You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > United States > 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games

United States at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games

USA United States: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico (October 12, 1968 to October 27, 1968)
Opening Ceremony: October 12, 1968
Closing Ceremony: October 27, 1968

Events for United States: 167 in 18 sports
Participants for United States: 357 (274 men and 83 women)
Youngest Participant for United States: Sue Pedersen (15 years, 2 days)
Oldest Participant for United States: Kyra Downton (54 years, 347 days)
Most Medals for United States (Athlete): Jan Henne (5 medals)

Go to the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games page

357 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Jan Henne Female 21 Swimming 3 1 1 5
2 Charlie Hickcox Male 21 Swimming 3 1 4
3 Don Schollander Male 22 Swimming 3 1 4
4 Sue Pedersen Female 14 Swimming 2 2 4
5 Mark Spitz Male 18 Swimming 2 1 1 4
6 Debbie Meyer Female 16 Swimming 3 3
7 Ken Walsh Male 23 Swimming 2 1 3
8 Kaye Hall Female 17 Swimming 2 1 3
9 Ellie Daniel Female 18 Swimming 1 1 1 3
10 Linda Gustavson Female 18 Swimming 1 1 1 3
11 Mike Burton Male 21 Swimming 2 2
12 Lee Evans Male 21 Athletics 2 2
13 Jim Hines Male 22 Athletics 2 2
14 David Johnson Male 21 Swimming 2 2
15 William Johnson Male 21 Swimming 2 2
16 Claudia Kolb Female 18 Swimming 2 2
17 Don McKenzie Male 21 Swimming 2 2
18 Steve Rerych Male 22 Swimming 2 2
19 Carl Robie Male 23 Swimming 2 2
20 Doug Russell Male 22 Swimming 2 2
21 Wyomia Tyus Female 23 Athletics 2 2
22 Michael Wall Male 22 Swimming 2 2
23 Barbara Ferrell Female 21 Athletics 1 1 2
24 Larry James Male 20 Athletics 1 1 2
25 Jane Barkman Female 17 Swimming 1 1 2
26 Ron Freeman Male 21 Athletics 1 1 2
27 Charlie Greene Male 23 Athletics 1 1 2
28 Ronnie Mills Male 17 Swimming 1 1 2
29 John Nelson Male 20 Swimming 1 1 2
30 Susan Shields Female 16 Swimming 1 1 2
31 Jane Swagerty Female 17 Swimming 1 1 2
32 Sharon Wichman Female 16 Swimming 1 1 2
33 Michael Page Male 30 Equestrianism 1 1 2
34 John Ferris Male 19 Swimming 2 2
35 Gary Anderson Male 29 Shooting 1 1
36 Margaret Bailes Female 17 Athletics 1 1
37 Catie Ball Female 17 Swimming 1 1
38 Mike Barrett Male 25 Basketball 1 1
39 Peter Barrett Male 33 Sailing 1 1
40 Bob Beamon Male 22 Athletics 1 1
41 John Clawson Male 24 Basketball 1 1
42 Willie Davenport Male 25 Athletics 1 1
43 Don Dee Male 25 Basketball 1 1
44 George Foreman Male 19 Boxing 1 1
45 Dick Fosbury Male 21 Athletics 1 1
46 Cal Fowler Male 28 Basketball 1 1
47 Buddy Friedrichs Male 28 Sailing 1 1
48 Sue Gossick Female 20 Diving 1 1
49 Ronnie Harris Male 20 Boxing 1 1
50 Spencer Haywood Male 19 Basketball 1 1
