You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > United States > 1952 Helsinki Summer Games

United States at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games

USA United States: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Helsinki, Finland (July 14, 1952 to August 3, 1952)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1952
Closing Ceremony: August 3, 1952

Events for United States: 133 in 18 sports
Participants for United States: 286 (245 men and 41 women)
Youngest Participant for United States: William Horton, Jr. (13 years, 57 days)
Oldest Participant for United States: Everard Endt (59 years, 104 days)
Most Medals for United States (Athlete): Ford Konno (3 medals)

Go to the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games page

286 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Ford Konno Male 19 Swimming 2 1 3
2 Harrison Dillard Male 29 Athletics 2 2
3 Pat McCormick Female 22 Diving 2 2
4 Lindy Remigino Male 21 Athletics 2 2
5 Andy Stanfield Male 24 Athletics 2 2
6 Charles Moore Male 22 Athletics 1 1 2
7 Mal Whitfield Male 27 Athletics 1 1 2
8 Ollie Matson Male 22 Athletics 1 1 2
9 Evelyn Kawamoto Female 18 Swimming 2 2
10 Chuck Adkins Male 20 Boxing 1 1
11 Horace Ashenfelter Male 29 Athletics 1 1
12 Joe Benner Male 34 Shooting 1 1
13 Jerome Biffle Male 24 Athletics 1 1
14 Ron Bontemps Male 25 Basketball 1 1
15 Nate Brooks Male 18 Boxing 1 1
16 Skippy Browning Male 21 Diving 1 1
17 Britton Chance Male 38 Sailing 1 1
18 Buddy Davis Male 21 Athletics 1 1
19 John Davis Male 31 Weightlifting 1 1
20 Bob Detweiler Male 21 Rowing 1 1
21 Frank Dooley Male 23 Swimming 1 1
22 Jim Dunbar Male 22 Rowing 1 1
23 Everard Endt Male 59 Sailing 1 1
24 Mae Faggs Female 20 Athletics 1 1
25 Bill Fields Male 22 Rowing 1 1
26 Marc Frieberger Male 23 Basketball 1 1
27 Wayne Frye Male 21 Rowing 1 1
28 Pete George Male 23 Weightlifting 1 1
29 Wayne Glasgow Male 26 Basketball 1 1
30 Cathy Hardy Female 22 Athletics 1 1
31 Frank Havens Male 27 Canoeing 1 1
32 Charlie Hoag Male 20 Basketball 1 1
33 Bill Hougland Male 22 Basketball 1 1
34 Sim Iness Male 22 Athletics 1 1
35 Barbara Jones Female 15 Athletics 1 1
36 Burwell Jones Male 19 Swimming 1 1
37 John Keller Male 23 Basketball 1 1
38 Dean Kelley Male 20 Basketball 1 1
39 Bob Kenney Male 21 Basketball 1 1
40 Tommy Kono Male 22 Weightlifting 1 1
41 Bob Kurland Male 27 Basketball 1 1
42 Norvel Lee Male 27 Boxing 1 1
43 Sammy Lee Male 31 Diving 1 1
44 Bill Lienhard Male 22 Basketball 1 1
45 Charlie Logg Male 21 Rowing 1 1
46 Clyde Lovelette Male 22 Basketball 1 1
47 Charley Manring Male 22 Rowing 1 1
48 Bob Mathias Male 21 Athletics 1 1
49 Frank McCabe Male 25 Basketball 1 1
50 Jimmy McLane Male 21 Swimming 1 1
51 Wayne Moore Male 20 Swimming 1 1
52 Janet Moreau Female 24 Athletics 1 1
53 John Morgan Male 21 Sailing 1 1
