Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

United States Athletics at the 1960 Roma Summer Games

USA United States at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Roma, Italy
Date Started: August 31, 1960
Date Finished: September 8, 1960

Events for United States: 34
Participants for United States: 81 (63 men and 18 women)
Youngest Participant for United States: Pat Daniels-Winslow (17 years, 6 days)
Oldest Participant for United States: Bob Mimm (35 years, 320 days)
Most Medals for United States (Athlete): Wilma Rudolph (3 medals)

Go to the Athletics at the 1960 Roma Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dave Sime 24 Men's 100 metres 2 Silver
Frank Budd 21 Men's 100 metres 5
Ray Norton 22 Men's 100 metres 6

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Les Carney 26 Men's 200 metres 2 Silver
Stone Johnson 20 Men's 200 metres 5
Ray Norton 22 Men's 200 metres 6

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Otis Davis 28 Men's 400 metres 1 Gold
Earl Young 19 Men's 400 metres 6
Jack Yerman 21 Men's 400 metres 6 h2 r3/4

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jerry Siebert 21 Men's 800 metres 4 h2 r3/4
Tom Murphy 24 Men's 800 metres 6 h1 r3/4
Ernie Cunliffe 22 Men's 800 metres 6 h2 r3/4

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dyrol Burleson 20 Men's 1,500 metres 6
Jim Grelle 23 Men's 1,500 metres 8
Pete Close 22 Men's 1,500 metres 9 h3 r1/2

Men's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Bill Dellinger 26 Men's 5,000 metres 4 h3 r1/2
Bob Soth 27 Men's 5,000 metres 7 h4 r1/2
Jim Beatty 25 Men's 5,000 metres 9 h1 r1/2

Men's 10,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Max Truex 24 Men's 10,000 metres 6

Men's Marathon

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lee Calhoun 27 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 1 Gold
Willie May 23 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 2 Silver
Hayes Jones 22 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 3 Bronze

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
John Thomas 19 Men's High Jump 3 Bronze
Charlie Dumas 23 Men's High Jump 6
Joe Faust 17 Men's High Jump 17

Men's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Don Bragg 25 Men's Pole Vault 1 Gold
Ron Morris 25 Men's Pole Vault 2 Silver
Dave Clark 24 Men's Pole Vault 18T QR

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ralph Boston 21 Men's Long Jump 1 Gold
Bo Roberson 25 Men's Long Jump 2 Silver
Anthony Watson 19 Men's Long Jump 20 QR

Men's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ira Davis 23 Men's Triple Jump 4
Bill Sharpe 28 Men's Triple Jump 17 QR
Herman Stokes 27 Men's Triple Jump 28 QR

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Bill Nieder 27 Men's Shot Put 1 Gold
Parry O'Brien 28 Men's Shot Put 2 Silver
Dallas Long 20 Men's Shot Put 3 Bronze

Men's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Al Oerter 23 Men's Discus Throw 1 Gold
Rink Babka 23 Men's Discus Throw 2 Silver
Dick Cochran 22 Men's Discus Throw 3 Bronze

Men's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Hal Connolly 29 Men's Hammer Throw 8
Al Hall 26 Men's Hammer Throw 14
Ed Bagdonas 23 Men's Hammer Throw 19 QR

Men's Javelin Throw

Men's Decathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Rafer Johnson 25 Men's Decathlon 1 Gold
Phil Mulkey 25 Men's Decathlon AC
Dave Edstrom 21 Men's Decathlon AC

Women's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Wilma Rudolph 20 Women's 100 metres 1 Gold
Barbara Jones 23 Women's 100 metres 4 h2 r3/4
Martha Hudson 21 Women's 100 metres 4 h3 r2/4

Women's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Wilma Rudolph 20 Women's 200 metres 1 Gold
Lucinda Williams 23 Women's 200 metres 5 h2 r2/3
Ernestine Pollards 18 Women's 200 metres 4 h5 r1/3

Women's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Pat Daniels-Winslow 16 Women's 800 metres AC h2 r1/2

Women's 80 metres Hurdles

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Neomia Rogers 20 Women's High Jump 14
Barbara Brown 19 Women's High Jump 21T QR
Jean Gaertner 21 Women's High Jump 21T QR

Women's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Willye White 20 Women's Long Jump 16
Annie Smith 21 Women's Long Jump AC QR

Women's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Earlene Brown 25 Women's Shot Put 3 Bronze

Women's Discus Throw

Women's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Karen Anderson-Oldham 22 Women's Javelin Throw 13

Sports