You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > United States > 1960 Roma Summer Games

United States at the 1960 Roma Summer Games

USA United States: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Roma, Italy (August 25, 1960 to September 11, 1960)
Opening Ceremony: August 25, 1960
Closing Ceremony: September 11, 1960

Events for United States: 147 in 17 sports
Participants for United States: 292 (241 men and 51 women)
Youngest Participant for United States: Donna de Varona (13 years, 130 days)
Oldest Participant for United States: Bob Halperin (52 years, 217 days)
Most Medals for United States (Athlete): Chris von Saltza (4 medals)

Go to the 1960 Roma Summer Games page

292 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Chris von Saltza Female 16 Swimming 3 1 4
2 Wilma Rudolph Female 20 Athletics 3 3
3 Lynn Burke Female 17 Swimming 2 2
4 Steve Clark Male 17 Swimming 2 2
5 Glenn Davis Male 25 Athletics 2 2
6 Otis Davis Male 28 Athletics 2 2
7 Jeff Farrell Male 23 Swimming 2 2
8 Carolyn Schuler Female 17 Swimming 2 2
9 Joan Spillane Female 17 Swimming 2 2
10 Mike Troy Male 19 Swimming 2 2
11 Carolyn Wood Female 14 Swimming 2 2
12 Lance Larson Male 20 Swimming 1 1 2
13 Frank McKinney Male 21 Swimming 1 1 2
14 Gary Tobian Male 25 Diving 1 1 2
15 Bob Bennett Male 17 Swimming 1 1 2
16 Dave Gillanders Male 21 Swimming 1 1 2
17 Paula Jean Myers-Pope Female 25 Diving 2 2
18 Bob Beck Male 23 Modern Pentathlon 2 2
19 Jay Arnette Male 21 Basketball 1 1
20 Dan Ayrault Male 25 Rowing 1 1
21 Walt Bellamy Male 23 Basketball 1 1
22 Dick Blick Male 20 Swimming 1 1
23 Doug Blubaugh Male 25 Wrestling 1 1
24 Bob Boozer Male 23 Basketball 1 1
25 Ralph Boston Male 21 Athletics 1 1
26 Molly Botkin Female 16 Swimming 1 1
27 Don Bragg Male 25 Athletics 1 1
28 Lee Calhoun Male 27 Athletics 1 1
29 Cassius Clay Male 18 Boxing 1 1
30 Eddie Crook Male 31 Boxing 1 1
31 Bill Darnton Male 20 Swimming 1 1
32 Donna de Varona Female 13 Swimming 1 1
33 Terry Dischinger Male 19 Basketball 1 1
34 Susan Doerr Female 15 Swimming 1 1
35 Paul Hait Male 20 Swimming 1 1
36 Burdie Haldorson Male 26 Basketball 1 1
37 George Harrison Male 21 Swimming 1 1
38 Martha Hudson Female 21 Athletics 1 1
39 Jim Hunt Male 24 Sailing 1 1
40 Darrell Imhoff Male 21 Basketball 1 1
41 Rafer Johnson Male 25 Athletics 1 1
42 Barbara Jones Female 23 Athletics 1 1
43 Allen Kelley Male 27 Basketball 1 1
44 Patty Kempner Female 18 Swimming 1 1
45 Lester Lane Male 28 Basketball 1 1
46 Jerry Lucas Male 20 Basketball 1 1
47 Terry McCann Male 26 Wrestling 1 1
48 Wilbert McClure Male 21 Boxing 1 1
49 Bill McMillan Male 31 Shooting 1 1
50 Bill Mulliken Male 20 Swimming 1 1
51 Ted Nash Male 27 Rowing 1 1
52 Bill Nieder Male 27 Athletics 1 1
53 George O'Day Male 37 Sailing 1 1
54 Al Oerter Male 23 Athletics 1 1
55 Oscar Robertson Male 21 Basketball 1 1
