United States Athletics at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games

USA United States at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Date Started: October 13, 1968
Date Finished: October 20, 1968

Events for United States: 36
Participants for United States: 91 (66 men and 25 women)
Youngest Participant for United States: Esther Stroy (15 years, 64 days)
Oldest Participant for United States: Rudy Haluza (37 years, 102 days)
Most Medals for United States (Athlete): 7 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the Athletics at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jim Hines 22 Men's 100 metres 1 Gold
Charlie Greene 23 Men's 100 metres 3 Bronze
Mel Pender 30 Men's 100 metres 6

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Tommie Smith 24 Men's 200 metres 1 Gold
John Carlos 23 Men's 200 metres 3 Bronze
Larry Questad 25 Men's 200 metres 6

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lee Evans 21 Men's 400 metres 1 Gold
Larry James 20 Men's 400 metres 2 Silver
Ron Freeman 21 Men's 400 metres 3 Bronze

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Tom Farrell 24 Men's 800 metres 3 Bronze
Ron Kutschinski 21 Men's 800 metres 5 h1 r2/3
Wade Bell 23 Men's 800 metres 5 h1 r1/3

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jim Ryun 21 Men's 1,500 metres 2 Silver
Tom Von Ruden 24 Men's 1,500 metres 9
Marty Liquori 19 Men's 1,500 metres 12

Men's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jack Bacheler 24 Men's 5,000 metres 4 h2 r1/2
Bob Day 23 Men's 5,000 metres 6 h3 r1/2
Lou Scott 23 Men's 5,000 metres 11 h1 r1/2

Men's 10,000 metres

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kenny Moore 24 Men's Marathon 14
George Young 31 Men's Marathon 16
Ron Daws 31 Men's Marathon 22

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dick Fosbury 21 Men's High Jump 1 Gold
Ed Caruthers 23 Men's High Jump 2 Silver
Reynaldo Brown 17 Men's High Jump 5

Men's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Bob Seagren 21 Men's Pole Vault 1 Gold
John Pennel 28 Men's Pole Vault 5
Casey Carrigan 17 Men's Pole Vault 20 QR

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Bob Beamon 22 Men's Long Jump 1 Gold
Ralph Boston 29 Men's Long Jump 3 Bronze
Charles Mays 27 Men's Long Jump AC r2/2

Men's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Art Walker 27 Men's Triple Jump 4
Norm Tate 26 Men's Triple Jump 17 QR
Dave Smith 20 Men's Triple Jump 21 QR

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Randy Matson 23 Men's Shot Put 1 Gold
George Woods 25 Men's Shot Put 2 Silver
Dave Maggard 28 Men's Shot Put 5

Men's Discus Throw

Men's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ed Burke 28 Men's Hammer Throw 12
Al Hall 34 Men's Hammer Throw 14 QR
Hal Connolly 37 Men's Hammer Throw 17 QR

Men's Javelin Throw

Men's Decathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Bill Toomey 29 Men's Decathlon 1 Gold
Tom Waddell 30 Men's Decathlon 6
Rick Sloan 21 Men's Decathlon 7

Women's 100 metres

Women's 200 metres

Women's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jarvis Scott 21 Women's 400 metres 6
Esther Stroy 15 Women's 400 metres 5 h1 r2/3
Lois Drinkwater 17 Women's 400 metres 8 h2 r2/3

Women's 800 metres

Women's 80 metres Hurdles

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's High Jump

Women's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Martha Rae Watson 22 Women's Long Jump 10
Willye White 28 Women's Long Jump 11

Women's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Maren Seidler 17 Women's Shot Put 11

Women's Discus Throw

Women's Javelin Throw

Women's Pentathlon

Sports