Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1972 München Summer Games

United States at the 1972 München Summer Games

USA United States: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: München, West Germany (August 26, 1972 to September 11, 1972)
Opening Ceremony: August 26, 1972
Closing Ceremony: September 11, 1972

Events for United States: 185 in 21 sports
Participants for United States: 400 (316 men and 84 women)
Youngest Participant for United States: Ann Marshall (14 years, 277 days)
Oldest Participant for United States: Lois Stephens (49 years, 165 days)
Most Medals for United States (Athlete): Mark Spitz (7 medals)

Go to the 1972 München Summer Games page

400 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Mark Spitz Male 22 Swimming 7 7
2 Shirley Babashoff Female 15 Swimming 2 2 4
3 Jerry Heidenreich Male 22 Swimming 2 1 1 4
4 Melissa Belote Female 15 Swimming 3 3
5 Sandy Neilson Female 16 Swimming 3 3
6 John Hencken Male 18 Swimming 2 1 3
7 Steve Genter Male 21 Swimming 1 2 3
8 Mike Stamm Male 20 Swimming 1 2 3
9 Susie Atwood Female 19 Swimming 1 1 1 3
10 Mike Burton Male 25 Swimming 2 2
11 Cathy Carr Female 18 Swimming 2 2
12 Gary Conelly Male 19 Swimming 2 2
13 David Fairbank Male 17 Swimming 2 2
14 Larry Black Male 21 Athletics 1 1 2
15 Tom Bruce Male 20 Swimming 1 1 2
16 Gary Hall Male 21 Swimming 1 1 2
17 Robert Taylor Male 23 Athletics 1 1 2
18 Mitch Ivey Male 23 Swimming 1 1 2
19 Tom McBreen Male 19 Swimming 1 1 2
20 John Murphy Male 19 Swimming 1 1 2
21 Keena Rothhammer Female 15 Swimming 1 1 2
22 Tim McKee Male 19 Swimming 2 2
23 Kathy Hammond Female 20 Athletics 1 1 2
24 Neal Shapiro Male 27 Equestrianism 1 1 2
25 Bill Allen Male 24 Sailing 1 1
26 Jane Barkman Female 20 Swimming 1 1
27 Bill Bentsen Male 42 Sailing 1 1
28 Deena Deardurff Female 15 Swimming 1 1
29 Dave Edgar Male 22 Swimming 1 1
30 Dan Gable Male 23 Wrestling 1 1
31 Eddie Hart Male 23 Athletics 1 1
32 Jenny Kemp Female 17 Swimming 1 1
33 Micki King Female 28 Diving 1 1
34 John Kinsella Male 20 Swimming 1 1
35 Ann Marshall Female 14 Swimming 1 1
36 Vince Matthews Male 24 Athletics 1 1
37 Buddy Melges, Jr. Male 42 Sailing 1 1
38 Judy Melick Female 18 Swimming 1 1
39 Rod Milburn Male 22 Athletics 1 1
40 Karen Moe-Thornton Female 19 Swimming 1 1
41 Ben Peterson Male 22 Wrestling 1 1
42 Kim Peyton Female 15 Swimming 1 1
43 Ray Seales Male 19 Boxing 1 1
44 Frank Shorter Male 24 Athletics 1 1
45 Dana Shrader Female 16 Swimming 1 1
46 Lynn Skrifvars Female 21 Swimming 1 1
47 Gerald Tinker Male 21 Athletics 1 1
48 Fred Tyler Male 18 Swimming 1 1
49 Wayne Wells Male 25 Wrestling 1 1
50 Lones Wigger Male 35 Shooting 1 1
51 Doreen Wilber Female 42 Archery 1 1
52 John Williams Male 18 Archery 1 1
53 Randy Williams Male 19 Athletics 1 1
54 Dave Wottle Male 22 Athletics 1 1
55 John Writer Male 27 Shooting 1 1
56 Vic Auer Male 35 Shooting 1 1
57 Mike Bantom Male 20 Basketball 1 1
58 Lanny Bassham Male 25 Shooting 1 1
59 Jim Brewer Male 20 Basketball 1 1
60 Tommy Burleson Male 19 Basketball 1 1
61 Frank Chapot Male 40 Equestrianism 1 1