56 Sylvia Ruuska Female 18 Swimming 1 1
57 John Sayre Male 24 Rowing 1 1
58 Adrian Smith Male 23 Basketball 1 1
59 Dave Smith Male 34 Sailing 1 1
60 Shirley Stobs Female 18 Swimming 1 1
61 Chuck Vinci Male 27 Weightlifting 1 1
62 Rusty Wailes Male 24 Rowing 1 1
63 Anne Warner Female 15 Swimming 1 1
64 Bob Webster Male 21 Diving 1 1
65 Jerry West Male 22 Basketball 1 1
66 Lucinda Williams Female 23 Athletics 1 1
67 Shelby Wilson Male 23 Wrestling 1 1
68 Tom Winter Male 20 Swimming 1 1
69 Jack Yerman Male 21 Athletics 1 1
70 Earl Young Male 19 Athletics 1 1
71 Rink Babka Male 23 Athletics 1 1
72 Ike Berger Male 23 Weightlifting 1 1
73 Jim Bradford Male 31 Weightlifting 1 1
74 Les Carney Male 26 Athletics 1 1
75 Frank Chapot Male 28 Equestrianism 1 1
76 Cliff Cushman Male 22 Athletics 1 1
77 Jim George Male 25 Weightlifting 1 1
78 Sam Hall Male 23 Diving 1 1
79 Jim Hill Male 30 Shooting 1 1
80 Tommy Kono Male 30 Weightlifting 1 1
81 Willie May Male 23 Athletics 1 1
82 George Morris Male 22 Equestrianism 1 1
83 Ron Morris Male 25 Athletics 1 1
84 Parry O'Brien Male 28 Athletics 1 1
85 Bo Roberson Male 25 Athletics 1 1
86 Dave Sime Male 24 Athletics 1 1
87 Bill Steinkraus Male 34 Equestrianism 1 1
88 Albie Axelrod Male 39 Fencing 1 1
89 George Breen Male 25 Swimming 1 1
90 Earlene Brown Female 25 Athletics 1 1
91 Dick Cochran Male 22 Athletics 1 1
92 Jack Daniels Male 27 Modern Pentathlon 1 1
93 Quincey Daniels Male 19 Boxing 1 1
94 Dick Draeger Male 22 Rowing 1 1
95 Conn Findlay Male 30 Rowing 1 1
96 Bob Halperin Male 52 Sailing 1 1
97 Dick Howard Male 25 Athletics 1 1
98 Hayes Jones Male 22 Athletics 1 1
99 George Lambert Male 31 Modern Pentathlon 1 1
100 Dallas Long Male 20 Athletics 1 1
101 Kent Mitchell Male 21 Rowing 1 1
102 Bill Parks Male 38 Sailing 1 1
103 Norb Schemansky Male 36 Weightlifting 1 1
104 John Thomas Male 19 Athletics 1 1
105 John Allen Male 34 Athletics
106 Lee Allen Male 25 Wrestling
107 Bill Alley Male 24 Athletics
108 Chuck Alm Male 23 Rowing
109 Karen Anderson-Oldham Female 22 Athletics
110 Jerry Armstrong Male 24 Boxing
111 Ed Bagdonas Male 23 Athletics
112 Joseph Baldwin Male 21 Rowing
113 Phil Baldwin Male 18 Boxing
114 Larry Banner Male 24 Gymnastics
115 Humberto Barrera Male 18 Boxing
116 Peter Barrett Male 25 Sailing
117 Paul Beachem Male 25 Canoeing
118 Jim Beatty Male 25 Athletics
119 Jack Beckner Male 30 Gymnastics
120 Allen Bell Male 26 Cycling
121 Terry Beucher Male 23 Athletics
122 Chuck Bittick Male 20 Water Polo
123 Peter Bos Male 22 Rowing
124 Dan Brand Male 25 Wrestling
125 Alex Breckenridge Male 28 Athletics
126 Barbara Brown Female 19 Athletics
127 Frank Budd Male 21 Athletics
128 Daniel Bukantz Male 42 Fencing
129 Dyrol Burleson Male 20 Athletics
130 Marvin Burns Male 32 Water Polo
131 Russell Camilleri Male 23 Wrestling
132 Harry Campbell Male 22 Boxing
