You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > United States > 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games

United States at the 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games

USA United States: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Amsterdam, Netherlands (May 17, 1928 to August 12, 1928)
Opening Ceremony: July 28, 1928
Closing Ceremony: August 12, 1928

Events for United States: 96 in 15 sports
Participants for United States: 280 (236 men and 44 women)
Youngest Participant for United States: Dorothy Poynton-Hill (13 years, 24 days)
Oldest Participant for United States: Arthur Lyon (52 years, 7 days)
Most Medals for United States (Athlete): 12 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games page

280 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Ray Barbuti Male 22 Athletics 2 2
2 Pete Desjardins Male 21 Diving 2 2
3 George Kojac Male 18 Swimming 2 2
4 Martha Norelius Female 19 Swimming 2 2
5 Albina Osipowich Female 17 Swimming 2 2
6 Johnny Weissmuller Male 23 Swimming, Water Polo 2 2
7 Eleanor Garatti-Saville Female 18 Swimming 1 1 2
8 Walter Laufer Male 21 Swimming 1 1 2
9 Betty Robinson Female 16 Athletics 1 1 2
10 Josephine McKim Female 18 Swimming 1 1 2
11 Georgia Coleman Female 16 Diving 1 1 2
12 Mickey Galitzen Male 18 Diving 1 1 2
13 Fred Alderman Male 22 Athletics 1 1
14 George Baird Male 21 Athletics 1 1
15 Betty Becker-Pinkston Female 25 Diving 1 1
16 Don Blessing Male 22 Rowing 1 1
17 Charley Borah Male 22 Athletics 1 1
18 Jack Brinck Male 19 Rowing 1 1
19 Hubert Caldwell Male 20 Rowing 1 1
20 Sabin Carr Male 23 Athletics 1 1
21 Austin Clapp Male 17 Swimming 1 1
22 Paul Costello Male 33 Rowing 1 1
23 Bill Dally Male 20 Rowing 1 1
24 Peter Donlon Male 21 Rowing 1 1
25 Frank Frederick Male 21 Rowing 1 1
26 Ed Hamm Male 22 Athletics 1 1
27 Bud Houser Male 26 Athletics 1 1
28 Bob King Male 21 Athletics 1 1
29 Johnny Kuck Male 23 Athletics 1 1
30 Susan Laird Female 19 Swimming 1 1
31 Adelaide Lambert Female 20 Swimming 1 1
32 Charley McIlvaine Male 24 Rowing 1 1
33 Helen Meany Female 23 Diving 1 1
34 Allie Morrison Male 23 Wrestling 1 1
35 Jimmy Quinn Male 21 Athletics 1 1
36 Hank Russell Male 23 Athletics 1 1
37 Paul Samson Male 22 Swimming, Water Polo 1 1
38 Bud Spencer Male 21 Athletics 1 1
39 Marvin Stalder Male 22 Rowing 1 1
40 Bill Thompson Male 19 Rowing 1 1
41 Jim Workman Male 20 Rowing 1 1
42 Frank Wykoff Male 18 Athletics 1 1
43 David Young Male 21 Swimming 1 1
44 Steve Anderson Male 22 Athletics 1 1
45 Lloyd Appleton Male 22 Wrestling 1 1
46 Ernest Bayer Male 23 Rowing 1 1
47 Herman Brix Male 21 Athletics 1 1
48 Lee Casey Male 23 Athletics 1 1
49 Lillian Copeland Female 23 Athletics 1 1
50 Jessie Cross Female 19 Athletics 1 1
51 Frank Cuhel Male 23 Athletics 1 1
52 John Daley Male 18 Boxing 1 1
53 Bill Droegemueller Male 21 Athletics 1 1
54 Steve Halaiko Male 19 Boxing 1 1
55 George Healis Male 21 Rowing 1 1
56 Ben Hedges Male 20 Athletics 1 1
57 Charles Karle Male 30 Rowing 1 1
58 Loretta McNeil Female 21 Athletics 1 1
59 Bill Miller Male 23 Rowing 1 1
60 Ken Myers Male 31 Rowing 1 1
61 Dorothy Poynton-Hill Female 12 Diving 1 1
62 Mary Washburn Female 20 Athletics 1 1
63 Al Bates Male 23 Athletics 1 1
64 Ed Black Male 23 Athletics 1 1
65 George Calnan Male 28 Fencing 1 1
66 John Collier Male 20 Athletics 1 1
67 Jim Corson Male 22 Athletics 1 1
68 Buster Crabbe Male 20 Swimming 1 1
69 Harry Devine Male 18 Boxing 1 1
70 Ken Doherty Male 23 Athletics 1 1
71 Paul McDowell Male 23 Rowing 1 1
72 Charles McGinnis Male 21 Athletics 1 1
73 John Schmitt Male 26 Rowing 1 1
74 Morgan Taylor Male 25 Athletics 1 1
75 Mildred Wiley Female 26 Athletics 1 1
76 Paul Wyatt Male 21 Swimming 1 1
77 Dave Abbott Male 26 Athletics
78 Ervin Acel Male 39 Fencing
