You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > United States > 1964 Tokyo Summer Games

United States at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games

USA United States: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Tokyo, Japan (October 11, 1964 to October 24, 1964)
Opening Ceremony: October 10, 1964
Closing Ceremony: October 24, 1964

Events for United States: 159 in 19 sports
Participants for United States: 346 (267 men and 79 women)
Youngest Participant for United States: Pokey Watson (14 years, 96 days)
Oldest Participant for United States: Róbert Zimonyi (46 years, 178 days)
Most Medals for United States (Athlete): 3 athletes with 4 medals

Go to the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games page

346 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Don Schollander Male 18 Swimming 4 4
2 Sharon Stouder Female 15 Swimming 3 1 4
3 Kathy Ellis Female 17 Swimming 2 2 4
4 Steve Clark Male 21 Swimming 3 3
5 Edith McGuire Female 20 Athletics 1 2 3
6 Henry Carr Male 21 Athletics 2 2
7 Donna de Varona Female 17 Swimming 2 2
8 Cathy Ferguson Female 16 Swimming 2 2
9 Bob Hayes Male 21 Athletics 2 2
10 Gary Ilman Male 21 Swimming 2 2
11 Mike Larrabee Male 30 Athletics 2 2
12 Pokey Watson Female 14 Swimming 2 2
13 Paul Drayton Male 25 Athletics 1 1 2
14 Roy Saari Male 19 Swimming 1 1 2
15 Wyomia Tyus Female 19 Athletics 1 1 2
16 Lones Wigger Male 27 Shooting 1 1 2
17 Bob Bennett Male 21 Swimming 1 1 2
18 Ginny Duenkel Female 17 Swimming 1 1 2
19 Fred Schmidt Male 20 Swimming 1 1 2
20 Lynne Allsup Female 15 Swimming 1 1
21 Joe Amlong Male 27 Rowing 1 1
22 Tom Amlong Male 29 Rowing 1 1
23 Gary Anderson Male 25 Shooting 1 1
24 Gerry Ashworth Male 22 Athletics 1 1
25 Mike Austin Male 21 Swimming 1 1
26 Jim Barnes Male 23 Basketball 1 1
27 Bill Bradley Male 21 Basketball 1 1
28 Erika Bricker Female 15 Swimming 1 1
29 Larry Brown Male 24 Basketball 1 1
30 Boyce Budd Male 25 Rowing 1 1
31 Lesley Bush Female 17 Diving 1 1
32 Joe Caldwell Male 22 Basketball 1 1
33 Ollan Cassell Male 27 Athletics 1 1
34 Rex Cawley Male 24 Athletics 1 1
35 Emory Clark Male 26 Rowing 1 1
36 Mel Counts Male 22 Basketball 1 1
37 Bill Craig Male 19 Swimming 1 1
38 Stan Cwiklinski Male 21 Rowing 1 1
39 Dick Davies Male 28 Basketball 1 1
40 Ed Ferry Male 23 Rowing 1 1
41 Conn Findlay Male 34 Rowing 1 1
42 Hugh Foley Male 20 Rowing 1 1
43 Joe Frazier Male 20 Boxing 1 1
44 Cynthia Goyette Female 18 Swimming 1 1
45 Jed Graef Male 22 Swimming 1 1
46 Jeanne Hallock Female 17 Swimming 1 1
47 Fred Hansen Male 24 Athletics 1 1
48 Nina Harmer Female 18 Swimming 1 1
49 Walt Hazzard Male 22 Basketball 1 1
50 Luke Jackson Male 22 Basketball 1 1
51 Hayes Jones Male 26 Athletics 1 1
52 Bill Knecht Male 34 Rowing 1 1
53 Dallas Long Male 24 Athletics 1 1
54 Virg Luken Male 22 Swimming 1 1
55 Dave Lyons Male 21 Swimming 1 1
56 Thompson Mann Male 21 Swimming 1 1
57 Pete McCaffrey Male 26 Basketball 1 1
58 Richard McGeagh Male 20 Swimming 1 1
59 Bill Mettler Male 17 Swimming 1 1
60 Billy Mills Male 26 Athletics 1 1
61 Kent Mitchell Male 25 Rowing 1 1
62 Jeff Mullins Male 22 Basketball 1 1
63 Al Oerter Male 28 Athletics 1 1
64 Sue Pitt Female 16 Swimming 1 1
65 Judy Reeder Female 16 Swimming 1 1
66 Walter Richardson Male 21 Swimming 1 1
67 Dick Roth Male 17 Swimming 1 1
68 Bob Schul Male 27 Athletics 1 1
69 Lary Schulhof Male 22 Swimming 1 1