54 Dick Murphy Male 20 Rowing 1 1
55 Parry O'Brien Male 20 Athletics 1 1
56 Yoshi Oyakawa Male 18 Swimming 1 1
57 Floyd Patterson Male 17 Boxing 1 1
58 Dan Pippin Male 25 Basketball 1 1
59 Tom Price Male 19 Rowing 1 1
60 Henry Proctor Male 22 Rowing 1 1
61 Bob Richards Male 26 Athletics 1 1
62 Eric Ridder Male 34 Sailing 1 1
63 Julian Roosevelt Male 27 Sailing 1 1
64 Ed Sanders Male 22 Boxing 1 1
65 Norb Schemansky Male 28 Weightlifting 1 1
66 Michael Schoettle Male 15 Sailing 1 1
67 Clarke Scholes Male 21 Swimming 1 1
68 Frank Shakespeare Male 22 Rowing 1 1
69 Don Sheff Male 21 Swimming 1 1
70 Bill Smith Male 23 Wrestling 1 1
71 Dean Smith Male 20 Athletics 1 1
72 Ed Stevens Male 19 Rowing 1 1
73 Ed White Male 22 Sailing 1 1
74 Sumner White Male 22 Sailing 1 1
75 Emelyn Whiton Female 36 Sailing 1 1
76 Herman Whiton Male 48 Sailing 1 1
77 Howie Williams Male 24 Basketball 1 1
78 Wally Wolf Male 21 Swimming 1 1
79 Bill Woolsey Male 17 Swimming 1 1
80 Cy Young Male 23 Athletics 1 1
81 Miller Anderson Male 29 Diving 1 1
82 Thane Baker Male 20 Athletics 1 1
83 Jim Bradford Male 23 Weightlifting 1 1
84 Milt Campbell Male 18 Athletics 1 1
85 Gene Cole Male 23 Athletics 1 1
86 Jack Davis Male 21 Athletics 1 1
87 Tommy Evans Male 21 Wrestling 1 1
88 Meredith Gourdine Male 22 Athletics 1 1
89 Darrow Hooper Male 20 Athletics 1 1
90 Don Laz Male 23 Athletics 1 1
91 Bob McMillen Male 24 Athletics 1 1
92 Bill Miller Male 22 Athletics 1 1
93 Paula Jean Myers-Pope Female 17 Diving 1 1
94 John Price Male 32 Sailing 1 1
95 John Reid Male 33 Sailing 1 1
96 Stan Stanczyk Male 27 Weightlifting 1 1
97 Bowen Stassforth Male 25 Swimming 1 1
98 Ken Wiesner Male 27 Athletics 1 1
99 Henry Wittenberg Male 33 Wrestling 1 1
100 Jody Alderson Female 17 Swimming 1 1
101 Art Barnard Male 23 Athletics 1 1
102 Bob Clotworthy Male 21 Diving 1 1
103 Jim Dillion Male 23 Athletics 1 1
104 Jim Fuchs Male 24 Athletics 1 1
105 Jimmy Gathers Male 22 Athletics 1 1
106 Joe Henson Male 30 Wrestling 1 1
107 Champ Hough Male 28 Equestrianism 1 1
108 Art Jackson Male 34 Shooting 1 1
109 Jackie LaVine Female 22 Swimming 1 1
110 Matt Leanderson Male 21 Rowing 1 1
111 Carl Lovsted Male 22 Rowing 1 1
112 Arthur McCashin Male 43 Equestrianism 1 1
113 Zoe Ann Olsen-Jensen Female 21 Diving 1 1
114 Al Rossi Male 21 Rowing 1 1
115 John Russell Male 32 Equestrianism 1 1
116 Floyd Simmons Male 29 Athletics 1 1
117 Walter Staley Male 19 Equestrianism 1 1
118 Bill Steinkraus Male 26 Equestrianism 1 1
119 Marilee Stepan Female 17 Swimming 1 1
120 Juno Stover-Irwin Female 23 Diving 1 1
121 Jack Taylor Male 21 Swimming 1 1
122 Al Ulbrickson Male 21 Rowing 1 1
123 Richard Wahlstrom Male 20 Rowing 1 1
124 John E. B. Wofford Male 21 Equestrianism 1 1
125 John Anderson Male 28 Canoeing
126 Walt Ashbaugh Male 23 Athletics
127 Bill Ashenfelter Male 27 Athletics