51 Bill Hosket Male 21 Basketball 1 1
52 Barton Jahncke Male 29 Sailing 1 1
53 Chet Jastremski Male 27 Swimming 1 1
54 Suzy Jones Female 20 Swimming 1 1
55 Jim King Male 25 Basketball 1 1
56 Madeline Manning-Jackson Female 20 Athletics 1 1
57 Randy Matson Male 23 Athletics 1 1
58 Vince Matthews Male 20 Athletics 1 1
59 Mildrette Netter Female 20 Athletics 1 1
60 Lowell North Male 38 Sailing 1 1
61 Al Oerter Male 32 Athletics 1 1
62 Mel Pender Male 30 Athletics 1 1
63 Glynn Saulters Male 23 Basketball 1 1
64 Gerry Schreck Male 29 Sailing 1 1
65 Charlie Scott Male 19 Basketball 1 1
66 Bob Seagren Male 21 Athletics 1 1
67 Mike Silliman Male 24 Basketball 1 1
68 Ronnie Ray Smith Male 19 Athletics 1 1
69 Tommie Smith Male 24 Athletics 1 1
70 Ken Spain Male 22 Basketball 1 1
71 Bill Steinkraus Male 43 Equestrianism 1 1
72 Andrew Strenk Male 19 Swimming 1 1
73 Bill Toomey Male 29 Athletics 1 1
74 Pokey Watson Female 18 Swimming 1 1
75 Jo-Jo White Male 21 Basketball 1 1
76 Bernie Wrightson Male 24 Diving 1 1
77 Zac Zorn Male 21 Swimming 1 1
78 Don Behm Male 23 Wrestling 1 1
79 Greg Buckingham Male 23 Swimming 1 1
80 Ed Caruthers Male 23 Athletics 1 1
81 Kevin Freeman Male 26 Equestrianism 1 1
82 Tom Garrigus Male 21 Shooting 1 1
83 Erv Hall Male 21 Athletics 1 1
84 Gary Hall Male 17 Swimming 1 1
85 Larry Hough Male 24 Rowing 1 1
86 Mitch Ivey Male 19 Swimming 1 1
87 Tony Johnson Male 27 Rowing 1 1
88 John Kinsella Male 16 Swimming 1 1
89 Pam Kruse Female 18 Swimming 1 1
90 J. Michael Plumb Male 28 Equestrianism 1 1
91 Al Robinson Male 21 Boxing 1 1
92 Jim Ryun Male 21 Athletics 1 1
93 Rich Sanders Male 23 Wrestling 1 1
94 Lynn Vidali Female 16 Swimming 1 1
95 Jimmy Wofford Male 23 Equestrianism 1 1
96 George Woods Male 25 Athletics 1 1
97 John Writer Male 24 Shooting 1 1
98 Johnny Baldwin Male 19 Boxing 1 1
99 Ralph Boston Male 29 Athletics 1 1
100 John Carlos Male 23 Athletics 1 1
101 Joe Dube Male 24 Weightlifting 1 1
102 Tom Farrell Male 24 Athletics 1 1
103 Jim Henry Male 20 Diving 1 1
104 Jack Horsley Male 17 Swimming 1 1
105 Brian Job Male 16 Swimming 1 1
106 Al Jones Male 22 Boxing 1 1
107 Bill Maher Male 22 Rowing 1 1
108 Harlan Marbley Male 25 Boxing 1 1
109 John Nunn Male 26 Rowing 1 1
110 Keala O'Sullivan Female 17 Diving 1 1
111 Ann Peterson Female 21 Diving 1 1
112 Ross Wales Male 20 Swimming 1 1
113 Jim Wallington Male 24 Boxing 1 1
114 George Young Male 31 Athletics 1 1
115 Larry Young Male 25 Athletics 1 1
116 Win Young Male 21 Diving 1 1
117 Kanati Allen Male 21 Gymnastics
118 John Allis Male 26 Cycling
119 John Alstrom Male 26 Volleyball
120 Larry Anastasi Male 34 Fencing
121 Dave Ashleigh Male 25 Water Polo
122 Susie Atwood Female 15 Swimming
123 Albie Axelrod Male 47 Fencing
124 Jack Bacheler Male 24 Athletics