79 Bill Agee Male 22 Athletics
80 Bobby Aitken Male 23 Football
81 Robert Aitken Male 50 Art Competitions
82 William Aldrich Male 48 Art Competitions
83 John Anderson Male 20 Athletics
84 Ruth Ball Female 48 Art Competitions
85 Lee Barnes Male 21 Athletics
86 Edward Barnett Male 29 Fencing
87 Lee Bartlett Male 21 Athletics
88 Evelyn Batchelder Female Art Competitions
89 Chester Beach Male 46 Art Competitions
90 Eugene Belisle Male 29 Rowing
91 Barney Berlinger Male 20 Athletics
92 Glenn Berry Male 23 Gymnastics
93 Clarence Berryman Male 21 Wrestling
94 Tom Blankenburg Male 18 Swimming
95 Dee Boeckmann Female 21 Athletics
96 Lloyd Bourgeois Male 25 Athletics
97 Sid Bowman Male 20 Athletics
98 Claude Bracey Male 18 Athletics
99 Henry Breckinridge Male 41 Fencing
100 Frank Carr Male 34 Equestrianism
101 Razzo Carroll Male 18 Football
102 Nick Carter Male 25 Athletics
103 Elta Cartwright Female 20 Athletics
104 Kenneth Caskey Male 23 Athletics
105 Harry Chamberlin Male 40 Equestrianism
106 Owen Churchill Male 32 Sailing
107 Tom Churchill Male 20 Athletics
108 Nessa Cohen Female 43 Art Competitions
109 Norman Cohn-Armitage Male 21 Fencing
110 Walter Colbath Male 22 Diving
111 Ray Conger Male 24 Athletics
112 Frank Connor Male 19 Athletics
113 Albert Cooper Male 24 Football
114 Irving Couse Male Art Competitions
115 Ralph Cram Male 64 Art Competitions
116 Henry Cumming Male 22 Athletics
117 Manfred Curry Male 28 Sailing
118 Allerton Cushman Male 20 Rowing
119 Melvin Dalton Male 22 Athletics
120 Harry Daniels Male 27 Water Polo
121 Jack Deal Male 23 Football
122 Delano & Aldrich Male Art Competitions
123 Clarence DeMar Male 39 Athletics
124 Hunt Diederich Male 44 Art Competitions
125 Sloan Doak Male 42 Equestrianism
126 John Donahue Male Art Competitions
127 Joe Dougherty Male 26 Rowing
128 John Duffy Male 22 Football
129 Leighton Dye Male 26 Athletics
130 Heywood Edwards Male 22 Wrestling
131 Dernell Every Male 21 Fencing
132 Jane Fauntz Female 17 Swimming
133 William Findlay Male 24 Football
134 James Fraser Male 51 Art Competitions
135 Laura Gardin Fraser Female 38 Art Competitions
136 Harvey Frick Male 34 Athletics
137 Earl Fuller Male 24 Athletics
138 Jimmy Gallagher Male 22 Football
139 Walter Gegan Male 28 Athletics
140 Charles George Male 41 Equestrianism
141 Ed Don George Male 22 Wrestling
142 Agnes Geraghty Female 20 Swimming
143 Johnny Gibson Male 22 Athletics
144 Marian Gilman Female 13 Swimming
145 Augustus Goetz Male 23 Rowing
146 Ed Gordon Male 19 Athletics
147 Walter Granville-Smith Male 58 Art Competitions
148 Richard Greenberg Male 25 Water Polo
149 Sam Greller Male 22 Water Polo
150 Don Gwinn Male 25 Athletics
151 Charles Hafner Male 39 Art Competitions
152 Lloyd Hahn Male 29 Athletics
153 Peter Hains Male 27 Modern Pentathlon
154 Ralph Hammonds Male 21 Wrestling
155 Charles Harlow Male 25 Athletics
156 Childe Hassam Male 68 Art Competitions
157 Frank Haubold Male 22 Gymnastics
158 Charles Haworth Male 21 Athletics
159 Frank Hekma Male 17 Sailing
160 Nicholas Hekma Male 21 Sailing
161 Harry Henderson Male 23 Boxing
162 Jimmy Henigan Male 36 Athletics
163 Robert Hewitt Male 21 Wrestling
164 Creth Hines Male 22 Athletics
165 Peg Hoffman Female 16 Swimming
166 Holabird & Roche Male Art Competitions
167 Marion Holley Female 18 Athletics
168 Eleanor Holm Female 14 Swimming
169 Irma Hopper Female 37 Fencing
170 DeHart Hubbard Male 24 Athletics
171 James Hubbard Male 21 Rowing
172 John Huffman Male 23 Fencing
173 Clarita Hunsberger Female 22 Diving
174 Anna Hyatt Huntington Female 51 Art Competitions
175 Margaret Jenkins Female 24 Athletics
176 Al Jochim Male 25 Gymnastics
177 John Johansen Male 51 Art Competitions
178 Albert Kahn Male 59 Art Competitions
179 Alexander Kaletchitz Male 30 Boxing
180 Bob Kelley Male 30 Athletics
