Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

United States Athletics at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games

USA United States at the 1952 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Helsinki, Finland
Date Started: July 20, 1952
Date Finished: July 27, 1952

Events for United States: 31
Participants for United States: 71 (62 men and 9 women)
Youngest Participant for United States: Barbara Jones (15 years, 124 days)
Oldest Participant for United States: John Deni (49 years, 75 days)
Most Medals for United States (Athlete): 6 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the Athletics at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lindy Remigino 21 Men's 100 metres 1 Gold
Dean Smith 20 Men's 100 metres 4
Art Bragg 21 Men's 100 metres 6 h1 r3/4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Andy Stanfield 24 Men's 200 metres 1 Gold
Thane Baker 20 Men's 200 metres 2 Silver
Jimmy Gathers 22 Men's 200 metres 3 Bronze

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ollie Matson 22 Men's 400 metres 3 Bronze
Mal Whitfield 27 Men's 400 metres 6
Gene Cole 23 Men's 400 metres 4 h1 r3/4

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mal Whitfield 27 Men's 800 metres 1 Gold
Reggie Pearman 28 Men's 800 metres 7
John Barnes 22 Men's 800 metres 4 h2 r2/3

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Bob McMillen 24 Men's 1,500 metres 2 Silver
Warren Druetzler 23 Men's 1,500 metres 12
Javier Montez 22 Men's 1,500 metres 6 h5 r1/3

Men's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Charlie Capozzoli 21 Men's 5,000 metres 7 h1 r1/2
Curt Stone 29 Men's 5,000 metres 8 h3 r1/2
Wes Santee 20 Men's 5,000 metres 13 h2 r1/2

Men's 10,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Curt Stone 29 Men's 10,000 metres 20
Fred Wilt 31 Men's 10,000 metres 21

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Vic Dyrgall 34 Men's Marathon 13
Tom Jones 35 Men's Marathon 36
Ted Corbitt 32 Men's Marathon 44

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's 10 kilometres Walk

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Price King 27 Men's 10 kilometres Walk 9 h2 r1/2
Henry Laskau 35 Men's 10 kilometres Walk AC h1 r1/2

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Buddy Davis 21 Men's High Jump 1 Gold
Ken Wiesner 27 Men's High Jump 2 Silver
Arnie Betton 19 Men's High Jump 7

Men's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Bob Richards 26 Men's Pole Vault 1 Gold
Don Laz 23 Men's Pole Vault 2 Silver
George Mattos 22 Men's Pole Vault 9

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jerome Biffle 24 Men's Long Jump 1 Gold
Meredith Gourdine 22 Men's Long Jump 2 Silver
George Brown 20 Men's Long Jump AC r2/2

Men's Triple Jump

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Parry O'Brien 20 Men's Shot Put 1 Gold
Darrow Hooper 20 Men's Shot Put 2 Silver
Jim Fuchs 24 Men's Shot Put 3 Bronze

Men's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sim Iness 22 Men's Discus Throw 1 Gold
Jim Dillion 23 Men's Discus Throw 3 Bronze
Fortune Gordien 29 Men's Discus Throw 4

Men's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sam Felton 26 Men's Hammer Throw 11
Bob Backus 26 Men's Hammer Throw 13
Marty Engel 20 Men's Hammer Throw AC r2/2

Men's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Cy Young 23 Men's Javelin Throw 1 Gold
Bill Miller 22 Men's Javelin Throw 2 Silver
Bud Held 24 Men's Javelin Throw 9

Men's Decathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Bob Mathias 21 Men's Decathlon 1 Gold
Milt Campbell 18 Men's Decathlon 2 Silver
Floyd Simmons 29 Men's Decathlon 3 Bronze

Women's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mae Faggs 20 Women's 100 metres 6
Cathy Hardy 22 Women's 100 metres 4 h4 r2/4
Janet Moreau 24 Women's 100 metres 5 h3 r2/4

Women's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Cathy Hardy 22 Women's 200 metres 4 h2 r2/3
Mae Faggs 20 Women's 200 metres 3 h6 r1/3
Dolores Dwyer 17 Women's 200 metres AC h5 r1/3

Women's 80 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Constance Darnowski 17 Women's 80 metres Hurdles 5 h5 r1/3

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mabel Landry 19 Women's Long Jump 7

Women's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Janet Dicks 19 Women's Shot Put 18 QR

Women's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Marjorie Larney 15 Women's Javelin Throw 13

Sports