Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1936 Berlin Summer Games

United States at the 1936 Berlin Summer Games

USA United States: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Berlin, Germany (August 2, 1936 to August 16, 1936)
Opening Ceremony: August 1, 1936
Closing Ceremony: August 16, 1936

Events for United States: 127 in 21 sports
Participants for United States: 359 (313 men and 46 women)
Youngest Participant for United States: Elizabeth Ryan (13 years, 221 days)
Oldest Participant for United States: Hiram Tuttle (53 years, 233 days)
Most Medals for United States (Athlete): Jesse Owens (4 medals)

Go to the 1936 Berlin Summer Games page

359 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Jesse Owens Male 22 Athletics 4 4
2 Jack Medica Male 21 Swimming 1 2 3
3 Helen Stephens Female 18 Athletics 2 2
4 Ralph Metcalfe Male 26 Athletics 1 1 2
5 Marshall Wayne Male 24 Diving 1 1 2
6 Dorothy Poynton-Hill Female 21 Diving 1 1 2
7 Katherine Rawls Female 19 Diving, Swimming 1 1 2
8 Gordy Adam Male 21 Rowing 1 1
9 Sam Balter Male 26 Basketball 1 1
10 Ralph Bishop Male 20 Basketball 1 1
11 Harriet Bland Female 21 Athletics 1 1
12 Ken Carpenter Male 23 Athletics 1 1
13 Chuck Day Male 21 Rowing 1 1
14 Dick Degener Male 24 Diving 1 1
15 Foy Draper Male 22 Athletics 1 1
16 Joe Fortenberry Male 25 Basketball 1 1
17 Marjorie Gestring Female 13 Diving 1 1
18 Tex Gibbons Male 28 Basketball 1 1
19 Glenn Hardin Male 26 Athletics 1 1
20 Don Hume Male 21 Rowing 1 1
21 Shorty Hunt Male 20 Rowing 1 1
22 Corny Johnson Male 22 Athletics 1 1
23 Francis Johnson Male 25 Basketball 1 1
24 Adolph Kiefer Male 18 Swimming 1 1
25 Carl Knowles Male 26 Basketball 1 1
26 Frank Lewis Male 23 Wrestling 1 1
27 Frank Lubin Male 26 Basketball 1 1
28 Jim McMillin Male 21 Rowing 1 1
29 Earle Meadows Male 23 Athletics 1 1
30 Bob Moch Male 22 Rowing 1 1
31 Art Mollner Male 23 Basketball 1 1
32 Glenn Morris Male 24 Athletics 1 1
33 Roger Morris Male 21 Rowing 1 1
34 Don Piper Male 25 Basketball 1 1
35 Jack Ragland Male 22 Basketball 1 1
36 Joe Rantz Male 22 Rowing 1 1
37 Betty Robinson Female 24 Athletics 1 1
38 Annette Rogers Female 22 Athletics 1 1
39 Willard Schmidt Male 26 Basketball 1 1
40 Carl Shy Male 27 Basketball 1 1
41 Duane Swanson Male 22 Basketball 1 1
42 Tony Terlazzo Male 25 Weightlifting 1 1
43 Forrest Towns Male 22 Athletics 1 1
44 Bill Wheatley Male 27 Basketball 1 1
45 Johnny White Male 20 Rowing 1 1
46 Archie Williams Male 21 Athletics 1 1
47 John Woodruff Male 21 Athletics 1 1
48 Frank Wykoff Male 26 Athletics 1 1
49 Dave Albritton Male 23 Athletics 1 1
50 Harold Cagle Male 22 Athletics 1 1
51 Bob Clark Male 23 Athletics 1 1
52 Glenn Cunningham Male 26 Athletics 1 1
53 Gordon Dunn Male 24 Athletics 1 1
54 Velma Dunn Female 17 Diving 1 1
55 Al Fitch Male 23 Athletics 1 1