133 Al Cantello Male 29 Athletics
134 Wes Chowen Male 21 Cycling
135 Dave Clark Male 24 Athletics
136 James Clark Male 24 Shooting
137 Pete Close Male 22 Athletics
138 Phil Coleman Male 29 Athletics
139 Hal Connolly Male 29 Athletics
140 Dick Cortright Male 30 Cycling
141 Ronald Crawford Male 20 Water Polo
142 Shirley Crowder Female 21 Athletics
143 Ernie Cunliffe Male 22 Athletics
144 Michael D'Asaro, Sr. Male 22 Fencing
145 Pat Daniels-Winslow Female 16 Athletics
146 Ira Davis Male 23 Athletics
147 Muriel Davis-Grossfeld Female 19 Gymnastics
148 Bill Dellinger Male 26 Athletics
149 Arnold Demos Male 23 Canoeing
150 Russell Dermond Male 23 Canoeing
151 Ed DeWitt Male 26 Wrestling
152 Mary Ann DuChai Female 20 Canoeing
153 Charlie Dumas Male 23 Athletics
154 Dick Dyer Male 30 Fencing
155 Dave Edstrom Male 21 Athletics
156 Joe Faust Male 17 Athletics
157 Olga Fikotová-Connolly Female 27 Athletics
158 Fritz Fivian Male 30 Wrestling
159 John Foster Male 23 Shooting
160 Herbert Francis Male 20 Cycling
161 Bill Freund Male 19 Cycling
162 Ted Frost Male 28 Rowing
163 Doris Fuchs Female 22 Gymnastics
164 Jean Gaertner Female 21 Athletics
165 Patricia Galvin de la Tour d'Auvergne Female 21 Equestrianism
166 Howard George Male 25 Wrestling
167 Louis Giani Male 26 Wrestling
168 Gene Glazer Male 20 Fencing
169 Hal Goldsmith Male 30 Fencing
170 Judy Goodrich Female 21 Fencing
171 Jim Grelle Male 23 Athletics
172 Abie Grossfeld Male 26 Gymnastics
173 Al Hall Male 26 Athletics
174 Gordie Hall Male 24 Water Polo
175 Rudy Haluza Male 29 Athletics
176 Nina Harmer Female 14 Swimming
177 Jack Hartman Male 23 Cycling
178 Frank Havens Male 36 Canoeing
179 Charles Hewett Male 30 Cycling
180 Michael Hiltner Male 19 Cycling
181 Robert Horn Male 28 Water Polo
182 Carolyn House Female 15 Swimming
183 Bruce Hunter Male 21 Swimming
184 John Hurst Male 26 Shooting
185 Diane Jerome Female 19 Canoeing
186 Stone Johnson Male 20 Athletics
187 Deacon Jones Male 25 Athletics
188 Johnny Kelley Male 29 Athletics
189 Jack Kelly, Jr. Male 33 Rowing
190 William Kerslake Male 30 Wrestling
191 Harriet King Female 24 Fencing
192 Bill Knecht Male 30 Rowing
193 Claude Kohler Male 28 Sailing
194 Henry Kolowrat, Jr. Male 27 Fencing
195 Pam Kurrell Female 21 Athletics
196 Allan Kwartler Male 42 Fencing
197 Ron Laird Male 22 Athletics
198 Larry Lauchle Male 20 Wrestling
199 Gene Lenz Male 23 Swimming
200 Dale Lewis Male 26 Wrestling
201 Nelson Lincoln Male 46 Shooting
202 William Long Male 24 Rowing
203 Charles Lundmark Male 33 Canoeing
204 David Lurie Male 20 Equestrianism
205 Bruce MacDonald Male 32 Athletics
206 James Margolis Male 24 Fencing
207 Betty Jean Maycock Female 17 Gymnastics
208 Allen McClure Male 25 Sailing
209 Charles McIlroy Male 22 Water Polo
210 Gordon McKenzie Male 33 Athletics
211 David Micahnik Male 21 Fencing
212 Bob Mimm Male 35 Athletics