70 Patience Sherman Female 18 Swimming 1 1
71 Jerry Shipp Male 29 Basketball 1 1
72 Ken Sitzberger Male 19 Diving 1 1
73 Dick Stebbins Male 19 Athletics 1 1
74 Bill Stowe Male 24 Rowing 1 1
75 Ed Townsend Male 21 Swimming 1 1
76 Michael Wall Male 18 Swimming 1 1
77 Bob Webster Male 25 Diving 1 1
78 Ulis Williams Male 22 Athletics 1 1
79 Jiff Wilson Male 22 Basketball 1 1
80 Róbert Zimonyi Male 46 Rowing 1 1
81 Peter Barrett Male 29 Sailing 1 1
82 Ike Berger Male 27 Weightlifting 1 1
83 Ralph Boston Male 25 Athletics 1 1
84 Jeanne Collier Female 18 Diving 1 1
85 Cy Cromwell Male 30 Rowing 1 1
86 Gary Dilley Male 19 Swimming 1 1
87 Helena Dupont Female 25 Equestrianism 1 1
88 Sharon Finneran Female 18 Swimming 1 1
89 Francine Fox Female 15 Canoeing 1 1
90 Kevin Freeman Male 22 Equestrianism 1 1
91 Frank Gorman Male 26 Diving 1 1
92 Frank Green Male 31 Shooting 1 1
93 Dave Kirkwood Male 29 Modern Pentathlon 1 1
94 Claudia Kolb Female 14 Swimming 1 1
95 Blaine Lindgren Male 25 Athletics 1 1
96 Randy Matson Male 19 Athletics 1 1
97 James Moore Male 29 Modern Pentathlon 1 1
98 John Nelson Male 16 Swimming 1 1
99 Michael Page Male 26 Equestrianism 1 1
100 Gloria Perrier Female 35 Canoeing 1 1
101 Paul Pesthy Male 26 Fencing, Modern Pentathlon 1 1
102 J. Michael Plumb Male 24 Equestrianism 1 1
103 Marilyn Ramenofsky Female 18 Swimming 1 1
104 Carl Robie Male 19 Swimming 1 1
105 Dick Stearns Male 37 Sailing 1 1
106 Jim Storm Male 23 Rowing 1 1
107 John Thomas Male 23 Athletics 1 1
108 Marilyn White Female 19 Athletics 1 1
109 Willye White Female 24 Athletics 1 1
110 Lynn Williams Male 25 Sailing 1 1
111 Larry Andreasen Male 18 Diving 1 1
112 Joe Batchelder Male 26 Sailing 1 1
113 Bill Bentsen Male 34 Sailing 1 1
114 Dan Brand Male 29 Wrestling 1 1
115 Jim Bregman Male 22 Judo 1 1
116 Charlie Brown Male 25 Boxing 1 1
117 Bob Carmody Male 26 Boxing 1 1
118 Dick Deaver Male 33 Sailing 1 1
119 Bill Dellinger Male 30 Athletics 1 1
120 Philip Durbrow Male 23 Rowing 1 1
121 Tom Gompf Male 25 Diving 1 1
122 Martin Gunnarsson Male 37 Shooting 1 1
123 Ronnie Harris Male 17 Boxing 1 1
124 Chet Jastremski Male 23 Swimming 1 1
125 Marcia Jones Smoke Female 23 Canoeing 1 1
126 Dick Lyon Male 25 Rowing 1 1
127 Don McNamara Male 32 Sailing 1 1
128 Buddy Melges, Jr. Male 34 Sailing 1 1
129 Ted Mittet Male 22 Rowing 1 1
130 Bill Morris Male 25 Shooting 1 1
131 Ted Nash Male 31 Rowing 1 1
132 Lowell North Male 34 Sailing 1 1
133 Geoffrey Picard Male 21 Rowing 1 1
134 Tommy Pool Male 29 Shooting 1 1
135 John Rambo Male 21 Athletics 1 1
136 Martha Randall Female 16 Swimming 1 1
137 Charlie Rogers Male 27 Sailing 1 1
138 Norb Schemansky Male 40 Weightlifting 1 1
139 Frank Scully Male 39 Sailing 1 1
140 Terri Lee Stickles Female 18 Swimming 1 1
141 Dave Weill Male 22 Athletics 1 1
142 Patsy Willard Female 23 Diving 1 1
143 Michael Allen Male 29 Cycling
144 John Allis Male 22 Cycling
145 Larry Anastasi Male 30 Fencing
146 Wayne Anderson Male 19 Swimming
147 Tommy Angell Female 30 Fencing
148 Frank Anger Male 25 Fencing
149 Dave Ashleigh Male 21 Water Polo
150 David Auble Male 26 Wrestling
151 Albie Axelrod Male 43 Fencing
152 RaNae Bair Female 21 Athletics
153 Larry Banner Male 28 Gymnastics
154 Ronald Barak Male 21 Gymnastics
155 Estelle Baskerville Female 17 Athletics
156 Wayne Baughman Male 23 Wrestling
157 Robert Blum Male 35 Fencing
158 Rosie Bonds Female 20 Athletics