56 Ralph Flanagan Male 17 Swimming 1 1
57 Ross Flood Male 25 Wrestling 1 1
58 Ralph Gilman Male 20 Swimming 1 1
59 Charles Hutter Male 20 Swimming 1 1
60 Charles Downing Lay Male 58 Art Competitions 1 1
61 Charles Leonard Male 23 Modern Pentathlon 1 1
62 John Macionis Male 20 Swimming 1 1
63 Frank Millard Male 22 Wrestling 1 1
64 Eddie O'Brien Male 21 Athletics 1 1
65 Mack Robinson Male 22 Athletics 1 1
66 Elbert Root Male 21 Diving 1 1
67 Earl Thomson Male 35 Equestrianism 1 1
68 Al Vande Weghe Male 20 Swimming 1 1
69 Dick Voliva Male 23 Wrestling 1 1
70 Jackie Wilson Male 18 Boxing 1 1
71 Paul Wolf Male 20 Swimming 1 1
72 Bob Young Male 20 Athletics 1 1
73 Dan Barrow Male 27 Rowing 1 1
74 Alice Bridges Female 20 Swimming 1 1
75 Mavis Freeman Female 17 Swimming 1 1
76 Al Greene Male 24 Diving 1 1
77 Lenore Kight-Wingard Female 24 Swimming 1 1
78 Bernice Lapp Female 18 Swimming 1 1
79 Lou Laurie Male 18 Boxing 1 1
80 Jimmy LuValle Male 23 Athletics 1 1
81 Olive McKean Female 20 Swimming 1 1
82 Jack Parker Male 20 Athletics 1 1
83 Fritz Pollard Male 21 Athletics 1 1
84 Ernie Riedel Male 35 Canoeing 1 1
85 Elizabeth Ryan Female 13 Swimming 1 1
86 Delos Thurber Male 19 Athletics 1 1
87 Morgan Adams Male 20 Sailing
88 William Ahlemeyer Male 29 Handball
89 Hugh Alessandroni Male 28 Fencing
90 Charlie Altemose Male 23 Football
91 Alice Arden Female 22 Athletics
92 Paul Austin Male 21 Rowing
93 Conrad Babcock Male 32 Equestrianism
94 William Bartholomae Male 43 Sailing
95 Frank Bartkus Male 20 Football
96 Lee Bartlett Male 29 Athletics
97 Dwight James Baum Male 50 Art Competitions
98 Michael Baxte Male 46 Art Competitions
99 Gifford Beal Male 57 Art Competitions
100 Kenneth Beck Male 21 Water Polo
101 Edward Bennett Male 20 Rowing
102 Frank Benson Male 74 Art Competitions
103 Bill Boddington Male 25 Hockey
104 Carl Oscar Borg Male 57 Art Competitions
105 Walter Bowden Male 25 Handball
106 Andrew Boyd Male 26 Fencing
107 William Bradford Male 40 Equestrianism
108 John Brooks Male 26 Athletics
109 Archibald Brown Male Art Competitions
110 Billy Brown Male 17 Athletics
111 Joseph Brown Male Art Competitions
112 Tarzan Brown Male 21 Athletics
113 Peter Bruder Male 28 Fencing
114 Avery Brundage Male 48 Art Competitions
115 Lanphear Buck Male 34 Hockey
116 Betty Burch Female 25 Athletics
117 Albert Byrd Male 20 Cycling
118 Jennie Caputo Female 18 Gymnastics
119 Connie Caruccio-Lenz Female 17 Gymnastics
120 Antonia Churchill Female 17 Sailing
121 Owen Churchill Male 40 Sailing
122 Jimmy Clark Male 22 Boxing
123 Ray Clemons Male 24 Wrestling
124 Roland Coate Male 45 Art Competitions
125 Norman Cohn-Armitage Male 29 Fencing
126 Jim Cristy Male 23 Swimming
127 James Crockett Male 26 Football
128 Ernie Crosbie Male 26 Athletics
129 Percy Crosby Male 44 Art Competitions
130 Frank Cumiskey Male 23 Gymnastics