62 Gene Clapp Male 22 Rowing 1 1
63 Lynn Colella Female 22 Swimming 1 1
64 Wayne Collett Male 22 Athletics 1 1
65 Doug Collins Male 21 Basketball 1 1
66 Bruce Davidson Male 22 Equestrianism 1 1
67 Kenny Davis Male 23 Basketball 1 1
68 Mable Fergerson Female 17 Athletics 1 1
69 Jim Forbes Male 20 Basketball 1 1
70 Kevin Freeman Male 30 Equestrianism 1 1
71 Tom Henderson Male 20 Basketball 1 1
72 Bill Hobbs Male 23 Rowing 1 1
73 Franklin Hobbs Male 25 Rowing 1 1
74 Paul Hoffman Male 26 Rowing 1 1
75 Bobby Jones Male 20 Basketball 1 1
76 Dwight Jones Male 20 Basketball 1 1
77 Kevin Joyce Male 21 Basketball 1 1
78 Kathy Kusner Female 32 Equestrianism 1 1
79 Cleve Livingston Male 25 Rowing 1 1
80 Mike Livingston Male 23 Rowing 1 1
81 Ralph Mann Male 23 Athletics 1 1
82 Madeline Manning-Jackson Female 24 Athletics 1 1
83 Tom McMillen Male 20 Basketball 1 1
84 Tim Mickelson Male 23 Rowing 1 1
85 John Peterson Male 23 Wrestling 1 1
86 J. Michael Plumb Male 32 Equestrianism 1 1
87 Ed Ratleff Male 22 Basketball 1 1
88 Pete Raymond Male 25 Rowing 1 1
89 Dick Rydze Male 22 Diving 1 1
90 Rich Sanders Male 27 Wrestling 1 1
91 Dana Schoenfield Female 19 Swimming 1 1
92 Bob Seagren Male 25 Athletics 1 1
93 Jay Silvester Male 34 Athletics 1 1
94 Bill Steinkraus Male 46 Equestrianism 1 1
95 Lawrence Terry Male 26 Rowing 1 1
96 Cheryl Toussaint Female 19 Athletics 1 1
97 Jimmy Wofford Male 27 Equestrianism 1 1
98 George Woods Male 29 Athletics 1 1
99 Peter Asch Male 23 Water Polo 1 1
100 Robin Backhaus Male 17 Swimming 1 1
101 Steve Barnett Male 29 Water Polo 1 1
102 Bruce Bradley Male 25 Water Polo 1 1
103 Ricardo Carreras Male 22 Boxing 1 1
104 Don Cohan Male 42 Sailing 1 1
105 Stan Cole Male 26 Water Polo 1 1
106 Ellie Daniel Female 22 Swimming 1 1
107 Peter Dean Male 21 Sailing 1 1
108 Jim Ferguson Male 23 Water Polo 1 1
109 Glen Foster Male 42 Sailing 1 1
110 Steve Furniss Male 19 Swimming 1 1
111 Tom Hill Male 22 Athletics 1 1
112 Charles Horter Male 24 Sailing 1 1
113 Jan Johnson Male 21 Athletics 1 1
114 Marvin Johnson Male 18 Boxing 1 1
115 Craig Lincoln Male 21 Diving 1 1
116 Eric Lindroth Male 20 Water Polo 1 1
117 John Marshall Male 30 Sailing 1 1
118 Jamie McEwan Male 19 Canoeing 1 1
119 Doug Northway Male 17 Swimming 1 1
120 John Parker Male 25 Water Polo 1 1
121 Arnie Robinson Male 24 Athletics 1 1
122 Bill Schmidt Male 24 Athletics 1 1
123 Kate Schmidt Female 18 Athletics 1 1
124 Gary Sheerer Male 25 Water Polo 1 1
125 Jim Slatton Male 25 Water Polo 1 1
126 Dwight Stones Male 18 Athletics 1 1
127 Chris Taylor Male 22 Wrestling 1 1
128 Jesse Valdez Male 25 Boxing 1 1
129 Lynn Vidali Female 20 Swimming 1 1
130 Russ Webb Male 27 Water Polo 1 1
131 Barry Weitzenberg Male 25 Water Polo 1 1
132 Larry Young Male 29 Athletics 1 1
133 Richard Abrahamson Male 24 Handball
134 Fletcher Abram, Jr. Male 21 Handball
135 Tatyana Adamovich Female 29 Fencing
136 Scott Allan Male 26 Sailing
137 John Allis Male 30 Cycling
138 Hershel Anderson Male 35 Shooting
139 Jon Anderson Male 22 Athletics
140 Paul Apostol Male 26 Fencing