159 Mike Bright Male 26 Volleyball
160 Patti Bright Female 23 Volleyball
161 Mike Brodie Male 23 Athletics
162 Barry Brown Male 30 Volleyball
163 Earlene Brown Female 29 Athletics
164 Terri Brown Female 17 Athletics
165 Vivian Brown Female 22 Athletics
166 Ed Burke Male 24 Athletics
167 James Burke Male 28 Wrestling
168 Dyrol Burleson Male 24 Athletics
169 Russell Camilleri Male 27 Wrestling
170 Ben Campbell Male 30 Judo
171 Ed Caruthers Male 19 Athletics
172 Raymond Castilloux Male 19 Cycling
173 Frank Chapot Male 32 Equestrianism
174 Wes Chowen Male 25 Cycling
175 Robert Christopherson Male 28 Boxing
176 Gary Cleveland Male 22 Weightlifting
177 Herbert Cohen Male 24 Fencing
178 Stan Cole Male 18 Water Polo
179 Gerald Conine Male 24 Wrestling
180 Hal Connolly Male 33 Athletics
181 Linda Cooper Female 20 Diving
182 Kathy Corrigan Female 19 Gymnastics
183 Frank Covelli Male 27 Athletics
184 Ronald Crawford Male 24 Water Polo
185 Skip Cutting Male 18 Cycling
186 Pat Daniels-Winslow Female 21 Athletics
187 Willie Davenport Male 21 Athletics
188 Ira Davis Male 28 Athletics
189 Muriel Davis-Grossfeld Female 24 Gymnastics
190 Jack Disney Male 34 Cycling
191 Bobby Douglas Male 22 Wrestling
192 Joseph Dronzek Male 24 Canoeing
193 Daniel Drown Male 21 Water Polo
194 Anne Drungis Female 33 Fencing
195 Buddy Edelen Male 27 Athletics
196 James Edmonds Male 26 Rowing
197 Charley Ellis Male 20 Boxing
198 Dick Emberger Male 26 Athletics
199 Keith Erickson Male 20 Volleyball
200 Bill Farley Male 19 Swimming
201 Tom Farrell Male 20 Athletics
202 Olga Fikotová-Connolly Female 31 Athletics
203 Ronald Finley Male 23 Wrestling
204 Jeff Fishback Male 22 Athletics
205 Andrew Fitch Male 28 Wrestling
206 Kent Floerke Male 28 Athletics
207 Maurice Frilot Male 23 Boxing
208 Jean Gaertner Female 25 Volleyball
209 Lou Galloway Female 22 Volleyball
210 Patricia Galvin de la Tour d'Auvergne Female 25 Equestrianism
211 Tony Garcy Male 25 Weightlifting
212 Toby Gibson Male 22 Boxing
213 Gene Glazer Male 24 Fencing
214 Sue Gossick Female 16 Diving
215 William Griebenow Male 21 Volleyball
216 Alan Grieco Male 18 Cycling
217 Gert Grigoleit Male 37 Canoeing
218 Morgan Groth Male 21 Athletics
219 Gary Gubner Male 21 Weightlifting
220 Paul Gunderson Male 21 Rowing
221 Al Hall Male 30 Athletics
222 Dick Hammer Male 34 Volleyball
223 Gene Hámori Male 31 Fencing
224 Billy Hardin Male 22 Athletics
225 George Harris Male 31 Judo
226 Barbara Harwerth Female 23 Volleyball
227 Tammy Hazleton Female 16 Swimming
228 Paul Herman Male 23 Athletics
229 Jacob Highland Male 32 Volleyball
230 Michael Hiltner Male 23 Cycling
231 Russ Hodge Male 25 Athletics
232 Gayle Hopkins Male 22 Athletics
233 Trent Jackson Male 22 Athletics
234 William Jewell Male 23 Canoeing
235 Louis Johnson Male 25 Boxing
236 Tony Johnson Male 23 Rowing
237 Attila Keresztes Male 36 Fencing
238 Harriet King Female 29 Fencing
239 Sandy Knott Female 27 Athletics
240 Larry Kristoff Male 21 Wrestling
241 Bill Kund Male 18 Cycling
242 Kathy Kusner Female 24 Equestrianism
243 Ron Laird Male 26 Athletics
244 Ron Lang Male 27 Volleyball
245 Ron Larrieu Male 27 Athletics
246 Gerry Lindgren Male 18 Athletics
247 Frank Little Male 28 Shooting
248 Pat Lovell Male 26 Wrestling
249 Jay Luck Male 24 Athletics
250 Bruce MacDonald Male 36 Athletics
251 Mary Mairs-Chapot Female 20 Equestrianism
252 William March Male 27 Weightlifting