131 Iris Cummings Female 15 Swimming
132 Tom Curran Male 25 Rowing
133 Bob Cutler Male 22 Rowing
134 Roger Cutler Male 20 Rowing
135 George Dahm Male 20 Rowing
136 Phil Daubenspeck Male 30 Water Polo
137 Charles Dauner Male 24 Handball
138 Glen Dawson Male 30 Athletics
139 Joe de Capriles Male 24 Fencing
140 Miguel de Capriles Male 29 Fencing
141 Bela De Nagy Male 43 Fencing
142 Joanna de Tuscan Female 28 Fencing
143 Amos Deacon Male 32 Hockey
144 Tom Deckard Male 20 Athletics
145 Morgan Dennis Male 44 Art Competitions
146 Horace Disston Male 30 Hockey
147 Morris Doob Male 29 Shooting
148 Karl Dorsey Male 42 Sailing
149 Joe Dougherty Male 35 Rowing
150 E. Bruce Douglas Male 49 Art Competitions
151 Warren Dow Male 31 Fencing
152 Henry Dreyer Male 25 Athletics
153 Taylor Drysdale Male 22 Swimming
154 Margaret Duff Female 18 Gymnastics
155 Bill Dugan Male 23 Rowing
156 Roy Dunn Male 25 Wrestling
157 Kerr Eby Male 46 Art Competitions
158 Churchill Ettinger Male 33 Art Competitions
159 Sam Ewing Male 30 Hockey
160 Ralph Fabri Male 42 Art Competitions
161 Donald Favor Male 23 Athletics
162 Paul Fentress Male 22 Hockey
163 Evelyn Ferrara Female 26 Athletics
164 Peter Fick Male 22 Swimming
165 Bill Fiedler Male 26 Football
166 Charley Finn Male 39 Water Polo
167 Ingals Fisher Male 26 Shooting
168 Dixon Fiske Male 21 Water Polo
169 Burr Folks Male 21 Canoeing
170 Sam Francis Male 22 Athletics
171 Eugene Fruehauf Male 23 Rowing
172 William Gaehler Male 40 Canoeing
173 Andrew Gajda Male 29 Football
174 Charles Garner Male 29 Sailing
175 Jimmy Gentle Male 32 Hockey
176 Cornelia Gilissen Female 20 Diving
177 Elwood Godfrey Male 26 Hockey
178 Joseph Webster Golinkin Male 39 Art Competitions
179 Bill Good Male 26 Weightlifting
180 Walter Good Male 28 Weightlifting
181 Ann Govednik Female 20 Swimming
182 Bill Graber Male 25 Athletics
183 Robert Graf Male 30 Canoeing
184 F. L. Gregory Male Art Competitions
185 Frank Greinert Male 27 Football
186 Kenny Griffin Male 24 Gymnastics
187 John Grimek Male 26 Weightlifting
188 Edward Hagen Male 28 Handball
189 George Hague Male 21 Rowing
190 Roy Harris Male 38 Art Competitions
191 Joseph Hasenfus Male 23 Canoeing
192 Walter Hasenfus Male 20 Canoeing
193 William Haskins Male 22 Rowing
194 Frank Haubold Male 30 Gymnastics
195 Irma Haubold Female 27 Gymnastics
196 Gustave Heiss Male 31 Fencing
197 Herbert Higgins Male 20 Swimming
198 Arthur Highland Male 24 Swimming
199 Chuck Hornbostel Male 24 Athletics
200 John Houser Male 26 Rowing
201 Cecil de Blaquiere Howard Male 48 Art Competitions
202 Dean Hudnutt Male 45 Shooting
203 John Huffman Male 31 Fencing
204 John Hurd Male 22 Fencing
205 Cornelius Jadwin Male 40 Equestrianism
206 Tracy Jaeckel Male 31 Fencing
207 Frank Jewett Male 19 Sailing
208 Al Jochim Male 34 Gymnastics
209 Elliott Jones Male 28 Shooting
