Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

United States Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games

USA United States at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Date Started: September 22, 2000
Date Finished: September 30, 2000

Events for United States: 46
Participants for United States: 116 (65 men and 51 women)
Youngest Participant for United States: Walter Davis (21 years, 84 days)
Oldest Participant for United States: Jud Logan (41 years, 67 days)
Most Medals for United States (Athlete): Maurice Greene (2 medals)

Go to the Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Maurice Greene 26 Men's 100 metres 1 Gold
Jon Drummond 32 Men's 100 metres 5
Curtis Johnson 26 Men's 100 metres 6 h1 r3/4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Coby Miller 23 Men's 200 metres 7
John Capel, Jr. 21 Men's 200 metres 8
Floyd Heard 34 Men's 200 metres 6 h2 r3/4

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Michael Johnson 33 Men's 400 metres 1 Gold
Alvin Harrison 26 Men's 400 metres 2 Silver
Antonio Pettigrew 32 Men's 400 metres AC

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Bryan Woodward 26 Men's 800 metres 5 h6 r1/3
Mark Everett 32 Men's 800 metres 5 h8 r1/3
Rich Kenah 30 Men's 800 metres 6 h1 r1/3

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jason Pyrah 31 Men's 1,500 metres 10
Michael Stember 22 Men's 1,500 metres 9 h1 r2/3
Gabe Jennings 21 Men's 1,500 metres 9 h2 r2/3

Men's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Adam Goucher 25 Men's 5,000 metres 13
Brad Hauser 23 Men's 5,000 metres 11 h2 r1/2
Nick Rogers 25 Men's 5,000 metres 12 h1 r1/2

Men's 10,000 metres

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Rod DeHaven 33 Men's Marathon 69

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Tim Seaman 28 Men's 20 kilometres Walk 40

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Nathan Leeper 23 Men's High Jump 11
Kenny Evans 21 Men's High Jump 13
Charles Austin 32 Men's High Jump 20 QR

Men's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Nick Hysong 28 Men's Pole Vault 1 Gold
Lawrence Johnson 26 Men's Pole Vault 2 Silver
Chad Harting 28 Men's Pole Vault 26T QR

Men's Long Jump

Men's Triple Jump

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Adam Nelson 25 Men's Shot Put 2 Silver
John Godina 28 Men's Shot Put 3 Bronze
Andy Bloom 27 Men's Shot Put 4

Men's Discus Throw

Men's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lance Deal 39 Men's Hammer Throw 16 QR
Kevin McMahon 28 Men's Hammer Throw 36 QR
Jud Logan 41 Men's Hammer Throw 39 QR

Men's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Breaux Greer 23 Men's Javelin Throw 12

Men's Decathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Chris Huffins 30 Men's Decathlon 3 Bronze
Tom Pappas 24 Men's Decathlon 5
Kip Janvrin 35 Men's Decathlon 21

Women's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Marion Jones 24 Women's 100 metres AC r4/4
Chryste Gaines 29 Women's 100 metres 4 h2 r3/4
Torri Edwards 23 Women's 100 metres 5 h1 r2/4

Women's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Marion Jones 24 Women's 200 metres AC r4/4
Torri Edwards 23 Women's 200 metres 6 h2 r3/4
Nanceen Perry 23 Women's 200 metres 8 h2 r3/4

Women's 400 metres

Women's 800 metres

Women's 1,500 metres

Women's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Elva Dryer 28 Women's 5,000 metres 7 h1 r1/2
Amy Rudolph 26 Women's 5,000 metres 7 h2 r1/2
Anne Marie Lauck 31 Women's 5,000 metres 11 h3 r1/2

Women's 10,000 metres

Women's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Chris Clark 37 Women's Marathon 19

Women's 100 metres Hurdles

Women's 400 metres Hurdles

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Women's 20 kilometres Walk

Women's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Karol Damon 30 Women's High Jump 24 QR
Erin Aldrich 22 Women's High Jump 26T QR
Amy Acuff 25 Women's High Jump 31 QR

Women's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Stacy Dragila 29 Women's Pole Vault 1 Gold
Kellie Suttle 27 Women's Pole Vault 11
Mel Mueller 27 Women's Pole Vault 14 QR

Women's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dawn Burrell 26 Women's Long Jump 10
Marion Jones 24 Women's Long Jump AC r2/2
Shana Williams 28 Women's Long Jump 20 QR

Women's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Nicole Gamble 23 Women's Triple Jump 25 QR

Women's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Connie Price-Smith 38 Women's Shot Put 16 QR
Jesseca Cross 25 Women's Shot Put 17 QR
Teri Tunks 24 Women's Shot Put 22 QR

Women's Discus Throw

Women's Hammer Throw

Women's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lynda Blutreich 28 Women's Javelin Throw 26 QR

Women's Heptathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
DeDee Nathan 32 Women's Heptathlon 9
Shelia Burrell 28 Women's Heptathlon 26

Sports