You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > United States > 1948 London Summer Games > Athletics

United States Athletics at the 1948 London Summer Games

USA United States at the 1948 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: London, Great Britain
Date Started: July 30, 1948
Date Finished: August 7, 1948

Events for United States: 33
Participants for United States: 76 (64 men and 12 women)
Youngest Participant for United States: Mae Faggs (16 years, 118 days)
Oldest Participant for United States: John Deni (45 years, 85 days)
Most Medals for United States (Athlete): Barney Ewell and Mal Whitfield (3 medals)

Go to the Athletics at the 1948 London Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Harrison Dillard 25 Men's 100 metres 1 Gold
Barney Ewell 30 Men's 100 metres 2 Silver
Mel Patton 23 Men's 100 metres 5

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mel Patton 23 Men's 200 metres 1 Gold
Barney Ewell 30 Men's 200 metres 2 Silver
Cliff Bourland 27 Men's 200 metres 5

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mal Whitfield 23 Men's 400 metres 3 Bronze
Dave Bolen 24 Men's 400 metres 4
George Guida 23 Men's 400 metres 6

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mal Whitfield 23 Men's 800 metres 1 Gold
Herb Barten 20 Men's 800 metres 4
Bob Chambers 21 Men's 800 metres 6

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Don Gehrmann 20 Men's 1,500 metres 8
Roland Sink 22 Men's 1,500 metres 4 h4 r1/2
Clem Eischen 21 Men's 1,500 metres 6 h2 r1/2

Men's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Curt Stone 25 Men's 5,000 metres 6
Jerry Thompson 24 Men's 5,000 metres 5 h3 r1/2
Clarence Robison 25 Men's 5,000 metres AC h2 r1/2

Men's 10,000 metres

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ted Vogel 23 Men's Marathon 14
Johnny Kelley 40 Men's Marathon 21
Ollie Manninen 31 Men's Marathon 24

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Bill Porter 22 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 1 Gold
Clyde Scott 23 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 2 Silver
Craig Dixon 22 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 3 Bronze

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's 10 kilometres Walk

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ernest Weber 40 Men's 10 kilometres Walk AC h1 r1/2
Fred Sharaga 38 Men's 10 kilometres Walk AC h1 r1/2
Henry Laskau 31 Men's 10 kilometres Walk AC h2 r1/2

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
George Stanich 19 Men's High Jump 3 Bronze
Dike Eddleman 25 Men's High Jump 4
Vern McGrew 18 Men's High Jump 16

Men's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Guinn Smith 28 Men's Pole Vault 1 Gold
Bob Richards 22 Men's Pole Vault 3 Bronze
Boo Morcom 27 Men's Pole Vault 6

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Willie Steele 25 Men's Long Jump 1 Gold
Herb Douglas 26 Men's Long Jump 3 Bronze
Lorenzo Wright 21 Men's Long Jump 4

Men's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Bill Albans 22 Men's Triple Jump 10
Erik Koutonen 22 Men's Triple Jump 16 QR
Bob Beckus 28 Men's Triple Jump 19 QR

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Wilbur Thompson 27 Men's Shot Put 1 Gold
Jim Delaney 27 Men's Shot Put 2 Silver
Jim Fuchs 20 Men's Shot Put 3 Bronze

Men's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Fortune Gordien 25 Men's Discus Throw 3 Bronze
Bill Burton 33 Men's Discus Throw 13 QR
Vic Frank 21 Men's Discus Throw 20 QR

Men's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Bob Bennett 28 Men's Hammer Throw 3 Bronze
Sam Felton 22 Men's Hammer Throw 4
Henry Dreyer 37 Men's Hammer Throw 9

Men's Javelin Throw

Men's Decathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Bob Mathias 17 Men's Decathlon 1 Gold
Floyd Simmons 25 Men's Decathlon 3 Bronze
Irving Mondschein 24 Men's Decathlon 8

Women's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mickey Patterson 21 Women's 100 metres 3 h3 r1/3
Mabel Walker 19 Women's 100 metres 3 h4 r1/3
Lillian Young 20 Women's 100 metres 3 h5 r1/3

Women's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mickey Patterson 21 Women's 200 metres 4 Bronze
Mae Faggs 16 Women's 200 metres 3 h1 r1/3
Nell Jackson 19 Women's 200 metres 3 h4 r1/3

Women's 80 metres Hurdles

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Alice Coachman 24 Women's High Jump 1 Gold
Bernice Robinson 21 Women's High Jump 11T
Emma Reed 23 Women's High Jump 14T

Women's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Emma Reed 23 Women's Long Jump 12
Jean Walraven 21 Women's Long Jump 17T QR
Lillian Young 20 Women's Long Jump AC QR

Women's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Frances Kaszubski 32 Women's Shot Put NP QR
Dorothy Dodson 29 Women's Shot Put NP QR

Women's Discus Throw

Women's Javelin Throw

Sports