You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > United States > 1976 Montréal Summer Games

United States at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games

USA United States: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Montréal, Canada (July 18, 1976 to August 1, 1976)
Opening Ceremony: July 17, 1976
Closing Ceremony: August 1, 1976

Events for United States: 189 in 19 sports
Participants for United States: 396 (278 men and 118 women)
Youngest Participant for United States: Nicole Kramer (14 years, 167 days)
Oldest Participant for United States: Bill McMillan (47 years, 175 days)
Most Medals for United States (Athlete): Shirley Babashoff and John Naber (5 medals)

Go to the 1976 Montréal Summer Games page

396 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 John Naber Male 20 Swimming 4 1 5
2 Shirley Babashoff Female 19 Swimming 1 4 5
3 Jim Montgomery Male 21 Swimming 3 1 4
4 John Hencken Male 22 Swimming 2 1 3
5 Peter Rocca Male 18 Swimming 1 2 3
6 Wendy Boglioli Female 21 Swimming 1 1 1 3
7 Mike Bruner Male 19 Swimming 2 2
8 Tad Coffin Male 21 Equestrianism 2 2
9 Bruce Furniss Male 19 Swimming 2 2
10 Brian Goodell Male 17 Swimming 2 2
11 Matt Vogel Male 19 Swimming 2 2
12 Jack Babashoff Male 21 Swimming 1 1 2
13 Joe Bottom Male 21 Swimming 1 1 2
14 Millard Hampton Male 20 Athletics 1 1 2
15 Fred Newhouse Male 27 Athletics 1 1 2
16 J. Michael Plumb Male 36 Equestrianism 1 1 2
17 Tim Shaw Male 18 Swimming 1 1 2
18 Herman Frazier Male 21 Athletics 1 1 2
19 Tate Armstrong Male 20 Basketball 1 1
20 Lanny Bassham Male 29 Shooting 1 1
21 Phil Boggs Male 26 Diving 1 1
22 Benny Brown Male 22 Athletics 1 1
23 Quinn Buckner Male 21 Basketball 1 1
24 Kenny Carr Male 20 Basketball 1 1
25 Jennifer Chandler Female 17 Diving 1 1
26 Adrian Dantley Male 21 Basketball 1 1
27 Bruce Davidson Male 26 Equestrianism 1 1
28 Howard Davis, Jr. Male 20 Boxing 1 1
29 Walter Davis Male 21 Basketball 1 1
30 Phil Ford Male 20 Basketball 1 1
31 Harvey Glance Male 19 Athletics 1 1
32 Ernie Grunfeld Male 21 Basketball 1 1
33 Don Haldeman Male 29 Shooting 1 1
34 Jennifer Hooker Female 15 Swimming 1 1
35 Phil Hubbard Male 19 Basketball 1 1
36 Bruce Jenner Male 26 Athletics 1 1
37 Johnny Jones Male 18 Athletics 1 1
38 Mitch Kupchak Male 22 Basketball 1 1
39 Tom LaGarde Male 21 Basketball 1 1
40 Sugar Ray Leonard Male 20 Boxing 1 1
41 Scott May Male 22 Basketball 1 1
42 Edwin Moses Male 20 Athletics 1 1
43 Doug Northway Male 21 Swimming 1 1
44 Darrell Pace Male 19 Archery 1 1
45 Maxie Parks Male 25 Athletics 1 1
46 John Peterson Male 27 Wrestling 1 1
47 Kim Peyton Female 19 Swimming 1 1
48 Leo Randolph Male 18 Boxing 1 1
49 Steve Riddick Male 24 Athletics 1 1
50 Arnie Robinson Male 28 Athletics 1 1
51 Luann Ryon Female 23 Archery 1 1
52 Steve Sheppard Male 22 Basketball 1 1
53 Leon Spinks Male 23 Boxing 1 1
54 Michael Spinks Male 19 Boxing 1 1
55 Jill Sterkel Female 15 Swimming 1 1
56 Rod Strachan Male 20 Swimming 1 1
57 Mary Anne Tauskey Female 20 Equestrianism 1 1
58 Mac Wilkins Male 25 Athletics 1 1
59 Chris Woo Male 18 Swimming 1 1