181 Charles Klauder Male 56 Art Competitions
182 Paul Krempel Male 28 Gymnastics
183 Eric Krenz Male 22 Athletics
184 Frank Kriz Male 34 Gymnastics
185 Rudy Kuntner Male 19 Football
186 James Lawrence, Jr. Male 20 Rowing
187 Leo Lermond Male 22 Athletics
188 Hayley Lever Male 52 Art Competitions
189 Joe Levis Male 22 Fencing
190 Jonas Lie Male 47 Art Competitions
191 Lisa Lindstrom Female 15 Swimming
192 Marion Lloyd Female 22 Fencing
193 Lockwood, Greene & Co. Male Art Competitions
194 Tommy Lown Male 24 Boxing
195 Leon Lucas Male 26 Boxing
196 Arthur Lyon Male 51 Fencing
197 Jack Lyons Male Football
198 Florence MacDonald Female 18 Athletics
199 Rena MacDonald Female 23 Athletics
200 Thomas Mack, Jr. Male 14 Rowing
201 Hermon Atkins MacNeil Male 62 Art Competitions
202 Kay Maguire Female 22 Athletics
203 Paul Manship Male 42 Art Competitions
204 Benjamin Marshall Male 54 Art Competitions
205 Charles Mason, Jr. Male 19 Rowing
206 Robert Maxwell Male 25 Athletics
207 Richard Mayo Male 25 Modern Pentathlon
208 Bob McAllister Male 28 Athletics
209 Ethel McGary Female 20 Swimming
210 Whitey Michelsen Male 34 Athletics
211 Hymie Miller Male 17 Boxing
212 Allen Milner Male 32 Fencing
213 George Mitchell Male 27 Water Polo
214 Jesse Montgomery Male 23 Athletics
215 Frederick Morris Male 22 Sailing
216 Carl Mose Male 25 Art Competitions
217 Nickolas Muray Male 36 Fencing
218 Chester Nelsen, Sr. Male 25 Cycling
219 Harold Newhart Male 24 Gymnastics
220 Aubrey Newman Male 25 Modern Pentathlon
221 Henry O'Brien, Jr. Male 18 Cycling
222 Andrew O'Connor Male 53 Art Competitions
223 Patrick O'Connor Male Art Competitions
224 Wally O'Connor Male 24 Water Polo
225 Conway Olmstead Male 20 Sailing
226 Harold Osborn Male 29 Athletics
227 Willets Outerbridge Male 20 Sailing
228 Charley Paddock Male 27 Athletics
229 John Pearson Male 26 Gymnastics
230 René Peroy Male 42 Fencing
231 Hermon Phillips Male 24 Athletics
232 Alexander Proctor Male 67 Art Competitions
233 Proudfoot, Rawson & Souers Male Art Competitions
234 Joie Ray Male 34 Athletics
235 Harold Rayner Male 39 Fencing
236 Rebori, Wentworth & Dewey Male Art Competitions
237 Maybelle Reichardt Female 20 Athletics
238 Carl Ring Male 26 Athletics
239 Sid Robinson Male 25 Athletics
240 Roderic Male Art Competitions
241 Adolphus Roffe Male 37 Equestrianism
242 John Romig Male 29 Athletics
243 Harlow Rothert Male 20 Athletics
244 Ray Ruddy Male 16 Swimming
245 Charles Rumsey Male 48 Art Competitions
246 Carl Rungius Male 58 Art Competitions
247 Francis Ryan Male 20 Football
248 Arthur Sager Male 23 Athletics
249 Jackson Scholz Male 31 Athletics
250 George Schroth Male 28 Water Polo
251 Janet Scudder Female 58 Art Competitions
252 Philip Sears Male 60 Art Competitions
253 Jean Shiley Female 16 Athletics
254 John Sittig Male 23 Athletics
255 Peter Smessaert Male 19 Cycling
256 Harold Smith Male 19 Diving
257 Harry Smith Male 21 Football
258 Macauley Smith Male 23 Athletics
259 Emil Snider Male 20 Athletics
260 William Spencer Male 27 Athletics
261 Abastenia St. Leger Eberle Female 50 Art Competitions
262 James Stewart Male 21 Athletics
263 Jim Thompson Male 22 Sailing
264 Joe Tierney Male 25 Athletics
265 Herbert Topp Male 28 Water Polo
266 Horace Trumbauer Male 59 Art Competitions
267 Harold Van Buskirk Male 34 Fencing
268 Anne Vrana-O'Brien Female 16 Athletics
269 J. Q. A. Ward Male Art Competitions
270 Ray Watson Male 29 Athletics
271 Fred Weicker Male 21 Athletics
272 Adolph Weinman Male 57 Art Competitions
273 Eugen Weisz Male Art Competitions
274 Charles Westerholm Male 30 Cycling
275 Ben Weston Male 36 Sailing
276 Herman Whiton Male 24 Sailing
277 Rayma Wilson Female 17 Athletics
278 Herman Witzig Male 20 Gymnastics
279 Charles Morris Young Male 58 Art Competitions
280 Zantzinger, Borie & Medary Male Art Competitions

Sports