210 Raoul Josset Male 36 Art Competitions
211 MacKinlay Kantor Male 32 Art Competitions
212 Ted Kara Male 20 Boxing
213 Jack Kasley Male 20 Swimming
214 Gordon Kaufmann Male 48 Art Competitions
215 Ray Kaye Male 24 Swimming
216 Joe Kaylor Male 20 Handball
217 William Keane Male 37 Sailing
218 Johnny Kelley Male 28 Athletics
219 Kathlyn Kelley Female 16 Athletics
220 Marie Kibler Female 24 Gymnastics
221 Frederick King Male Art Competitions
222 Isaac Kitts Male 40 Equestrianism
223 Larry Knapp Male 31 Hockey
224 Ernest Koehler Male 32 Athletics
225 George Kratina Male 26 Art Competitions
226 Stanley Kratkowski Male 23 Weightlifting
227 Frank Kurtz Male 24 Diving
228 Don Lash Male 23 Athletics
229 Fred Lauer Male 37 Water Polo
230 Fred Leinweber Male 21 Handball
231 Joe Levis Male 31 Fencing
232 Anne Lindbergh Female 30 Art Competitions
233 Arthur Lindegren Male 24 Swimming
234 Marion Lloyd Female 30 Fencing
235 Dorothy Locke Female 24 Fencing
236 William Lofgren Male 23 Canoeing
237 William Logan Male 21 Cycling
238 George Loveless Male 26 Rowing
239 Ada Lunardoni Female 25 Gymnastics
240 Fred Lutkefedder Male 26 Football
241 John Lysak Male 21 Canoeing
242 Francis Magoun Male 41 Art Competitions
243 Albert Mangan Male 21 Athletics
244 Harold Manning Male 27 Athletics
245 Reginald Marsh Male 38 Art Competitions
246 Ralph Marshall Male 42 Shooting
247 Dave Mayor Male 19 Weightlifting
248 Harold McCallister Male 32 Water Polo
249 Joe McCluskey Male 25 Athletics
250 Billy McMahon Male 26 Athletics
251 Dave McMullin Male 28 Hockey
252 Clarence McNutt Male 28 Canoeing
253 Malcolm Metcalf Male 25 Athletics
254 Woody Metcalf Male 48 Sailing
255 Adelaide Meyer Female 30 Gymnastics
256 Fred Meyer Male 25 Gymnastics
257 John Miller Male 27 Weightlifting
258 Kenneth Miller Male 60 Art Competitions
259 Robert Mitchell Male 24 Weightlifting
260 Melle Bird Mock Female Art Competitions
261 Francis Molther Male Art Competitions
262 Charles Morton Male 19 Cycling
263 Edith Motridge Female 23 Swimming
264 George Nemchik Male 21 Football
265 Theron Newell Male Art Competitions
266 Paul Nixon Male 22 Cycling
267 Leonard O'Brien Male 32 Hockey
268 Wally O'Connor Male 32 Water Polo
269 James O'Rourke Male 21 Canoeing
270 Henry Oehler Male 20 Handball
271 Otto Oehler Male 22 Handball
272 Herbert Oehmichen Male 20 Handball
273 Art Oliver Male 25 Boxing
274 Bob Packard Male 20 Athletics
275 Joe Patterson Male 23 Athletics
276 Carl Paul Male 18 Sailing
277 Bill Pecora Male 23 Fencing
278 Eino Pentti Male 29 Athletics
279 Mary Lou Petty Female 21 Swimming
280 Chet Phillips Male 22 Gymnastics
281 Tidye Pickett Female 21 Athletics
282 Peter Pietras Male 28 Football
283 Salvatore Pinto Male Art Competitions
284 Artie Pitt Male 22 Gymnastics
285 Alfred Poor Male 37 Art Competitions
