You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > United States > 1988 Seoul Summer Games > Athletics

United States Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games

USA United States at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Date Started: September 23, 1988
Date Finished: October 1, 1988

Events for United States: 42
Participants for United States: 114 (69 men and 45 women)
Youngest Participant for United States: Steve Lewis (19 years, 132 days)
Oldest Participant for United States: Mac Wilkins (37 years, 320 days)
Most Medals for United States (Athlete): Florence Griffith Joyner (4 medals)

Go to the Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Carl Lewis 27 Men's 100 metres 1 Gold
Calvin Smith 27 Men's 100 metres 3 Bronze
Dennis Mitchell 22 Men's 100 metres 4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Joe DeLoach 21 Men's 200 metres 1 Gold
Carl Lewis 27 Men's 200 metres 2 Silver
Roy Martin 21 Men's 200 metres 6 h1 r3/4

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Steve Lewis 19 Men's 400 metres 1 Gold
Butch Reynolds 24 Men's 400 metres 2 Silver
Danny Joe Everett 21 Men's 400 metres 3 Bronze

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Johnny Gray 28 Men's 800 metres 5
Mark Everett 20 Men's 800 metres 4 h4 r1/4
Tracy Baskin 22 Men's 800 metres 4 h5 r1/4

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Steve Scott 32 Men's 1,500 metres 5
Jeff Atkinson 25 Men's 1,500 metres 10
Mark Deady 21 Men's 1,500 metres 8 h2 r2/3

Men's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sydney Maree 32 Men's 5,000 metres 5
Doug Padilla 31 Men's 5,000 metres 11 h2 r2/3
Terry Brahm 25 Men's 5,000 metres 15 h2 r2/3

Men's 10,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Bruce Bickford 31 Men's 10,000 metres 18
Pat Porter 29 Men's 10,000 metres 11 h2 r1/2
Steve Plasencia 31 Men's 10,000 metres AC h2 r1/2

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Pete Pfitzinger 31 Men's Marathon 14
Ed Eyestone 27 Men's Marathon 29
Mark Conover 28 Men's Marathon AC

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Hollis Conway 21 Men's High Jump 2 Silver
Jim Howard 29 Men's High Jump 10
Brian Stanton 27 Men's High Jump 11

Men's Pole Vault

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Carl Lewis 27 Men's Long Jump 1 Gold
Mike Powell 24 Men's Long Jump 2 Silver
Larry Myricks 32 Men's Long Jump 3 Bronze

Men's Triple Jump

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Randy Barnes 22 Men's Shot Put 2 Silver
Gregg Tafralis 30 Men's Shot Put 9
Jim Doehring 26 Men's Shot Put 11

Men's Discus Throw

Men's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lance Deal 27 Men's Hammer Throw 17 QR
Ken Flax 25 Men's Hammer Throw 18 QR
Jud Logan 29 Men's Hammer Throw 19 QR

Men's Javelin Throw

Men's Decathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Tim Bright 28 Men's Decathlon 7
Dave Johnson 25 Men's Decathlon 9
Gary Kinder 25 Men's Decathlon AC

Women's 100 metres

Women's 200 metres

Women's 400 metres

Women's 800 metres

Women's 1,500 metres

Women's 3,000 metres

Women's 10,000 metres

Women's Marathon

Women's 100 metres Hurdles

Women's 400 metres Hurdles

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Women's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Louise Ritter 30 Women's High Jump 1 Gold
Coleen Sommer 28 Women's High Jump 18 QR
Trish King 26 Women's High Jump 19 QR

Women's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jackie Joyner-Kersee 26 Women's Long Jump 1 Gold
Carol Lewis 25 Women's Long Jump 13 QR
Sheila Echols 23 Women's Long Jump 16 QR

Women's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Bonnie Dasse 29 Women's Shot Put 12
Ramona Pagel 26 Women's Shot Put 15 QR
Connie Price-Smith 26 Women's Shot Put 18 QR

Women's Discus Throw

Women's Javelin Throw

Women's Heptathlon

Sports