60 Cindy Brogdon Female 19 Basketball 1 1
61 Rosalyn Bryant Female 20 Athletics 1 1
62 James Butts Male 26 Athletics 1 1
63 Calvin Coffey Male 25 Rowing 1 1
64 Nancy Dunkle Female 21 Basketball 1 1
65 LeLei Fonoimoana Female 17 Swimming 1 1
66 Walter Glasgow, Jr. Male 19 Sailing 1 1
67 Steve Gregg Male 20 Swimming 1 1
68 Bobby Hackett Male 16 Swimming 1 1
69 Lucy Harris Female 21 Basketball 1 1
70 Pat Head Female 24 Basketball 1 1
71 Russ Hellickson Male 28 Wrestling 1 1
72 Richard Hoepfner Male 31 Sailing 1 1
73 Sheila Ingram Female 19 Athletics 1 1
74 Lee James Male 22 Weightlifting 1 1
75 Linda Jezek Female 16 Swimming 1 1
76 Pam Jiles Female 21 Athletics 1 1
77 Butch Keaser Male 26 Wrestling 1 1
78 John Kolius Male 25 Sailing 1 1
79 Charlotte Lewis Female 20 Basketball 1 1
80 Nancy Lieberman Female 18 Basketball 1 1
81 Joan Lind Female 23 Rowing 1 1
82 Greg Louganis Male 16 Diving 1 1
83 Gail Marquis Female 21 Basketball 1 1
84 David McFaull Male 27 Sailing 1 1
85 Tim McKee Male 23 Swimming 1 1
86 Kathy McMillan Female 18 Athletics 1 1
87 Ann Meyers Female 21 Basketball 1 1
88 Charlie Mooney Male 25 Boxing 1 1
89 Margaret Murdock Female 33 Shooting 1 1
90 Mary Anne O'Connor Female 22 Basketball 1 1
91 Ben Peterson Male 26 Wrestling 1 1
92 Trish Roberts Female 21 Basketball 1 1
93 Susan Rojcewicz Female 23 Basketball 1 1
94 Mike Rothwell Male 23 Sailing 1 1
95 Debra Sapenter Female 24 Athletics 1 1
96 Mike Shine Male 22 Athletics 1 1
97 Frank Shorter Male 28 Athletics 1 1
98 Lauri Siering Female 19 Swimming 1 1
99 Juliene Simpson Female 23 Basketball 1 1
100 Mike Staines Male 27 Rowing 1 1
101 Randy Williams Male 22 Athletics 1 1
102 Camille Wright Female 21 Swimming 1 1
103 Carol Brown Female 23 Rowing 1 1
104 Allen Coage Male 32 Judo 1 1
105 Rick Colella Male 24 Swimming 1 1
106 Dennis Conner Male 33 Sailing 1 1
107 Willie Davenport Male 33 Athletics 1 1
108 Gene Davis Male 30 Wrestling 1 1
109 Anita DeFrantz Female 23 Rowing 1 1
110 Stan Dziedzic Male 27 Wrestling 1 1
111 Dwayne Evans Male 17 Athletics 1 1
112 Conn Findlay Male 46 Sailing 1 1
113 Bill Forrester Male 18 Swimming 1 1
114 Carie Graves Female 23 Rowing 1 1
115 Marion Greig Female 22 Rowing 1 1
116 Hilda Gurney Female 32 Equestrianism 1 1
117 Gary Hall Male 24 Swimming 1 1
118 Dan Harrigan Male 20 Swimming 1 1
119 Peter Kormann Male 21 Gymnastics 1 1
120 Edith Master Female 43 Equestrianism 1 1
121 Peggy McCarthy Female 20 Rowing 1 1
122 Dorothy Morkis Female 33 Equestrianism 1 1
123 Cynthia Potter-McIngvale Female 25 Diving 1 1
124 John Powell Male 29 Athletics 1 1
125 Gail Ricketson Female 22 Rowing 1 1
126 Dave Roberts Male 24 Athletics 1 1
127 Kate Schmidt Female 22 Athletics 1 1
128 Lynn Silliman Female 17 Rowing 1 1
129 Dwight Stones Male 22 Athletics 1 1
130 Johnny Tate Male 21 Boxing 1 1
131 Anne Warner Female 21 Rowing 1 1
132 Wendy Weinberg Female 18 Swimming 1 1
133 Debbie Wilson Female 20 Diving 1 1
134 Rick Wohlhuter Male 27 Athletics 1 1
135 Jackie Zoch Female 27 Rowing 1 1
136 Richard Abrahamson Male 28 Handball
137 Gary Alexander Male 32 Wrestling