125 RaNae Bair Female 25 Athletics
126 Thomas Balla Male 32 Fencing
127 Larry Barbiere Male 17 Swimming
128 Steve Barnett Male 25 Water Polo
129 Robert Bartholomew Male 32 Weightlifting
130 Estelle Baskerville Female 21 Athletics
131 Wayne Baughman Male 27 Wrestling
132 Paul Beachem Male 33 Canoeing
133 Bob Beck Male 31 Fencing, Modern Pentathlon
134 Wade Bell Male 23 Athletics
135 Brent Berk Male 19 Swimming
136 Robert Blum Male 39 Fencing
137 Bruce Bradley Male 21 Water Polo
138 Mike Bright Male 30 Volleyball
139 Patti Bright Female 27 Volleyball
140 David Brink Male 20 Cycling
141 Steve Brooks Male 19 Rowing
142 Doris Brown Female 26 Athletics
143 Reynaldo Brown Male 17 Athletics
144 Ed Burke Male 28 Athletics
145 Lesley Bush Female 21 Diving
146 Daniel Butler Male 24 Cycling
147 Gardner Cadwalader Male 20 Rowing
148 Sharon Callahan Female 16 Athletics
149 Curtis Canning Male 22 Rowing
150 Daniel Cantillon Male 23 Fencing
151 Patty Caretto Female 17 Swimming
152 Gary Carlsen Male 23 Athletics
153 Casey Carrigan Male 17 Athletics
154 Frank Chapot Male 36 Equestrianism
155 David Chauner Male 20 Cycling
156 Jeffrey Checkes Male 25 Fencing
157 Wendy Cluff Female 17 Gymnastics
158 Herbert Cohen Male 28 Fencing
159 Steve Cohen Male 22 Gymnastics
160 Stan Cole Male 23 Water Polo
161 Leon Coleman Male 24 Athletics
162 Steve Colgate Male 33 Sailing
163 Steve Combs Male 27 Wrestling
164 Hal Connolly Male 37 Athletics
165 Frank Covelli Male 31 Athletics
166 Gardner Cox Male 48 Sailing
167 Ronald Crawford Male 28 Water Polo
168 Lester Cutler Male 28 Canoeing
169 Skip Cutting Male 22 Cycling
170 Pat Daniels-Winslow Female 25 Athletics
171 Wink Davenport Male 26 Volleyball
172 Ron Daws Male 31 Athletics
173 Bob Day Male 23 Athletics
174 Jack Disney Male 38 Cycling
175 Tom Dooley Male 22 Athletics
176 Bobby Douglas Male 26 Wrestling
177 Kyra Downton Female 54 Equestrianism
178 Lois Drinkwater Female 17 Athletics
179 Smitty Duke Male 26 Volleyball
180 Judy Dyer Female 20 Athletics
181 Richard Edmunds Male 21 Rowing
182 Arthur Evans Male 21 Rowing
183 Jacques Fiechter Male 22 Rowing
184 Olga Fikotová-Connolly Female 35 Athletics
185 John Foster Male 32 Shooting
186 Sid Freudenstein Male 23 Gymnastics
187 Barbara Friedrich Female 19 Athletics
188 William Gates Male 20 Canoeing
189 Diane Giebel Female 15 Swimming
190 Rick Gilbert Male 25 Diving
191 John Glair Male 26 Canoeing
192 Kathy Gleason Female 19 Gymnastics
193 Sammy Goss Male 21 Boxing
194 Phil Grippaldi Male 22 Weightlifting
195 Tom Haine Male 35 Volleyball
196 Al Hall Male 34 Athletics
197 Rudy Haluza Male 37 Athletics
198 Cathy Hamblin Female 15 Athletics
199 Don Hamilton Male 39 Shooting
200 Charles Hamlin Male 21 Rowing
201 John Hartigan Male 28 Rowing
202 Dave Hazewinkel Male 24 Wrestling
