Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

United States Athletics at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games

USA United States at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Date Started: July 31, 1992
Date Finished: August 8, 1992

Events for United States: 43
Participants for United States: 117 (68 men and 48 women)
Youngest Participant for United States: Tony Parilla (20 years, 124 days)
Oldest Participant for United States: Francie Larrieu-Smith (39 years, 252 days)
Most Medals for United States (Athlete): Gwen Torrence (3 medals)

Go to the Athletics at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dennis Mitchell 26 Men's 100 metres 3 Bronze
Leroy Burrell 25 Men's 100 metres 5
Mark Witherspoon 28 Men's 100 metres AC h2 r3/4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mike Marsh 24 Men's 200 metres 1 Gold
Michael Bates 22 Men's 200 metres 3 Bronze
Michael Johnson 24 Men's 200 metres 6 h2 r3/4

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Quincy Watts 22 Men's 400 metres 1 Gold
Steve Lewis 23 Men's 400 metres 2 Silver
Danny Joe Everett 25 Men's 400 metres 8 h2 r3/4

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Johnny Gray 32 Men's 800 metres 3 Bronze
Mark Everett 23 Men's 800 metres AC
Tony Parilla 20 Men's 800 metres 4 h8 r1/3

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jim Spivey 32 Men's 1,500 metres 8
Steve Holman 22 Men's 1,500 metres 9 h1 r2/3
Terrance Herrington 25 Men's 1,500 metres 6 h3 r1/3

Men's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Bob Kennedy 21 Men's 5,000 metres 12
Reuben Reina 24 Men's 5,000 metres 5 h2 r1/2
John Trautmann 24 Men's 5,000 metres AC h3 r1/2

Men's 10,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Todd Williams 23 Men's 10,000 metres 10
Steve Plasencia 35 Men's 10,000 metres 13 h1 r1/2
Aaron Ramirez 27 Men's 10,000 metres 13 h2 r1/2

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Steve Spence 30 Men's Marathon 12
Ed Eyestone 31 Men's Marathon 13
Bob Kempainen 26 Men's Marathon 17

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Tony Dees 28 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 2 Silver
Jack Pierce 29 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 3 Bronze
Arthur J. Blake 25 Men's 110 metres Hurdles AC h2 r3/4

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Allen James 28 Men's 20 kilometres Walk 30

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Hollis Conway 25 Men's High Jump 3T Bronze
Charles Austin 24 Men's High Jump 8T
Darrin Plab 21 Men's High Jump 18 QR

Men's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kory Tarpenning 30 Men's Pole Vault 4
David Volz 30 Men's Pole Vault 5
Tim Bright 31 Men's Pole Vault AC r2/2

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Carl Lewis 31 Men's Long Jump 1 Gold
Mike Powell 28 Men's Long Jump 2 Silver
Joe Greene 25 Men's Long Jump 3 Bronze

Men's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mike Conley 29 Men's Triple Jump 1 Gold
Charlie Simpkins 28 Men's Triple Jump 2 Silver
John Tillman 27 Men's Triple Jump 25 QR

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mike Stulce 23 Men's Shot Put 1 Gold
Jim Doehring 30 Men's Shot Put 2 Silver
Ron Backes 29 Men's Shot Put 10

Men's Discus Throw

Men's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lance Deal 30 Men's Hammer Throw 7
Jud Logan 33 Men's Hammer Throw AC r2/2
Ken Flax 29 Men's Hammer Throw 23 QR

Men's Javelin Throw

Men's Decathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dave Johnson 29 Men's Decathlon 3 Bronze
Rob Muzzio 28 Men's Decathlon 5
Aric Long 22 Men's Decathlon AC

Women's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Gail Devers 25 Women's 100 metres 1 Gold
Gwen Torrence 27 Women's 100 metres 4
Evelyn Ashford 35 Women's 100 metres 5 h2 r3/4

Women's 200 metres

Women's 400 metres

Women's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Joetta Clark-Diggs 29 Women's 800 metres 7
Julie Jenkins 27 Women's 800 metres 8 h2 r2/3
Meredith Rainey 23 Women's 800 metres 3 h5 r1/3

Women's 1,500 metres

Women's 3,000 metres

Women's 10,000 metres

Women's Marathon

Women's 100 metres Hurdles

Women's 400 metres Hurdles

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Women's 10 kilometres Walk

Women's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Tanya Hughes 20 Women's High Jump 11T
Sue Rembao 30 Women's High Jump 19 QR
Amber Welty 25 Women's High Jump 27 QR

Women's Long Jump

Women's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ramona Pagel 30 Women's Shot Put 11
Pam Dukes Women's Shot Put 15 QR
Bonnie Dasse 33 Women's Shot Put AC QR

Women's Discus Throw

Women's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Donna Mayhew 32 Women's Javelin Throw 12
Paula Berry 23 Women's Javelin Throw 23 QR

Women's Heptathlon

Sports