138 Hershel Anderson Male 38 Shooting
139 Paul Apostol Male 30 Fencing
140 Davey Armstrong Male 21 Boxing
141 Sheila Armstrong Female 26 Fencing
142 Evelyn Ashford Female 19 Athletics
143 Vic Auer Male 39 Shooting
144 Marshall Avener Male 25 Gymnastics
145 Roger Baker Male 29 Handball
146 Ed Ballinger Male 24 Fencing
147 Leigh Barczewski Male 20 Cycling
148 James Barrineau Male 21 Athletics
149 Bruce Barton Male 19 Canoeing
150 Tom Beach Male 21 Gymnastics
151 Pamela Behrens Female 29 Rowing
152 Bill Belden Male 27 Rowing
153 Earl Bell Male 20 Athletics
154 Melissa Belote Female 19 Swimming
155 Samuel Bigler Male 29 Weightlifting
156 Garry Bjorklund Male 25 Athletics
157 David Boll Male 23 Cycling
158 Fred Borchelt Male 22 Rowing
159 Brenda Borgh Female 15 Swimming
160 Joseph Bost Male 19 Judo
161 Scotty Bozek Male 25 Fencing
162 Diane Braceland Female 26 Rowing
163 Rhonda Brady Female 17 Athletics
164 Melissa Briley Female 19 Diving
165 Tony Brooks Male 25 Rowing
166 Buddy Brown Male 20 Equestrianism
167 Doug Brown Male 24 Athletics
168 Peter Buehning, Jr. Male 22 Handball
169 Dick Buerkle Male 28 Athletics
170 Michael Burley Male 23 Modern Pentathlon
171 Patrick Burris Male 25 Judo
172 Sherry Calvert Female 25 Athletics
173 Mark Cameron Male 23 Weightlifting
174 Dan Cantore Male 29 Weightlifting
175 Colleen Casey Female 16 Gymnastics
176 Richard Cashin Male 23 Rowing
177 Matt Centrowitz Male 21 Athletics
178 Kimberly Chace Female 20 Gymnastics
179 Dan Chandler Male 24 Wrestling
180 Frank Chapot Male 44 Equestrianism
181 Chandra Cheeseborough Female 17 Athletics
182 Steve Christiansen Male 19 Rowing
183 Sam Colson Male 25 Athletics
184 Peter Commette Male 22 Sailing
185 Bart Conner Male 18 Gymnastics
186 Casey Converse Male 18 Swimming
187 Joe Corso Male 24 Wrestling
188 Peter Cortes Male 28 Rowing
189 Rob Cragg Male 22 Diving
190 Richard Crawford Male 41 Shooting
191 Louis Curtis Male 21 Boxing
192 Gay D'Asaro Female 21 Fencing
193 Randy Dean Male 21 Handball
194 Robert Dean Male 21 Handball
195 Paul Deem Male 18 Cycling
196 Peter Deyo Male 18 Canoeing
197 Vincent DiCalogero Male 25 Handball
198 Jim Dietz Male 27 Rowing
199 Charvin Dixon Male 21 Shooting
200 Fred Dixon Male 26 Athletics
201 Pat Donnelly Female 26 Athletics
202 Edward Donofrio Male 24 Fencing
203 Lawrence Dowler Male 22 Swimming
204 Kenneth Dreyfuss Male 28 Rowing
205 Gary Drinnon Male 26 Weightlifting
206 Rayfield Dupree Male 23 Athletics
207 Mike Durkin Male 23 Athletics
208 Martin Edmondson Male 32 Shooting
209 Debra Edwards-Armstrong Female 21 Athletics
210 Janet Ely Female 22 Diving
211 Carrie Englert Female 18 Gymnastics
212 Mark Enyeart Male 22 Athletics
213 John Everett Male 21 Rowing
214 Mike Farina Male 18 Wrestling
215 David Fellows Male 23 Rowing
216 Al Feuerbach Male 28 Athletics
217 Gale Fitzgerald Female 25 Athletics
218 John Fitzgerald Male 28 Modern Pentathlon
219 Kenneth Foote Male 27 Rowing
220 Charles W. Foster Male 23 Athletics
221 Nikki Franke Female 25 Fencing
222 Jane Frederick Female 24 Athletics
223 Norman Freeman Male 44 Sailing