203 Jim Hazewinkel Male 24 Wrestling
204 Kathryn Heck Female 25 Volleyball
205 Ernst Heincke Male 36 Canoeing
206 John Henn Male 27 Volleyball
207 Earl Herring Male 36 Shooting
208 Toni Hewitt Female 17 Swimming
209 Malcolm Hickox Male 22 Canoeing
210 David Higgins Male 21 Rowing
211 Bill Hobbs Male 19 Rowing
212 Franklin Hobbs Male 21 Rowing
213 Paul Hoffman Male 22 Rowing
214 Werner Holzer Male 31 Wrestling
215 Fanny Hopeau Female 23 Volleyball
216 John Howard Male 21 Cycling
217 Steve Hug Male 16 Gymnastics
218 David James Male 18 Sailing
219 Robert James Male 34 Sailing
220 Cathy Jamison Female 18 Swimming
221 Marcia Jones Smoke Female 27 Canoeing
222 Luther Jones Male 19 Rowing
223 Uriah Jones Male 43 Fencing
224 Ninja Jorgensen Female 28 Volleyball
225 Jack Keane Male 40 Fencing
226 Harriet King Female 33 Fencing
227 Micki King Female 24 Diving
228 Goetz Klopfer Male 26 Athletics
229 Russ Knipp Male 26 Weightlifting
230 Francie Kraker Female 21 Athletics
231 Larry Kristoff Male 25 Wrestling
232 Kathy Kusner Female 28 Equestrianism
233 Ron Kutschinski Male 21 Athletics
234 Ron Laird Male 30 Athletics
235 Tom Laris Male 28 Athletics
236 Andy Larkin Male 22 Rowing
237 Mervil Larson Male 27 Canoeing
238 Jess Lewis Male 21 Wrestling
239 Laurie Lewis Female 18 Volleyball
240 Marty Liquori Male 19 Athletics
241 Cleve Livingston Male 21 Rowing
242 Philip Long Male 19 Swimming
243 Tom Lough Male 26 Modern Pentathlon
244 Fred Lowe Male 20 Weightlifting
245 Larry Lyden Male 24 Wrestling
246 Steve Maaranen Male 21 Cycling
247 Stewart MacDonald Male 18 Rowing
248 Dave Maggard Male 28 Athletics
249 Mary Mairs-Chapot Female 24 Equestrianism
250 Anthony Martin Male 21 Rowing
251 Oliver Martin Male 22 Cycling
252 Edith Master Female 36 Equestrianism
253 Butch May Male 26 Volleyball
254 Charles Mays Male 27 Athletics
255 Miki McFadden Female 20 Volleyball
256 Bill McMillan Male 39 Shooting
257 Jim McNally Male 37 Shooting
258 Marilyn McReavy Female 23 Volleyball
259 Ken Merten Male 23 Swimming
260 Linda Metheny Female 21 Gymnastics
261 David Micahnik Male 29 Fencing
262 Maxine Mitchell Female 51 Fencing
263 Eleanor Montgomery Female 21 Athletics
264 James Moore Male 33 Modern Pentathlon
265 Kendis Moore Female 19 Swimming
266 Kenny Moore Male 24 Athletics
267 Alfonso Morales Male 31 Fencing
268 Carol Moseke Female 23 Athletics
269 Tim Mountford Male 22 Cycling
270 Colleen Mulvihill Female 16 Gymnastics
271 Armando Muniz Male 22 Boxing
272 Mark Murro Male 19 Athletics
273 Van Nelson Male 22 Athletics
274 Stephen Netburn Male 25 Fencing
275 Conrad Nightingale Male 23 Athletics
276 Alex Orban Male 29 Fencing
277 Nancy Owen Female 25 Volleyball
278 John Parker Male 22 Water Polo
279 Daniel Patterson Male 21 Volleyball
280 Sally Pechinsky Female 18 Fencing