141 Davey Armstrong Male 17 Boxing
142 Lyn Ashton Female 20 Canoeing
143 Kim Attlesey Female 19 Athletics
144 Marshall Avener Male 21 Gymnastics
145 Jack Bacheler Male 28 Athletics
146 Casey Bahr Male 23 Football
147 Roger Baker Male 26 Handball
148 Alan Ball Male 29 Weightlifting
149 Richard Ball Male 28 Cycling
150 Jeff Bannister Male 26 Athletics
151 Jenny Bartz Female 17 Swimming
152 Wayne Baughman Male 31 Wrestling
153 Maureen Bechdolt Female 20 Archery
154 Ed Bennett Male 34 Sailing
155 Jeff Bennett Male 23 Athletics
156 Dennis Berkholtz Male 27 Handball
157 Duane Bobick Male 22 Boxing
158 John Bocwinski Male 35 Football
159 Carl Borack Male 25 Fencing
160 Scotty Bozek Male 21 Fencing
161 Jack Brosius Male 32 Canoeing
162 Doug Brown Male 20 Athletics
163 Roberta Brown Female 25 Athletics
164 Dick Bruggeman Male 25 Athletics
165 Patrick Burris Male 21 Judo
166 John Burton Male 25 Canoeing
167 Larry Burton Male 20 Athletics
168 James Busceme Male 20 Boxing
169 Dave Bush Male 21 Diving
170 Bob Buzzard Male 29 Wrestling
171 Sherry Calvert Female 21 Athletics
172 Sandy Campbell Male 26 Canoeing
173 Dan Cantore Male 26 Weightlifting
174 Frank Capsouras Male 25 Weightlifting
175 John Carenza Male 22 Football
176 Jimmy Carr Male 17 Wrestling
177 Preston Carrington Male 23 Athletics
178 Larry Caton Male 24 Handball
179 Kimberly Chace Female 16 Gymnastics
180 Mark Chatfield Male 19 Swimming
181 David Chauner Male 24 Cycling
182 Claudia Clevenger Female 17 Swimming
183 Natalia Clovis Female 29 Fencing
184 Irwin Cohen Male 20 Judo
185 Rick Colella Male 20 Swimming
186 John Craft Male 25 Athletics
187 John Crosby, Jr. Male 21 Gymnastics
188 Jim Culhane, Jr. Male 30 Gymnastics
189 Willie Davenport Male 29 Athletics
190 Charles Davis Male 45 Shooting
191 Gene Davis Male 26 Wrestling
192 Iris Davis Female 22 Athletics
193 Martin Davis Male 34 Fencing
194 Buck Deadrich Male 27 Wrestling
195 Tim Dement Male 17 Boxing
196 Art Demling Male 23 Football
197 Rick DeMont Male 16 Swimming
198 Vincent DiCalogero Male 22 Handball
199 Jim Dietz Male 23 Rowing
200 Tom Dooley Male 26 Athletics
201 Jimmie Dorsey Male 31 Shooting
202 Robert Dow Male 27 Fencing
203 Dick Dreissigacker Male 25 Rowing
204 Chris Dunn Male 21 Athletics
205 Rick Earley Male 28 Diving
206 Elmer Edes Male 34 Handball
207 Debra Edwards-Armstrong Female 17 Athletics
208 Ed Eliason Male 34 Archery
209 Janet Ely Female 18 Diving
210 Eric Evans Male 22 Canoeing
211 John Evans Male 23 Canoeing
212 Barbara Ferrell Female 25 Athletics
213 Al Feuerbach Male 24 Athletics
214 Olga Fikotová-Connolly Female 39 Athletics
215 Mike Finneran Male 23 Diving
216 Gale Fitzgerald Female 21 Athletics
217 John Fitzgerald Male 24 Modern Pentathlon
218 Mike Flater Male 22 Football
219 Jane Frederick Female 20 Athletics
220 Joseph Freeman Male 24 Fencing
221 George Frenn Male 30 Athletics
222 Tom Gage Male 29 Athletics
223 Jeff Galloway Male 27 Athletics
224 Richard Gates Male 29 Sailing
225 Steve Gay Male 24 Football
226 Cindy Gilbert Female 15 Athletics
227 Sandi Goldsberry Female 16 Athletics