224 Steve Furniss Male 23 Swimming
225 Judy Geer Female 23 Rowing
226 Paul Geis Male 23 Athletics
227 Richard George Male 23 Athletics
228 David Gilman Male 21 Canoeing
229 Paula Girven Female 18 Athletics
230 Jerry Glantz Male 31 Handball
231 Maryanne Graham Female 20 Swimming
232 Phil Grippaldi Male 29 Weightlifting
233 James Haines Male 21 Wrestling
234 Anthony Hall Male 26 Athletics
235 Neil Halleen Male 31 Rowing
236 Jeanne Haney Female 17 Swimming
237 Lisa Hansen Female 22 Rowing
238 Janis Hape Female 18 Swimming
239 Larry Hart Male 29 Athletics
240 John Hartigan Male 36 Rowing
241 Paul Hartloff Male 18 Swimming
242 Pat Hayes Male 25 Rowing
243 Tommy Haynes Male 24 Athletics
244 Kathy Heddy Female 18 Swimming
245 Michael Hess Male 21 Rowing
246 Liz Hills Female 22 Rowing
247 John Howard Male 28 Cycling
248 Kathy Howard Female 18 Gymnastics
249 Joni Huntley Female 19 Athletics
250 Bob Jackson Male 19 Swimming
251 Clint Jackson Male 22 Boxing
252 Jimmy Jackson Male 19 Wrestling
253 Bill Jankunis Male 21 Athletics
254 James Johnson Male 22 Wrestling
255 Michael Johnson Male 35 Canoeing
256 William Johnson Male 23 Handball
257 Teimoc Jonston-Ono Male 20 Judo
258 Stephen Kaplan Male 26 Fencing
259 Don Kardong Male 27 Athletics
260 Charles Keating Male 20 Swimming
261 Mary Kellogg Female 22 Rowing
262 Stephen Kelly Male 25 Canoeing
263 Marilyn King Female 27 Athletics
264 Alan Kingsberry Male 21 Cycling
265 Lawrence Klecatsky Male 34 Rowing
266 Wendy Koenig-Knudson Female 21 Athletics
267 Nicole Kramer Female 14 Swimming
268 Henry Krawczyk Male 30 Canoeing
269 Ron Laird Male 38 Athletics
270 Martin Lang Male 27 Fencing
271 Debbie LaPlante Female 23 Athletics
272 Renee Laravie Female 17 Swimming
273 Francie Larrieu-Smith Female 23 Athletics
274 Bill Leach Male 30 Canoeing
275 Julie Leach Female 19 Canoeing
276 Pete Lee Male 25 Wrestling
277 Thomas Losonczy Male 22 Fencing
278 Fred Lowe Male 28 Weightlifting
279 Chip Lubsen Male 21 Rowing
280 Mark Lutz Male 24 Athletics
281 Chuck Lyda Male 23 Canoeing
282 Duncan MacDonald Male 27 Athletics
283 Renee Magee Female 17 Swimming
284 Brooke Makler Male 25 Fencing
285 Madeline Manning-Jackson Female 28 Athletics
286 Pat Marcy Male 25 Wrestling
287 Henry Marsh Male 22 Athletics
288 Thomas Martin Male 19 Judo
289 George Masin Male 29 Fencing
290 John Mathias Male 27 Sailing
291 John Matthews Male 24 Rowing
292 John Matthews Male 24 Wrestling
293 Michael Matz Male 25 Equestrianism
294 Karen McCloskey Female 25 Rowing
295 Rick McKinney Male 22 Archery
296 Bill McMillan Male 47 Shooting
297 Ed Mendoza Male 23 Athletics
298 Catherine Menges Female 23 Rowing
299 Jan Merrill Female 20 Athletics
300 Karen Moe-Thornton Female 23 Swimming
301 Tim Moore Male 22 Diving
302 Brenda Morehead Female 18 Athletics
303 Irene Moreno Female 23 Rowing
304 Marcia Morey Female 20 Swimming
305 Susan Morgan Female 23 Rowing
306 Jim Moroney Male 23 Rowing
307 Angus Morrison Male 24 Canoeing
308 George Mount Male 20 Cycling
309 Roland Muhlen Male 35 Canoeing
310 Dennis Murphy Male 31 Equestrianism
