Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1956 Melbourne Summer Games

United States at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games

USA United States: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Melbourne, Australia (November 22, 1956 to December 8, 1956)
Opening Ceremony: November 22, 1956
Closing Ceremony: December 8, 1956

Events for United States: 139 in 18 sports
Participants for United States: 297 (251 men and 46 women)
Youngest Participant for United States: Sylvia Ruuska (14 years, 154 days)
Oldest Participant for United States: Eugene Walet, Jr. (55 years, 64 days)
Most Medals for United States (Athlete): 3 athletes with 3 medals

Go to the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games page

297 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Bobby Joe Morrow Male 21 Athletics 3 3
2 Thane Baker Male 25 Athletics 1 1 1 3
3 George Breen Male 21 Swimming 1 2 3
4 Tom Courtney Male 23 Athletics 2 2
5 Charlie Jenkins Male 22 Athletics 2 2
6 Pat McCormick Female 26 Diving 2 2
7 Shelley Mann Female 19 Swimming 1 1 2
8 Sylvia Ruuska Female 14 Swimming 1 1 2
9 Paul Anderson Male 24 Weightlifting 1 1
10 Dan Ayrault Male 21 Rowing 1 1
11 William Becklean Male 20 Rowing 1 1
12 Don Beer Male 21 Rowing 1 1
13 Greg Bell Male 26 Athletics 1 1
14 Ike Berger Male 20 Weightlifting 1 1
15 Dick Boushka Male 22 Basketball 1 1
16 Jim Boyd Male 25 Boxing 1 1
17 Carl Cain Male 22 Basketball 1 1
18 Lee Calhoun Male 23 Athletics 1 1
19 Milt Campbell Male 22 Athletics 1 1
20 Tom Charlton Male 22 Rowing 1 1
21 Bob Clotworthy Male 25 Diving 1 1
22 Hal Connolly Male 25 Athletics 1 1
23 John Cooke Male 19 Rowing 1 1
24 Chuck Darling Male 23 Basketball 1 1
25 Glenn Davis Male 22 Athletics 1 1
26 Charlie Dumas Male 19 Athletics 1 1
27 Caldwell Esselstyn Male 22 Rowing 1 1
28 Billy Evans Male 24 Basketball 1 1
29 Jim Fifer Male 26 Rowing 1 1
30 Conn Findlay Male 26 Rowing 1 1
31 Gib Ford Male 25 Basketball 1 1
32 Charles Grimes Male 21 Rowing 1 1
33 Burdie Haldorson Male 22 Basketball 1 1
34 Duvall Hecht Male 26 Rowing 1 1
35 Bill Hougland Male 26 Basketball 1 1
36 Bob Jeangerard Male 24 Basketball 1 1
37 K. C. Jones Male 24 Basketball 1 1
38 Lou Jones Male 24 Athletics 1 1
39 Leamon King Male 20 Athletics 1 1
40 Tommy Kono Male 26 Weightlifting 1 1
41 Larry Low Male 36 Sailing 1 1
42 John Mashburn Male 23 Athletics 1 1
43 Millie McDaniel Female 23 Athletics 1 1
44 Jack Morey Male 20 Rowing 1 1
45 Ira Murchison Male 23 Athletics 1 1
46 Parry O'Brien Male 24 Athletics 1 1
47 Al Oerter Male 20 Athletics 1 1
48 Pete Rademacher Male 28 Boxing 1 1
49 Bob Richards Male 30 Athletics 1 1
50 Bill Russell Male 22 Basketball 1 1
51 Kurt Seiffert Male 20 Rowing 1 1
52 Ron Tomsic Male 23 Basketball 1 1
53 Chuck Vinci Male 23 Weightlifting 1 1
54 Rusty Wailes Male 20 Rowing 1 1
55 Jim Walsh Male 26 Basketball 1 1