281 Thomas Peckham Male 24 Wrestling
282 John Pennel Male 28 Athletics
283 Dave Perkowski Male 21 Swimming
284 Barbara Perry Female 23 Volleyball
285 Mary Perry Female 25 Volleyball
286 Paul Pesthy Male 30 Fencing
287 Sharon Peterson Female 25 Volleyball
288 Ernie Pickett Male 32 Weightlifting
289 John Pickett Male 17 Canoeing
290 Donnan Plumb Female 30 Equestrianism
291 Charles Pranke Male 32 Cycling
292 Joe Puleo Male 26 Weightlifting
293 Bill Purdy Male 22 Rowing
294 Larry Questad Male 25 Athletics
295 Sperry Rademaker Female 29 Canoeing
296 Mamie Rallins Female 27 Athletics
297 Pete Raymond Male 21 Rowing
298 Art Redden Male 32 Boxing
299 Bill Reilly Male 25 Athletics
300 Cathy Rigby Female 15 Gymnastics
301 Robert Rodale Male 38 Shooting
302 Fred Roethlisberger Male 25 Gymnastics
303 Dave Romansky Male 30 Athletics
304 Bob Roop Male 21 Wrestling
305 Larry Rundle Male 23 Volleyball
306 Keith Russell Male 20 Diving
307 Henk Schenk Male 23 Wrestling
308 Jarvis Scott Female 21 Athletics
309 Lou Scott Male 23 Athletics
310 Maren Seidler Female 17 Athletics
311 Gary Sheerer Male 21 Water Polo
312 Jay Silvester Male 31 Athletics
313 Jackie Simes Male 25 Cycling
314 Rick Sloan Male 21 Athletics
315 Dave Smith Male 20 Athletics
316 Tracy Smith Male 23 Athletics
317 Veronica Smith Female 26 Fencing
318 Ray Stafford Male 21 Shooting
319 Jon Stanley Male 25 Volleyball
320 Scott Steketee Male 21 Rowing
321 Gary Stenlund Male 28 Athletics
322 Esther Stroy Female 15 Athletics
323 Rudy Suwara Male 26 Volleyball
324 Barbara Talmage Female 27 Diving
325 Rich Tamble Male 23 Wrestling
326 Joyce Tanac Female 18 Gymnastics
327 Norm Tate Male 26 Athletics
328 Lawrence Terry Male 22 Rowing
329 Dave Thor Male 21 Gymnastics
330 John Van Blom Male 20 Rowing
331 Jim Van Boven Male 19 Cycling
332 Tony Van Dorp Male 32 Water Polo
333 Carl Van Duyne Male 22 Sailing
334 Patty van Wolvelaere-Johnson Female 18 Athletics
335 John Vande Velde Male 19 Cycling
336 Geoff Vanderstock Male 22 Athletics
337 Davey Vasquez Male 20 Boxing
338 Pete Velasco, Jr. Male 31 Volleyball
339 Arnold Vitarbo Male 32 Shooting
340 Tom Von Ruden Male 24 Athletics
341 Tom Waddell Male 30 Athletics
342 Art Walker Male 27 Athletics
343 Stuart Walker Male 45 Sailing
344 Jane Ward Female 36 Volleyball
345 Martha Rae Watson Female 22 Athletics
346 Russ Webb Male 23 Water Polo
347 Andreas Weigand Male 23 Canoeing
348 Peter Weigand Male 27 Canoeing
349 Barry Weitzenberg Male 22 Water Polo
350 Wayne Wells Male 22 Wrestling
351 Wes Wessberg Male 29 Cycling
352 Willye White Female 28 Athletics
353 Ron Whitney Male 26 Athletics
354 Lones Wigger Male 31 Shooting
355 Dean Willeford Male 24 Water Polo
356 Raymond Wright Male 21 Rowing
357 Jan York-Romary Female 41 Fencing

Sports