silver
Justin Gatlin 22 Men's 200 metres 3 Bronze

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jeremy Wariner 20 Men's 400 metres 1 Gold
Otis Harris 22 Men's 400 metres 2 Silver
Derrick Brew 26 Men's 400 metres 3 Bronze

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jonathan Johnson 22 Men's 800 metres 8 h3 r2/3
Khadevis Robinson 28 Men's 800 metres 3 h6 r1/3
Derrick Peterson 26 Men's 800 metres 4 h9 r1/3

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Grant Robison 25 Men's 1,500 metres 12 h1 r2/3
Alan Webb 21 Men's 1,500 metres 9 h2 r1/3
Charlie Gruber 26 Men's 1,500 metres 9 h3 r1/3

Men's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Tim Broe 27 Men's 5,000 metres 11
Jon Riley 25 Men's 5,000 metres 14 h1 r1/2

Men's 10,000 metres

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Meb Keflezighi 29 Men's Marathon 2 Silver
Alan Culpepper 31 Men's Marathon 12
Dan Browne 29 Men's Marathon 65

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Terrence Trammell 25 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 2 Silver
Allen Johnson 33 Men's 110 metres Hurdles AC h2 r2/4
Duane Ross 31 Men's 110 metres Hurdles AC h1 r3/4

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Matt Hemingway 31 Men's High Jump 2 Silver
Jamie Nieto 27 Men's High Jump 4
Tora Harris 25 Men's High Jump 34 QR

Men's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Tim Mack 31 Men's Pole Vault 1 Gold
Toby Stevenson 27 Men's Pole Vault 2 Silver
Derek Miles 31 Men's Pole Vault 7

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dwight Phillips 26 Men's Long Jump 1 Gold
John Moffitt 23 Men's Long Jump 2 Silver
Walter Davis 25 Men's Long Jump 23 QR

Men's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kenta Bell 27 Men's Triple Jump 9
Walter Davis 25 Men's Triple Jump 11
Mel Lister 26 Men's Triple Jump 18 QR

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Adam Nelson 29 Men's Shot Put 1 Gold
John Godina 32 Men's Shot Put 8
Reese Hoffa 26 Men's Shot Put 21 QR

Men's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Casey Malone 27 Men's Discus Throw 6
Jarred Rome 27 Men's Discus Throw 13 QR
Ian Waltz 27 Men's Discus Throw 21 QR

Men's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
James Parker 28 Men's Hammer Throw 20 QR
A. G. Kruger 25 Men's Hammer Throw 32 QR

Men's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Breaux Greer 27 Men's Javelin Throw 12

Men's Decathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Bryan Clay 24 Men's Decathlon 2 Silver
Paul Terek 24 Men's Decathlon 21
Tom Pappas 27 Men's Decathlon AC

Women's 100 metres

Women's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Allyson Felix 18 Women's 200 metres 2 Silver
Muna Lee 22 Women's 200 metres 7T
LaShauntea Moore 21 Women's 200 metres 6 h2 r3/4

Women's 400 metres

Women's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jearl Miles-Clark 37 Women's 800 metres 6
Nicole Teter 30 Women's 800 metres 4 h2 r2/3
Hazel Clark-Riley 26 Women's 800 metres 5 h6 r1/3

Women's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Carrie Tollefson 27 Women's 1,500 metres 9 h2 r2/3

Women's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Marla Runyan 35 Women's 5,000 metres 9 h1 r1/2
Shalane Flanagan 23 Women's 5,000 metres 11 h2 r1/2
Shayne Culpepper 30 Women's 5,000 metres 13 h1 r1/2

Women's 10,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Elva Dryer 32 Women's 10,000 metres 19
Kate O'Neill 24 Women's 10,000 metres 21

Women's Marathon

Women's 100 metres Hurdles

Women's 400 metres Hurdles

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Women's 20 kilometres Walk

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Teresa Vaill 41 Women's 20 kilometres Walk 43

Women's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Amy Acuff 29 Women's High Jump 4
Tisha Waller 33 Women's High Jump 16T QR
Chaunte Howard-Lowe 20 Women's High Jump 28T QR

Women's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jillian Schwartz 24 Women's Pole Vault 17 QR
Stacy Dragila 33 Women's Pole Vault 18T QR
Kellie Suttle 31 Women's Pole Vault 24T QR

Women's Long Jump

Women's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Tiombe Hurd 30 Women's Triple Jump 22 QR
Yuliana Perez 23 Women's Triple Jump 28 QR

Women's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kristin Heaston 28 Women's Shot Put 21 QR
Laura Gerraughty 21 Women's Shot Put 26 QR

Women's Discus Throw

Women's Hammer Throw

Women's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kim Kreiner 27 Women's Javelin Throw 39 QR

Women's Heptathlon

Sports