311 Linda Murray-Dragan Female 23 Canoeing
312 Linda Myers Female 29 Archery
313 Larry Myricks Male 20 Athletics
314 Mike Neel Male 25 Cycling
315 Barbara Nejman Female 25 Diving
316 Robert Nieman Male 28 Modern Pentathlon
317 Leonard Harvey Nitz Male 19 Cycling
318 Mark Norelius Male 24 Rowing
319 Denise O'Connor Female 41 Fencing
320 Ann O'Donnell Female 29 Fencing
321 Patrick O'Neill Male 20 Handball
322 Alex Orban Male 36 Fencing
323 James Owens Male 21 Athletics
324 Jan Palchikoff Female 25 Rowing
325 Paul Pesthy Male 38 Fencing
326 Gary Piantedosi Male 21 Rowing
327 Michael Plumb Male 21 Rowing
328 Cynthia Poor Female 23 Athletics
329 Terry Porter Male 24 Athletics
330 Brad Rheingans Male 22 Wrestling
331 Robert Ridland Male 25 Equestrianism
332 Sandor Rivnyak Male 38 Handball
333 James Robinson Male 21 Athletics
334 Mike Roche Male 23 Athletics
335 Bill Rodgers Male 28 Athletics
336 James Rogers Male 29 Handball
337 Billy Rosado Male 20 Wrestling
338 David Ross Male 35 Shooting
339 Joseph Sade Male 23 Wrestling
340 Fred Samara Male 26 Athletics
341 John Satterwhite Male 32 Shooting
342 Claudia Schneider Female 24 Rowing
343 Todd Scully Male 27 Athletics
344 Maren Seidler Female 25 Athletics
345 Kevin Serrapede Male 27 Handball
346 Alan Shealy Male 22 Rowing
347 Pete Shmock Male 26 Athletics
348 Jay Silvester Male 38 Athletics
349 Bradley Simmons Male 20 Shooting
350 Ron Skarin Male 24 Cycling
351 Karin Smith Female 20 Athletics
352 Miriam Smith Female 17 Swimming
353 Bob Sparks Male 28 Handball
354 Pam Spencer Female 18 Athletics
355 Laura Staines Female 22 Rowing
356 Wayne Stetina Male 22 Cycling
357 Hugh Stevenson Male 27 Rowing
358 Nancy Storrs Female 26 Rowing
359 Louis Theimer Male 26 Shooting
360 Ralph Therrio Male 22 Cycling
361 Kurt Thomas Male 20 Gymnastics
362 Bruce Thompson Male 24 Wrestling
363 Marc Thompson Male 23 Cycling
364 András Törő Male 36 Canoeing
365 Tom Treinen Male 33 Shooting
366 Ann Turner Female 19 Canoeing
367 Brent Turner Male 22 Canoeing
368 John Van Blom Male 28 Rowing
369 Tauna Vandeweghe Female 16 Swimming
370 Robert Vehe Male 22 Cycling
371 Craig Virgin Male 20 Athletics
372 Kent Vosler Male 20 Diving
373 Darrell Vreugdenhil Male 27 Rowing
374 Chuck Walker Male 19 Boxing
375 Larry Walker Male 33 Athletics
376 Sam Walker Male 25 Weightlifting
377 Sherron Walker Female 20 Athletics
378 Martha Rae Watson Female 29 Athletics
379 Andreas Weigand Male 30 Canoeing
380 David Weinberg Male 24 Rowing
381 Donnalee Wennerstrom Female 16 Swimming
382 Peter Westbrook Male 24 Fencing
383 Kathy Weston Female 18 Athletics
384 Quentin Wheeler Male 21 Athletics
385 Robert Whitehurst Male 19 Sailing
386 Tom Whitehurst Male 18 Sailing
387 Bruce Wilhelm Male 31 Weightlifting
388 Debra Willcox Female 16 Gymnastics
389 Lynne Winbigler Female 23 Athletics
390 Harry Winkler, Jr. Male 31 Handball
391 Leslie Wolfsberger Female 17 Gymnastics
392 George Woods Male 33 Athletics
393 Jimmy Wooley Male 27 Judo
394 Ed Wright Male 26 Fencing
395 Wayne Young Male 24 Gymnastics
396 Robert Zagunis Male 22 Rowing

Sports