56 Dave Wight Male 22 Rowing 1 1
57 Bert Williams Male 48 Sailing 1 1
58 Bill Yorzyk Male 23 Swimming 1 1
59 Bill Andre Male 25 Modern Pentathlon 1 1
60 John Bennett Male 26 Athletics 1 1
61 Betty Brey Female 24 Swimming 1 1
62 Carin Cone Female 16 Swimming 1 1
63 Pat Costello Male 27 Rowing 1 1
64 Jack Daniels Male 23 Modern Pentathlon 1 1
65 Jack Davis Male 26 Athletics 1 1
66 Jim Gardiner Male 26 Rowing 1 1
67 Pete George Male 27 Weightlifting 1 1
68 Fortune Gordien Male 34 Athletics 1 1
69 Bob Gutowski Male 21 Athletics 1 1
70 Dick Hanley Male 20 Swimming 1 1
71 Don Harper Male 24 Diving 1 1
72 Dan Hodge Male 24 Wrestling 1 1
73 Tim Jecko Male 18 Swimming 1 1
74 Rafer Johnson Male 21 Athletics 1 1
75 Kay Knapp Female 18 Swimming 1 1
76 Ford Konno Male 23 Swimming 1 1
77 George Lambert Male 28 Modern Pentathlon 1 1
78 Jim McIntosh Male 26 Rowing 1 1
79 Art McKinlay Male 24 Rowing 1 1
80 John McKinlay Male 24 Rowing 1 1
81 Bill Nieder Male 23 Athletics 1 1
82 Nancy Ramey Female 16 Swimming 1 1
83 Joan Rosazza Female 19 Swimming 1 1
84 Dave Sheppard Male 24 Weightlifting 1 1
85 Marley Shriver Female 19 Swimming 1 1
86 Nancy Simons Female 18 Swimming 1 1
87 Eddie Southern Male 18 Athletics 1 1
88 Andy Stanfield Male 28 Athletics 1 1
89 Juno Stover-Irwin Female 28 Diving 1 1
90 Jeanne Stunyo Female 20 Diving 1 1
91 Sonny Tanabe Male 23 Swimming 1 1
92 Gary Tobian Male 21 Diving 1 1
93 José Torres Male 20 Boxing 1 1
94 John Welchli Male 27 Rowing 1 1
95 Willye White Female 16 Athletics 1 1
96 Bill Woolsey Male 22 Swimming 1 1
97 Pete Blair Male 24 Wrestling 1 1
98 Dick Connor Male 22 Diving 1 1
99 Josh Culbreath Male 24 Athletics 1 1
100 Isabelle Daniels Female 19 Athletics 1 1
101 Mae Faggs Female 24 Athletics 1 1
102 Jim George Male 21 Weightlifting 1 1
103 Jack Kelly, Jr. Male 29 Rowing 1 1
104 Des Koch Male 24 Athletics 1 1
105 John Marvin Male 29 Sailing 1 1
106 Margaret Matthews Female 21 Athletics 1 1
107 Frank McKinney Male 18 Swimming 1 1
108 Paula Jean Myers-Pope Female 22 Diving 1 1
109 Offutt Pinion Male 46 Shooting 1 1
110 Wilma Rudolph Female 16 Athletics 1 1
111 Mary Sears Female 17 Swimming 1 1
112 Joel Shankle Male 23 Athletics 1 1
113 Lee Allen Male 21 Wrestling
114 Karen Anderson-Oldham Female 18 Athletics
115 Horace Ashenfelter Male 33 Athletics
116 Albie Axelrod Male 35 Fencing
117 Ken Bantum Male 21 Athletics
118 John Beaumont Male 32 Shooting
119 Joe Becker Male 25 Cycling
120 Dick Beckner Male 28 Gymnastics
121 Jack Beckner Male 26 Gymnastics
122 Allen Bell Male 23 Cycling
123 Joe Benner Male 39 Shooting
124 Newbold Black Male 27 Hockey
125 Don Bowden Male 20 Athletics
126 Earlene Brown Female 21 Athletics
127 John Bryant Male 26 Sailing
128 Daniel Bukantz Male 38 Fencing
129 George Byers Male 40 Canoeing
130 Ronald Cardwell Male 24 Rowing
131 Henry Clifford Male 28 Hockey
132 Abe Cohen Male 32 Fencing