286 John Russell Pope Male 62 Art Competitions
287 Quincy Porter Male 39 Art Competitions
288 John Potter Male 26 Fencing
289 Carl Raguse Male 34 Equestrianism
290 Oskar Reichert Male Art Competitions
291 Willy Renz Male 20 Handball
292 William Riedell Male 32 Shooting
293 Frank Righeimer Male 27 Fencing
294 Rolland Romero Male 21 Athletics
295 Arnold Ronnebeck Male 51 Art Competitions
296 Alfred Rosesco Male 22 Handball
297 William Rowe Male 23 Athletics
298 Ray Ruddy Male 24 Water Polo
299 Chester Rutecki Male 19 Boxing
300 Francis Ryan Male 28 Football
301 Archie San Romani Male 23 Athletics
302 Robert Sanders Male 30 Art Competitions
303 Thomas Sands Male 29 Fencing
304 Alfred Sapecky Male 23 Rowing
305 Patricia Saubert-Wetzel Female Art Competitions
306 Edmund Schallenberg Male 22 Handball
307 Simone Schaller Female 23 Athletics
308 Dorothy Schiller Female 20 Swimming
309 Dale Schofield Male 21 Athletics
310 Andy Scrivani Male 19 Boxing
311 Bill Sefton Male 21 Athletics
312 Al Sellinger Male 22 Cycling
313 Harry Sharkey Male 19 Rowing
314 Charles Sheaffer Male 31 Hockey
315 Frederick Shick Male 22 Sailing
316 William Simmons Male 52 Art Competitions
317 John Sinibaldi Male 22 Cycling
318 Harold Smallwood Male 21 Athletics
319 Yngve Soderberg Male 39 Art Competitions
320 Benton Spruance Male 32 Art Competitions
321 Roy Staley Male 21 Athletics
322 Alfred Starbird Male 24 Modern Pentathlon
323 Gordon Stevenson Male 44 Art Competitions
324 Samuel Stewart Male 24 Fencing
325 Doc Strong Male 19 Wrestling
326 Bob Sutton Male 25 Sailing
327 Louis Szanto Male 45 Art Competitions
328 Bertha Fanning Taylor Female 53 Art Competitions
329 John Terpak Male 24 Weightlifting
330 Alton Terry Male 23 Athletics
331 John Terry Male 27 Weightlifting
332 Alexis Thompson Male 22 Hockey
333 James Thomson Male 25 Rowing
334 Jack Torrance Male 24 Athletics
335 Jack Turnbull Male 26 Hockey
336 Hiram Tuttle Male 53 Equestrianism
337 Gene Venzke Male 28 Athletics
338 Carl Vinciquerra Male 21 Boxing
339 Anne Vrana-O'Brien Female 24 Athletics
340 John Wallace Male 33 Sailing
341 William Waterhouse Male 43 Sailing
342 Frederick Weber Male 30 Fencing, Modern Pentathlon
343 Sybilla Mittell Weber Female 44 Art Competitions
344 William Welsh Male Art Competitions
345 George Wheeler Male 21 Gymnastics
346 Herb Wildman Male 23 Water Polo
347 Gertrude Wilhelmsen Female 23 Athletics
348 Dudley Wilkins Male 21 Athletics
349 John Willems Male 34 Equestrianism
350 Harry Williamson Male 23 Athletics
351 Walter Wood Male 22 Athletics
352 Martha Worst Female 25 Athletics
353 Mary Wright Female 28 Gymnastics
354 Stanley Wudyka Male 26 Athletics
355 Gerard Yantz Male 19 Handball
356 Dimitri Zaitz Male 18 Athletics
357 Lou Zamperini Male 19 Athletics
358 Fred Zbikowski Male 23 Football
359 Henry Ziegler Male 47 Art Competitions

Sports