213 Maxine Mitchell Female 43 Fencing
214 Theresa Montefusco Female 19 Gymnastics
215 Mark Moore Male 21 Rowing
216 Alfonso Morales Male 23 Fencing
217 Richard Moran Male 27 Canoeing
218 Laurence Mosely Male 27 Shooting
219 Phil Mulkey Male 25 Athletics
220 Tom Murphy Male 24 Athletics
221 Jessica Newberry-Ransehousen Female 21 Equestrianism
222 Ben Northrup Male 25 Wrestling
223 Ray Norton Male 22 Athletics
224 Tibor Nyilas Male 46 Fencing
225 Robert O'Brien Male 27 Canoeing
226 Gar O'Quinn, Jr. Male 25 Gymnastics
227 Fred Orlofsky Male 23 Gymnastics
228 Michael Page Male 21 Equestrianism
229 John Pagkos Male 24 Canoeing
230 Joseph Paletta, Jr. Male 22 Fencing
231 Harry Parker Male 24 Rowing
232 Gloria Perrier Female 31 Canoeing
233 Lyman Perry Male 22 Rowing
234 Robert Pfarr Male 40 Cycling
235 J. Michael Plumb Male 20 Equestrianism
236 Ernestine Pollards Female 18 Athletics
237 Percy Price, Jr. Male 24 Boxing
238 Daniel Puckel Male 27 Shooting
239 John Pulskamp Male 25 Weightlifting
240 Sharon Richardson Female 17 Gymnastics
241 Arnold Riegger Male 40 Shooting
242 Irene Robertson Female 28 Athletics
243 Neomia Rogers Female 20 Athletics
244 Robert Rogers Male 26 Rowing
245 Jim Rossi Male 24 Cycling
246 Roy Rubin Male 19 Rowing
247 Kurt Seiffert Male 24 Rowing
248 Ronald Severa Male 24 Water Polo
249 David Sharp Male 19 Cycling
250 Bill Sharpe Male 28 Athletics
251 Jerry Siebert Male 21 Athletics
252 Jackie Simes Male 17 Cycling
253 Gray Simons Male 21 Wrestling
254 Harry Sindle Male 31 Sailing
255 Annie Smith Female 21 Athletics
256 Alan Somers Male 19 Swimming
257 Gail Sontgerath Female 16 Gymnastics
258 Bob Soth Male 27 Athletics
259 Nick Spanakos Male 22 Boxing
260 Ralph Spinella Male 37 Fencing
261 Walter Staley Male 27 Equestrianism
262 Alfred Stocker Male 28 Rowing
263 Herman Stokes Male 27 Athletics
264 Juno Stover-Irwin Female 31 Diving
265 Warren Sweetser Male 23 Rowing
266 Evelyn Terhune Female 28 Fencing
267 Jo Ann Terry-Grissom Female 22 Athletics
268 Rob Tetzlaff Male 24 Cycling
269 Gayle Thompson Male 21 Rowing
270 Fred Tisue Male 21 Water Polo
271 Don Tonry Male 24 Gymnastics
272 Max Truex Male 24 Athletics
273 Ron Volmer Male 24 Water Polo
274 Eugene Walet, III Male 24 Sailing
275 Anthony Watson Male 19 Athletics
276 Willye White Female 20 Athletics
277 Hugh Wiley Male 31 Equestrianism
278 Patsy Willard Female 19 Diving
279 Dick Wilson Male 26 Wrestling
280 Kenneth Wilson Male 21 Canoeing
281 Robert Wilson Male 20 Rowing
282 Howard Winfree Male 22 Rowing
283 Wally Wolf Male 29 Water Polo
284 John Wolters Male 19 Canoeing
285 Roland Wommack Male 23 Fencing
286 Robert Wood Male 34 Sailing
287 George Worth Male 45 Fencing
288 Mike Yonker Male 19 Rowing
289 Jan York-Romary Female 33 Fencing
290 George Young Male 23 Athletics
291 Lars Zebroski Male 19 Cycling
292 Ron Zinn Male 21 Athletics

Sports