133 Norman Cohn-Armitage Male 49 Fencing
134 Phil Coleman Male 25 Athletics
135 Phil Conley Male 22 Athletics
136 Bill Conterio Male 26 Football
137 Dick Cortright Male 27 Cycling
138 Nick Costes Male 30 Athletics
139 Constance Darnowski Female 21 Athletics
140 Ira Davis Male 20 Athletics
141 Muriel Davis-Grossfeld Female 16 Gymnastics
142 Richard Delgado Male 25 Wrestling
143 Bill Dellinger Male 22 Athletics
144 Elliott Denman Male 22 Athletics
145 Russell Dermond Male 19 Canoeing
146 Paula Deubel Female 21 Athletics
147 Jack Disney Male 26 Cycling
148 James Dorrian Male 25 Football
149 Dick Dyer Male 26 Fencing
150 Carlos Echevarria Male 26 Sailing
151 Meredith Ellis Female 15 Athletics
152 Svend Engedal Male 28 Football
153 Tommy Evans Male 25 Wrestling
154 Willie Farrell Male 22 Diving
155 Donald Ferguson Male 25 Cycling
156 Ernest Fischer Male 26 Wrestling
157 Ann Marie Flynn Female 18 Athletics
158 John Forman Male 31 Shooting
159 Robert Frojen Male 25 Water Polo
160 Doris Fuchs Female 18 Gymnastics
161 Benny Garcia Male 23 Athletics
162 James Gaughran Male 24 Water Polo
163 Barbara Gilders Female 19 Diving
164 Hal Goldsmith Male 26 Fencing
165 Ralph Goldstein Male 43 Fencing
166 Judy Goodrich Female 17 Fencing
167 Susan Gray Female 17 Swimming
168 Abie Grossfeld Male 22 Gymnastics
169 John Haas Male 47 Canoeing
170 Kenneth Hahn Male 28 Water Polo
171 Al Hall Male 22 Athletics
172 Stanley Harris Male 22 Hockey
173 Dick Hart Male 29 Athletics
174 Frank Havens Male 32 Canoeing
175 James Hewson Male 38 Athletics
176 Kin Hoitsma Male 22 Fencing
177 Jay Holt Male 33 Wrestling
178 Robert Horn Male 25 Water Polo
179 Edward Houston Male 19 Canoeing
180 Judy Howe Female 21 Gymnastics
181 Bob Hughes Male 25 Swimming, Water Polo
182 Art Jackson Male 38 Shooting
183 Deacon Jones Male 22 Athletics
184 James Jongeneel Male 34 Hockey
185 Johnny Kelley Male 25 Athletics
186 Harry Keough Male 29 Football
187 William Kerslake Male 26 Wrestling
188 Danny Killeen Male 23 Sailing
189 Jacquelyn Klein Female 19 Gymnastics
190 Bill Kooistra Male 30 Water Polo
191 Sam Kooistra Male 21 Water Polo
192 Frank Krick Male 46 Canoeing
193 Byron Krieger Male 36 Fencing
194 Gerrit Kruize Male 33 Hockey
195 Pam Kurrell Female 17 Athletics
196 Allan Kwartler Male 39 Fencing
197 Pearce Lane Male 26 Boxing
198 Marjorie Larney Female 19 Athletics
199 Henry Laskau Male 40 Athletics
200 Jim Lea Male 24 Athletics
201 Tjerk Leegstra Male 44 Hockey
202 Dale Lewis Male 23 Wrestling
203 Art Longsjo, Jr. Male 25 Cycling
204 Bill Looby Male 25 Football
205 Nate Lubell Male 40 Fencing
206 Bruce MacDonald Male 29 Athletics
207 Mary Anne Marchino Female 18 Swimming
208 Harry Marcoplos Male 30 Hockey
209 Edward Masterson Male 19 Rowing
210 George Mattos Male 27 Athletics
211 Gordon McKenzie Male 29 Athletics
212 James McMullen Male 17 Rowing
213 Ruben Mendoza Male 25 Football
214 David Merwin Male 20 Canoeing
