Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

United States Athletics at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games

USA United States at the 1984 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Los Angeles, United States
Date Started: August 3, 1984
Date Finished: August 11, 1984

Events for United States: 41
Participants for United States: 110 (66 men and 44 women)
Youngest Participant for United States: Danny Harris (18 years, 331 days)
Oldest Participant for United States: Ed Burke (44 years, 155 days)
Most Medals for United States (Athlete): Carl Lewis (4 medals)

Go to the Athletics at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Carl Lewis 23 Men's 100 metres 1 Gold
Sam Graddy 20 Men's 100 metres 2 Silver
Ron Brown 23 Men's 100 metres 4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Carl Lewis 23 Men's 200 metres 1 Gold
Kirk Baptiste 23 Men's 200 metres 2 Silver
Thomas Jefferson 22 Men's 200 metres 3 Bronze

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Alonzo Babers 22 Men's 400 metres 1 Gold
Antonio McKay 20 Men's 400 metres 3 Bronze
Sunder Nix 22 Men's 400 metres 5

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Earl Jones 20 Men's 800 metres 3 Bronze
Johnny Gray 24 Men's 800 metres 7
John Marshall 20 Men's 800 metres 5 h2 r2/4

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jim Spivey 24 Men's 1,500 metres 5
Steve Scott 28 Men's 1,500 metres 10

Men's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Doug Padilla 27 Men's 5,000 metres 7
Steve Lacy 28 Men's 5,000 metres 10 h1 r2/3
Don Clary 27 Men's 5,000 metres 12 h2 r2/3

Men's 10,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Pat Porter 25 Men's 10,000 metres 15
Craig Virgin 28 Men's 10,000 metres 9 h1 r1/2
Paul Cummings 30 Men's 10,000 metres 9 h2 r1/2

Men's Marathon

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dwight Stones 30 Men's High Jump 4
Doug Nordquist 25 Men's High Jump 5
Milton Goode 24 Men's High Jump AC r2/2

Men's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mike Tully 27 Men's Pole Vault 2 Silver
Earl Bell 28 Men's Pole Vault 3T Bronze
Doug Lytle 21 Men's Pole Vault 6

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Carl Lewis 23 Men's Long Jump 1 Gold
Larry Myricks 28 Men's Long Jump 4
Mike McRae 29 Men's Long Jump 11

Men's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Al Joyner 23 Men's Triple Jump 1 Gold
Mike Conley 21 Men's Triple Jump 2 Silver
Willie Banks 28 Men's Triple Jump 6

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mike Carter 23 Men's Shot Put 2 Silver
Dave Laut 27 Men's Shot Put 3 Bronze
Augie Wolf 22 Men's Shot Put 4

Men's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mac Wilkins 33 Men's Discus Throw 2 Silver
John Powell 37 Men's Discus Throw 3 Bronze
Art Burns 30 Men's Discus Throw 5

Men's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Bill Green 24 Men's Hammer Throw 5
Jud Logan 25 Men's Hammer Throw 13 QR
Ed Burke 44 Men's Hammer Throw 18 QR

Men's Javelin Throw

Men's Decathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
John Crist 29 Men's Decathlon 6
Jim Wooding 30 Men's Decathlon 7
Tim Bright 24 Men's Decathlon 12

Women's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Evelyn Ashford 27 Women's 100 metres 1 Gold
Alice Brown 23 Women's 100 metres 2 Silver
Jeanette Bolden 24 Women's 100 metres 4

Women's 200 metres

Women's 400 metres

Women's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kim Gallagher 20 Women's 800 metres 2 Silver
Ruth Wysocki 27 Women's 800 metres 6
Robin Campbell 25 Women's 800 metres 5 h2 r2/3

Women's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ruth Wysocki 27 Women's 1,500 metres 8
Missy Kane 29 Women's 1,500 metres 7 h1 r1/2
Diana Richburg 21 Women's 1,500 metres 8 h1 r1/2

Women's 3,000 metres

Women's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Joan Benoit 27 Women's Marathon 1 Gold
Julie Brown 29 Women's Marathon 36
Julie Isphording 22 Women's Marathon AC

Women's 100 metres Hurdles

Women's 400 metres Hurdles

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Women's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Joni Huntley 27 Women's High Jump 3 Bronze
Louise Ritter 26 Women's High Jump 8
Pam Spencer 26 Women's High Jump 11T

Women's Long Jump

Women's Shot Put

Women's Discus Throw

Women's Javelin Throw

Women's Heptathlon

Sports