228 Sergio Gonzalez Male 24 Wrestling
229 Cindy Goodwin Female 20 Canoeing
230 Pam Greene Female 18 Athletics
231 George Greenfield Male 24 Gymnastics
232 Phil Grippaldi Male 25 Weightlifting
233 Don Haldeman Male 25 Shooting
234 Joe Hamm Male 21 Football
235 Tom Hardiman Male 25 Handball
236 Jo Harshbarger Female 15 Swimming
237 Steve Hayden Male 28 Athletics
238 Dave Hazewinkel Male 27 Wrestling
239 Jim Hazewinkel Male 27 Wrestling
240 Aaron Herman Male 19 Rowing
241 Mani Hernandez Male 24 Football
242 Charles Hewitt Male 22 Rowing
243 Len Hilton Male 24 Athletics
244 Rick Holbrook Male 24 Weightlifting
245 Louise Holcombe Female 18 Canoeing
246 John Holland Male 20 Canoeing
247 Wayne Holmes Male 22 Wrestling
248 Alan Holt Male 33 Sailing
249 Larry Hough Male 28 Rowing
250 John Howard Male 25 Cycling
251 Steve Hug Male 20 Gymnastics
252 Mike Ivanow Male 25 Football
253 Bruce Jenner Male 22 Athletics
254 Brian Job Male 20 Swimming
255 Jack Johnson Male 43 Shooting
256 Marcia Jones Smoke Female 31 Canoeing
257 Luther Jones Male 23 Rowing
258 Reggie Jones Male 21 Boxing
259 Ron Jourdan Male 25 Athletics
260 Mike Karchut Male 28 Weightlifting
261 Stephen Kelly Male 21 Canoeing
262 Harriet King Female 36 Fencing
263 Goetz Klopfer Male 30 Athletics
264 Russ Knipp Male 30 Weightlifting
265 Wendy Koenig-Knudson Female 17 Athletics
266 Francie Kraker Female 25 Athletics
267 Francie Larrieu-Smith Female 19 Athletics
268 Fred Lowe Male 24 Weightlifting
269 Fred Luke Male 25 Athletics
270 Dick Lyon Male 32 Rowing
271 Stewart MacDonald Male 22 Rowing
272 Paul Makler, Jr. Male 26 Fencing
273 Mike Manley Male 30 Athletics
274 Mike Margulis Male 21 Football
275 George Masin Male 25 Fencing
276 Edith Master Female 40 Equestrianism
277 Matt Matthews Male 26 Handball
278 Dennis McComak Male 20 Archery
279 Tom McKibbon Male 32 Rowing
280 Bill McMillan Male 43 Shooting
281 Jim McNally Male 41 Shooting
282 James Melcher Male 32 Fencing
283 Shep Messing Male 22 Football
284 Linda Metheny Female 25 Gymnastics
285 Bill Miller Male 25 Rowing
286 Barbara Mitchell Female 16 Swimming
287 Robert Mitchell Male 23 Canoeing
288 Edmund Moeller Male 37 Shooting
289 Mary Montgomery Female 15 Swimming
290 Joan Moore Female 18 Gymnastics
291 Kenny Moore Male 28 Athletics
292 Alfonso Morales Male 35 Fencing
293 Jim Moroney Male 19 Rowing
294 Angus Morrison Male 20 Canoeing
295 Roland Muhlen Male 32 Canoeing
296 David Mulica Male 23 Cycling
297 Linda Murray-Dragan Female 19 Canoeing
298 Linda Myers Female 25 Archery
299 Gary Neist Male 25 Wrestling
300 Larry Nelson Male 24 Judo
301 Stephen Netburn Male 29 Fencing
302 Mildrette Netter Female 24 Athletics
303 Russ Nichols Male 25 Canoeing
304 John Nonna Male 24 Fencing
305 Ann O'Donnell Female 25 Fencing
306 Lacey O'Neal Female 28 Athletics
307 Jim Ochowicz Male 20 Cycling
308 Kenneth Okada Male 22 Judo
309 Brian Oldfield Male 27 Athletics
310 Alex Orban Male 33 Fencing
311 Ken Patera Male 28 Weightlifting
312 Roxanne Pierce Female 17 Gymnastics
313 Jim Poindexter Male 23 Shooting
314 Cynthia Potter-McIngvale Female 21 Diving