128 Albie Axelrod Male 31 Fencing
129 Bob Backus Male 26 Athletics
130 John Barnes Male 22 Athletics
131 Marian Barone Female 28 Gymnastics
132 Jack Beckner Male 22 Gymnastics
133 James Beggs Male 28 Rowing
134 Arnie Betton Male 19 Athletics
135 Bobby Bickle Male 23 Boxing
136 Harry Bisbey Male 21 Water Polo
137 Roland Blackman Male 23 Athletics
138 Walter Blattmann Male 32 Gymnastics
139 Paul Bochnewich Male 27 Canoeing
140 Bill Borders Male 22 Wrestling
141 Bob Borg Male 39 Equestrianism
142 Art Bragg Male 21 Athletics
143 Frank Brilando Male 27 Cycling
144 Edson Brown Male 17 Boxing
145 George Brown Male 20 Athletics
146 Michael Budrock Male 22 Canoeing
147 Daniel Bukantz Male 34 Fencing
148 Robert Burkard Male 30 Football
149 Marvin Burns Male 24 Water Polo
150 John Calhoun Male 27 Diving
151 Charlie Capozzoli Male 21 Athletics
152 Dick Cleveland Male 22 Swimming
153 Norman Cohn-Armitage Male 45 Fencing
154 Charlie Colombo Male 31 Football
155 Butch Cook Male 22 Football
156 Ted Corbitt Male 32 Athletics
157 Julia Cornell Female 19 Swimming
158 Dick Cortright Male 22 Cycling
159 Pat Costello Male 23 Rowing
160 Polly Craus Female 29 Fencing
161 Vincent D'Autorio Male 36 Gymnastics
162 Dorothy Dalton Female 29 Gymnastics
163 Constance Darnowski Female 17 Athletics
164 John Davis Male 23 Rowing
165 Joe de Capriles Male 40 Fencing
166 John Deni Male 49 Athletics
167 Frederick Denman Male 23 Modern Pentathlon
168 Janet Dicks Female 19 Athletics
169 Bill Dornblaser Male 18 Water Polo
170 Warren Druetzler Male 23 Athletics
171 Dolores Dwyer Female 17 Athletics
172 Vic Dyrgall Male 34 Athletics
173 John Eiseman Male 26 Canoeing
174 Meta Elste Female 32 Gymnastics
175 Clyde Emrich Male 21 Weightlifting
176 Marty Engel Male 20 Athletics
177 Sam Felton Male 26 Athletics
178 Jim Fifer Male 22 Rowing
179 Mary Freeman Female 18 Swimming
180 Carol Frick Female 19 Diving
181 Louis Gage Male 24 Boxing
182 Jim Gerhardt Male 23 Athletics
183 Silvio Giolito Male 33 Fencing
184 Hal Goldsmith Male 21 Fencing
185 Ronald Gora Male 19 Swimming
186 Fortune Gordien Male 29 Athletics
187 Carolyn Green Female 18 Swimming
188 Ruth Grulkowski Female 21 Gymnastics
189 John Haas Male 43 Canoeing
190 Marjorie Haines Female 23 Equestrianism
191 Duvall Hecht Male 22 Rowing
192 Bud Held Male 24 Athletics
193 Dan Hodge Male 20 Wrestling
194 Marie Hoesly Female 35 Gymnastics
195 Jerry Holan Male 21 Swimming
196 Donald Holder Male 23 Gymnastics
197 Walter Hoover Male 17 Rowing
198 William Horton, Jr. Male 13 Sailing
199 Bill Horton, Sr. Male 42 Sailing
200 Joyce Horton Female 17 Sailing
201 Thomas Horton Male 26 Canoeing
202 Steve Hromjak Male 22 Cycling
203 Bob Hughes Male 21 Water Polo
204 Dempster Jackson Male 21 Rowing
205 Edward Jaworski Male 26 Water Polo
206 Tom Jones Male 35 Athletics
