Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

United States Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

USA United States at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Date Started: July 26, 1996
Date Finished: August 3, 1996

Events for United States: 44
Participants for United States: 121 (67 men and 54 women)
Youngest Participant for United States: Suzy Powell-Roos (19 years, 329 days)
Oldest Participant for United States: Mary Decker-Slaney (37 years, 357 days)
Most Medals for United States (Athlete): 3 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dennis Mitchell 30 Men's 100 metres 4
Mike Marsh 28 Men's 100 metres 5
Jon Drummond 27 Men's 100 metres 6 h2 r3/4

Men's 200 metres

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Michael Johnson 28 Men's 400 metres 1 Gold
Alvin Harrison 22 Men's 400 metres 4
Butch Reynolds 32 Men's 400 metres AC h1 r3/4

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Johnny Gray 36 Men's 800 metres 7
Brandon Rock 24 Men's 800 metres 4 h8 r1/3
Tony Parilla 24 Men's 800 metres 6 h6 r1/3

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Paul McMullen 24 Men's 1,500 metres 9 h2 r2/3
Brian Hyde 23 Men's 1,500 metres 9 h1 r1/3
Jason Pyrah 27 Men's 1,500 metres 9 h3 r1/3

Men's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Bob Kennedy 25 Men's 5,000 metres 6
Jim Spivey 36 Men's 5,000 metres 13 h2 r2/3
Matt Giusto 29 Men's 5,000 metres 9 h1 r1/3

Men's 10,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Brad Barquist 28 Men's 10,000 metres 16 h2 r1/2
Dan Middleman 26 Men's 10,000 metres 17 h1 r1/2
Todd Williams 27 Men's 10,000 metres AC h2 r1/2

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Keith Brantly 34 Men's Marathon 28
Bob Kempainen 30 Men's Marathon 31
Mark Coogan 30 Men's Marathon 41

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Curt Clausen 28 Men's 20 kilometres Walk 50

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Charles Austin 28 Men's High Jump 1 Gold
Cameron Wright 23 Men's High Jump 26 QR
Ed Broxterman 22 Men's High Jump 31 QR

Men's Pole Vault

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Carl Lewis 35 Men's Long Jump 1 Gold
Joe Greene 29 Men's Long Jump 3 Bronze
Mike Powell 32 Men's Long Jump 5

Men's Triple Jump

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Randy Barnes 30 Men's Shot Put 1 Gold
John Godina 24 Men's Shot Put 2 Silver
C. J. Hunter 27 Men's Shot Put 7

Men's Discus Throw

Men's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lance Deal 34 Men's Hammer Throw 2 Silver
Kevin McMahon 24 Men's Hammer Throw 24 QR
Ken Popejoy 24 Men's Hammer Throw 29 QR

Men's Javelin Throw

Men's Decathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dan O'Brien 30 Men's Decathlon 1 Gold
Steve Fritz 28 Men's Decathlon 4
Chris Huffins 26 Men's Decathlon 10

Women's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Gail Devers 29 Women's 100 metres 1 Gold
Gwen Torrence 31 Women's 100 metres 3 Bronze
D'Andre Hill 23 Women's 100 metres 6 h1 r3/4

Women's 200 metres

Women's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jearl Miles-Clark 29 Women's 400 metres 5
Kim Graham 25 Women's 400 metres 5 h1 r3/4
Maicel Malone 27 Women's 400 metres 6 h1 r3/4

Women's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Meredith Rainey 27 Women's 800 metres 7 h2 r2/3
Joetta Clark-Diggs 33 Women's 800 metres 3 h4 r1/3
Suzy Favor-Hamilton 27 Women's 800 metres 4 h5 r1/3

Women's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Regina Jacobs 32 Women's 1,500 metres 10
Vicki Huber 29 Women's 1,500 metres 9 h2 r1/3
Juli Henner 26 Women's 1,500 metres 10 h1 r1/3

Women's 5,000 metres

Women's 10,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kate Fonshell 26 Women's 10,000 metres 9 h1 r1/2
Joan Nesbit 34 Women's 10,000 metres 13 h2 r1/2
Olga Avalos-Appell 32 Women's 10,000 metres 17 h2 r1/2

Women's Marathon

Women's 100 metres Hurdles

Women's 400 metres Hurdles

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Women's 10 kilometres Walk

Women's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Tisha Waller 25 Women's High Jump 9T
Connie Teaberry 25 Women's High Jump 18 QR
Amy Acuff 21 Women's High Jump 24T QR

Women's Long Jump

Women's Triple Jump

Women's Shot Put

Women's Discus Throw

Women's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Nicole Carroll 28 Women's Javelin Throw 26 QR
Erica Wheeler 28 Women's Javelin Throw 30 QR

Women's Heptathlon

Sports