215 Maxine Mitchell Female 39 Fencing
216 Louis Molina Male 18 Boxing
217 Lloyd Monsen Male 25 Football
218 Richard Moran Male 24 Canoeing
219 Barbara Mueller Female 23 Athletics
220 Ed Murphy Male 26 Football
221 Maureen Murphy Female 17 Swimming
222 Jack Nelson Male 25 Swimming
223 Butch Neumann Male 24 Cycling
224 Tibor Nyilas Male 42 Fencing
225 Robert O'Brien Male 23 Canoeing
226 Eric Olsen Male 40 Sailing
227 George Onekea Male 17 Swimming
228 Kurt Orban Male 40 Hockey
229 Yoshi Oyakawa Male 23 Swimming
230 John Pagkos Male 20 Canoeing
231 Reid Patterson Male 24 Swimming
232 Jim Peckham Male 27 Wrestling
233 Ray Perez Male 17 Boxing
234 Richard Pew Male 23 Fencing
235 Joyce Racek Female 18 Gymnastics
236 Dave Radcliffe Male 22 Swimming
237 Phil Reavis Male 20 Athletics
238 Stan Renehan Male 26 Sailing
239 David Rhoads Male 24 Cycling
240 Alan Rice Male 28 Wrestling
241 Irene Robertson Female 25 Athletics
242 Myron Roderick Male 22 Wrestling
243 Bill Ross Male 28 Water Polo
244 Jim Rossi Male 20 Cycling
245 John Rote Male 28 Hockey
246 Roger Rouse Male 22 Boxing
247 Sandra Ruddick Female 24 Gymnastics
248 Andy Schoettle Male 23 Sailing
249 William Schuette Male 23 Canoeing
250 Ronald Severa Male 20 Water Polo
251 Bill Sharpe Male 24 Athletics
252 George Shaw Male 25 Athletics
253 Joe Shaw Male 18 Boxing
254 Victor Sheronas Male 47 Sailing
255 Skip Shurtz Male 23 Fencing
256 Charles Simms Male 28 Gymnastics
257 Leo Sjogren Male 42 Athletics
258 James Smith Male 25 Shooting
259 Zenon Snylyk Male 23 Football
260 Arnie Sowell Male 21 Athletics
261 Lon Spurrier Male 24 Athletics
262 Robert Stinson Male 24 Sailing
263 Curt Stone Male 34 Athletics
264 Walter Stude Male 42 Hockey
265 Lois Testa Female 20 Athletics
266 Dean Thackwray Male 23 Athletics
267 Dale Thomas Male 33 Wrestling
268 Bill Tom Male 33 Gymnastics
269 Kent Townley Male 26 Wrestling
270 Max Truex Male 21 Athletics
271 Douglas Turner Male 24 Rowing
272 Felix Ucko Male 37 Hockey
273 Kurt Ucko Male 35 Hockey
274 George Van Meter Male 24 Cycling
275 Armando Vega Male 21 Gymnastics
276 Herbert Voelcker Male 26 Shooting
277 Eugene Walet, III Male 21 Sailing
278 Eugene Walet, Jr. Male 55 Sailing
279 Jerome Walters Male 26 Athletics
280 Herman Wecke Male 29 Football
281 Adolf Weinacker Male 28 Athletics
282 Amelia Wershoven Female 25 Athletics
283 Ted Wheeler Male 25 Athletics
284 Glen Whitten Male 20 Diving
285 Albert Wiggins Male 21 Swimming
286 Lucinda Williams Female 19 Athletics
287 Dick Wilson Male 23 Wrestling
288 Kenneth Wilson Male 17 Canoeing
289 Vern Wilson Male 25 Athletics
290 Raymond Wittelsberger Male 31 Hockey
291 Wally Wolf Male 26 Water Polo
292 George Worth Male 41 Fencing
293 Verle Wright, Jr. Male 28 Shooting
294 James Wynne Male 19 Rowing
295 Jan York-Romary Female 29 Fencing
296 Cy Young Male 28 Athletics
297 Al Zerhusen Male 24 Football

Sports