207 Jack Kelly, Jr. Male 25 Rowing
208 Harry Keough Male 24 Football
209 William Kerslake Male 22 Wrestling
210 Price King Male 27 Athletics
211 Doris Kirkman Female 21 Gymnastics
212 Bill Kooistra Male 25 Water Polo
213 Frank Krick Male 42 Canoeing
214 Byron Krieger Male 31 Fencing
215 Allan Kwartler Male 34 Fencing
216 Norman Lake Male 19 Water Polo
217 Mabel Landry Female 19 Athletics
218 Marjorie Larney Female 15 Athletics
219 Henry Laskau Male 35 Athletics
220 James Lauf Male 24 Cycling
221 Nate Lubell Male 35 Fencing
222 Paul Makler, Sr. Male 31 Fencing
223 George Mattos Male 22 Athletics
224 Thad McArthur Male 23 Modern Pentathlon
225 John McCormack Male 26 Diving
226 Edward McHugh Male 22 Football
227 Bill McMillan Male 23 Shooting
228 Louis McMillan Male 23 Rowing
229 Edward Melaika Male 21 Sailing
230 Ruben Mendoza Male 21 Football
231 Delia Meulenkamp Female 17 Swimming
232 Maxine Mitchell Female 34 Fencing
233 Lloyd Monsen Male 21 Football
234 Tom Montemage Male 25 Cycling
235 Javier Montez Male 22 Athletics
236 Davey Moore Male 18 Boxing
237 Monty Nitzkowski Male 22 Swimming
238 Jim Norris Male 22 Water Polo
239 Tibor Nyilas Male 38 Fencing
240 Coralie O'Connor Female 18 Swimming
241 Thomas O'Rourke Male 17 Cycling
242 Hartmann Pauly Male 58 Equestrianism
243 Reggie Pearman Male 28 Athletics
244 Hugh Peery Male 20 Wrestling
245 Gail Peters Female 23 Swimming
246 Harry Reeves Male 41 Shooting
247 David Rhoads Male 20 Cycling
248 Ronald Rhoads Male 18 Cycling
249 Judith Roberts Female 18 Swimming
250 Bill Roetzheim Male 23 Gymnastics
251 Browning Ross Male 28 Athletics
252 Robert Sandager Male 37 Shooting
253 Wes Santee Male 20 Athletics
254 Willy Schaller Male 19 Football
255 Clara Schroth-Lomady Female 31 Gymnastics
256 William Schuette Male 18 Canoeing
257 Edward Scrobe Male 29 Gymnastics
258 Della Sehorn Female 25 Swimming
259 George Shaw Male 20 Athletics
260 Donald Sheldon Male 22 Cycling
261 Bill Sheppell Male 26 Football
262 Charles Simms Male 24 Gymnastics
263 Leo Sjogren Male 38 Athletics
264 Alfred Skrobisch Male 38 Fencing
265 John Souza Male 32 Football
266 John Spargo Male 21 Water Polo
267 Allen Stack Male 24 Swimming
268 Pete Stange Male 21 Water Polo
269 Barbara Stark Female 15 Swimming
270 Curt Stone Male 29 Athletics
271 Robert Stout Male 26 Gymnastics
272 James Strauch Male 30 Fencing
273 Larry Surock Male 21 Football
274 Emmett Swanson Male 46 Shooting
275 Ruth Topalian Female 25 Gymnastics
276 Alex Treves Male 23 Fencing
277 Guy Troy Male 29 Modern Pentathlon
278 Ed Vebell Male 31 Fencing
279 Spider Webb Male 20 Boxing
280 Adolf Weinacker Male 23 Athletics
281 James Welsh Male 21 Rowing
282 Fred Wilt Male 31 Athletics
283 Albert Wolff Male 46 Fencing
284 George Worth Male 37 Fencing
285 Lee Yoder Male 21 Athletics
286 Jan York-Romary Female 24 Fencing

Sports