Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

United States Athletics at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games

USA United States at the 1964 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Tokyo, Japan
Date Started: October 14, 1964
Date Finished: October 21, 1964

Events for United States: 36
Participants for United States: 86 (66 men and 20 women)
Youngest Participant for United States: Terri Brown (17 years, 19 days)
Oldest Participant for United States: Bruce MacDonald (36 years, 363 days)
Most Medals for United States (Athlete): Edith McGuire (3 medals)

Go to the Athletics at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Bob Hayes 21 Men's 100 metres 1 Gold
Mel Pender 26 Men's 100 metres 6T
Trent Jackson 22 Men's 100 metres 8 h1 r3/4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Henry Carr 21 Men's 200 metres 1 Gold
Paul Drayton 25 Men's 200 metres 2 Silver
Dick Stebbins 19 Men's 200 metres 7

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mike Larrabee 30 Men's 400 metres 1 Gold
Ulis Williams 22 Men's 400 metres 5
Ollan Cassell 27 Men's 400 metres 5 h2 r3/4

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Tom Farrell 20 Men's 800 metres 5
Jerry Siebert 26 Men's 800 metres 6
Morgan Groth 21 Men's 800 metres 6 h3 r1/3

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dyrol Burleson 24 Men's 1,500 metres 5
Tom O'Hara 22 Men's 1,500 metres 7 h2 r2/3
Jim Ryun 17 Men's 1,500 metres 9 h1 r2/3

Men's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Bob Schul 27 Men's 5,000 metres 1 Gold
Bill Dellinger 30 Men's 5,000 metres 3 Bronze
Oscar Moore 26 Men's 5,000 metres 8 h4 r1/2

Men's 10,000 metres

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Buddy Edelen 27 Men's Marathon 6
Billy Mills 26 Men's Marathon 14
Peter McArdle 35 Men's Marathon 23

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
John Thomas 23 Men's High Jump 2 Silver
John Rambo 21 Men's High Jump 3 Bronze
Ed Caruthers 19 Men's High Jump 8

Men's Pole Vault

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ralph Boston 25 Men's Long Jump 2 Silver
Gayle Hopkins 22 Men's Long Jump AC r2/2
Phil Shinnick 21 Men's Long Jump 22T QR

Men's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ira Davis 28 Men's Triple Jump 9
Bill Sharpe 32 Men's Triple Jump 11
Kent Floerke 28 Men's Triple Jump 21 QR

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dallas Long 24 Men's Shot Put 1 Gold
Randy Matson 19 Men's Shot Put 2 Silver
Parry O'Brien 32 Men's Shot Put 4

Men's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Al Oerter 28 Men's Discus Throw 1 Gold
Dave Weill 22 Men's Discus Throw 3 Bronze
Jay Silvester 27 Men's Discus Throw 4

Men's Hammer Throw

Men's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ed Red 22 Men's Javelin Throw 11
Les Tipton 22 Men's Javelin Throw 16 QR
Frank Covelli 27 Men's Javelin Throw 21 QR

Men's Decathlon

Women's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Wyomia Tyus 19 Women's 100 metres 1 Gold
Edith McGuire 20 Women's 100 metres 2 Silver
Marilyn White 19 Women's 100 metres 4

Women's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Edith McGuire 20 Women's 200 metres 1 Gold
Vivian Brown 22 Women's 200 metres 8 h2 r2/3
Debbie Thompson 22 Women's 200 metres 4 h3 r1/3

Women's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Janell Smith 17 Women's 400 metres 6 h2 r2/3

Women's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sandy Knott 27 Women's 800 metres 6 h2 r1/3

Women's 80 metres Hurdles

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's High Jump

Women's Long Jump

Women's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Earlene Brown 29 Women's Shot Put 12

Women's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Olga Fikotová-Connolly 31 Women's Discus Throw 12

Women's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
RaNae Bair 21 Women's Javelin Throw 13 QR

Women's Pentathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Pat Daniels-Winslow 21 Women's Pentathlon 7

Sports