253 Oliver Martin Male 18 Cycling
254 Paul Maruyama Male 22 Judo
255 Peter McArdle Male 35 Athletics
256 Chris McCarthy Male 33 Athletics
257 Dale McClements Female 19 Gymnastics
258 Charles McIlroy Male 26 Water Polo
259 Chick McIlroy Male 25 Water Polo
260 Karen McIntosh Female 24 Equestrianism
261 Bill McMillan Male 35 Shooting
262 Linda Metheny Female 17 Gymnastics
263 David Micahnik Male 25 Fencing
264 Rusty Mitchell Male 22 Gymnastics
265 Tom Montemage Male 37 Cycling
266 Eleanor Montgomery Female 17 Athletics
267 Oscar Moore Male 26 Athletics
268 Alfonso Morales Male 27 Fencing
269 Jack Mortland Male 29 Athletics
270 Tim Mountford Male 18 Cycling
271 Linda Murphy Female 21 Volleyball
272 Donald Nelsen Male 20 Cycling
273 Charles Nelson Male 31 Volleyball
274 Jessica Newberry-Ransehousen Female 25 Equestrianism
275 Sandra Nitta Female 15 Swimming
276 Parry O'Brien Male 32 Athletics
277 Denise O'Connor Female 29 Fencing
278 Michael O'Hara Male 32 Volleyball
279 Tom O'Hara Male 22 Athletics
280 Lacey O'Neal Female 20 Athletics
281 James O'Rourke, Jr. Male 22 Canoeing
282 Gail O'Rourke Female 21 Volleyball
283 Thomas Orley Male 30 Fencing
284 Nancy Owen Female 21 Volleyball
285 Billy Gene Pemelton Male 23 Athletics
286 Mel Pender Male 26 Athletics
287 John Pennel Male 24 Athletics
288 Mary Jo Peppler Female 19 Volleyball
289 Mary Perry Female 21 Volleyball
290 Sharon Peterson Female 21 Volleyball
291 Bob Pickens Male 21 Wrestling
292 Hughie Pollock Male 22 Rowing
293 Thomas Pollock Male 21 Rowing
294 Tony Ralphs Male 20 Canoeing
295 Ed Red Male 22 Athletics
296 Ed Richards Male 34 Fencing
297 Walter Richards Male 22 Canoeing
298 Louis Riecke Male 38 Weightlifting
299 Phil Riker Male 18 Swimming
300 Jimmy Rosette Male 26 Boxing
301 Gregory Ruth Male 25 Wrestling
302 Jim Ryun Male 17 Athletics
303 Robert Saari Male 16 Water Polo
304 Makoto Sakamoto Male 17 Gymnastics
305 Bill Sharpe Male 32 Athletics
306 Cherrie Sherrard Female 26 Athletics
307 Phil Shinnick Male 21 Athletics
308 Art Shurlock Male 27 Gymnastics
309 Jerry Siebert Male 26 Athletics
310 Jay Silvester Male 27 Athletics
311 Jackie Simes Male 21 Cycling
312 Gray Simons Male 25 Wrestling
313 Janell Smith Female 17 Athletics
314 Thomas Smith Male 32 Shooting
315 Bill Smoke Male 26 Canoeing
316 Janie Speaks Female 16 Gymnastics
317 Donald Spero Male 25 Rowing
318 George Stransky Male 20 Water Polo
319 Ernie Suwara Male 19 Volleyball
320 Barbara Talmage Female 23 Diving
321 John Taylor Male 20 Volleyball
322 Edwin Teague Male 29 Shooting
323 Jo Ann Terry-Grissom Female 26 Athletics
324 James Tew Male 19 Rowing
325 Verneda Thomas Female 28 Volleyball
326 Debbie Thompson Female 22 Athletics
327 Les Tipton Male 22 Athletics
328 Tom Trethewey Male 20 Swimming
329 Charles Tribble Male 22 Wrestling
330 Arnold Uhrlass Male 32 Cycling
331 Tony Van Dorp Male 28 Water Polo
332 Dennis Van Valkenburgh Male 20 Canoeing
333 Pete Velasco, Jr. Male 27 Volleyball
334 Lou Vitucci Male 23 Diving
335 Sue Walther Female 19 Gymnastics
336 Jane Ward Female 32 Volleyball
337 Edward Washburn Male 22 Rowing
338 Martha Rae Watson Female 18 Athletics
339 Greg Weiss Male 23 Gymnastics
340 Ralph Whitney Male 27 Water Polo
341 Dick Wilson Male 30 Wrestling
342 Hans Wolf Male 24 Cycling
343 Jan York-Romary Female 37 Fencing
344 George Young Male 27 Athletics
345 Ron Zinn Male 25 Athletics
346 Vic Zwolak Male 25 Athletics

Sports