315 John Powell Male 25 Athletics
316 Steve Prefontaine Male 21 Athletics
317 Nancy Purvis Female 23 Canoeing
318 Mamie Rallins Female 31 Athletics
319 Mattiline Render Female 25 Athletics
320 Charles Richards Male 27 Modern Pentathlon
321 Cathy Rigby Female 19 Gymnastics
322 Sandor Rivnyak Male 34 Handball
323 Jay Robinson Male 26 Wrestling
324 Rey Robinson Male 20 Athletics
325 Archie Roboostoff Male 20 Football
326 James Rogers Male 25 Handball
327 Philip Rogosheske Male 27 Canoeing
328 Tony Rosetti Male 26 Shooting
329 Chad Rudolph Male 24 Rowing
330 Raymond Russell Male 32 Boxing
331 Charles Ruthford Male 21 Rowing
332 Jim Ryun Male 25 Athletics
333 Makoto Sakamoto Male 25 Gymnastics
334 Hugo Salcedo Male 26 Football
335 Steve Savage Male 24 Athletics
336 David Sawyer Male 21 Rowing
337 Henk Schenk Male 27 Wrestling
338 Richard Schlesinger, Jr. Male 25 Handball
339 Robert Schneider Male 28 Cycling
340 Al Schoterman Male 21 Athletics
341 Mike Seerey Male 21 Football
342 Maren Seidler Female 21 Athletics
343 Louis Self Male 22 Boxing
344 Kevin Serrapede Male 24 Handball
345 Jim Seymour Male 23 Athletics
346 Ann Simmons Female 19 Swimming
347 Tyrone Simmons Male 23 Fencing
348 Ron Skarin Male 20 Cycling
349 Chuck Smith Male 23 Athletics
350 Dave Smith Male 24 Athletics
351 John Smith Male 22 Athletics
352 Steve Smith Male 20 Athletics
353 Milt Sonsky Male 31 Athletics
354 Tom Southworth Male 28 Canoeing
355 Bob Sparks Male 24 Handball
356 Jeffrey Spencer Male 21 Cycling
357 Mike Staines Male 23 Rowing
358 Neil Stam Male 30 Football
359 Tim Stearn Male 24 Sailing
360 Horst Stemke Male 30 Football
361 Lois Stephens Female 49 Equestrianism
362 Wayne Stetina Male 18 Cycling
363 Jan Svendsen Female 23 Athletics
364 Ken Swenson Male 24 Athletics
365 Scott Taylor Male 27 Modern Pentathlon
366 Ralph Therrio Male 18 Cycling
367 Nancy Thies Female 15 Gymnastics
368 Jackie Thompson Female 18 Athletics
369 András Törő Male 32 Canoeing
370 Al Trost Male 23 Football
371 John Van Blom Male 24 Rowing
372 John van Dyke Male 36 Canoeing
373 Patty van Wolvelaere-Johnson Female 22 Athletics
374 John Vande Velde Male 23 Cycling
375 Mike Vespoli Male 25 Rowing
376 Joel Voelkert Male 23 Handball
377 Tim Vollmer Male 25 Athletics
378 Emile Waldteufel Male 27 Cycling
379 Art Walker Male 30 Athletics
380 Wickliffe Walker Male 26 Canoeing
381 Martha Rae Watson Female 26 Athletics
382 Johnny Watts Male 28 Judo
383 Andreas Weigand Male 26 Canoeing
384 William Weigle Male 32 Athletics
385 Jerry Welbourn Male 40 Canoeing
386 Bob Wheeler Male 20 Athletics
387 Ruth White Female 21 Fencing
388 Willye White Female 32 Athletics
389 Alan Whitney Male 25 Canoeing
390 Deanne Wilson Female 17 Athletics
391 John Winnett Male 43 Equestrianism
392 Rick Wohlhuter Male 23 Athletics
393 Carolyn Woods Female 17 Swimming
394 Jimmy Wooley Male 23 Judo
395 Steven Woznick Male 22 Cycling
396 Jenny Wylie Female 15 Swimming
397 George Young Male 35 Athletics
398 Roger Young Male 19 Cycling
399 Wally Ziaja Male 23 Football
400 Jim Zylker Male 21 Football

Sports