Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1920 Antwerpen Summer Games

United States at the 1920 Antwerpen Summer Games

USA United States: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Antwerpen, Belgium (April 23, 1920 to September 12, 1920)
Opening Ceremony: August 14, 1920
Closing Ceremony: August 30, 1920

Events for United States: 113 in 18 sports
Participants for United States: 288 (274 men and 14 women)
Youngest Participant for United States: Aileen Riggin (14 years, 115 days)
Oldest Participant for United States: Mike Kelly (48 years, 127 days)
Most Medals for United States (Athlete): Willis Lee and Lloyd Spooner (7 medals)

Go to the 1920 Antwerpen Summer Games page

288 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Willis Lee Male 31 Shooting 5 1 1 7
2 Lloyd Spooner Male 35 Shooting 4 1 2 7
3 Carl Osburn Male 35 Shooting 4 1 1 6
4 Larry Nuesslein Male 24 Shooting 2 1 2 5
5 Dennis Fenton Male 31 Shooting 3 1 4
6 Ethelda Bleibtrey Female 18 Swimming 3 3
7 Bud Fisher Male 27 Shooting 3 3
8 Karl Frederick Male 39 Shooting 3 3
9 Joe Jackson Male 39 Shooting 3 3
10 Norman Ross Male 23 Swimming, Water Polo 3 3
11 Ollie Schriver Male 40 Shooting 3 3
12 Morris Kirksey Male 24 Athletics, Rugby 2 1 3
13 Charley Paddock Male 19 Athletics 2 1 3
14 Al Lane Male 28 Shooting 2 1 3
15 Frances Schroth Female 27 Swimming 1 2 3
16 Mark Arie Male 38 Shooting 2 2
17 Duke Kahanamoku Male 29 Swimming, Water Polo 2 2
18 Jack Kelly, Sr. Male 30 Rowing 2 2
19 Mike Kelly Male 48 Shooting 2 2
20 James Snook Male 40 Shooting 2 2
21 Ray Bracken Male 29 Shooting 1 1 2
22 Sherm Clark Male 20 Rowing 1 1 2
23 Irene Guest Female 19 Swimming 1 1 2
24 Pua Kele Kealoha Male 17 Swimming 1 1 2
25 Bud Pinkston Male 20 Diving 1 1 2
26 Arthur Rothrock Male 34 Shooting 1 1 2
27 Paddy Ryan Male 39 Athletics 1 1 2
28 Frank Troeh Male 38 Shooting 1 1 2
29 Margaret Woodbridge Female 18 Swimming 1 1 2
30 Larry Shields Male 25 Athletics 1 1 2
31 Frank Wright Male 41 Shooting 1 1 2
32 Tom Brown Male 35 Shooting 1 1 2
33 Charley Ackerly Male 22 Wrestling 1 1
34 Horace Bonser Male 33 Shooting 1 1
35 Hal Brown Male 22 Athletics 1 1
36 Dan Carroll Male 28 Rugby 1 1
37 Jay Clark Male 40 Shooting 1 1
38 Paul Costello Male 25 Rowing 1 1
39 Mike Devaney Male 28 Athletics 1 1
40 Charlie Doe Male 21 Rugby 1 1
41 Ivan Dresser Male 23 Athletics 1 1
42 Eddie Eagan Male 21 Boxing 1 1
43 George Fish Male 25 Rugby 1 1
44 Jim Fitzpatrick Male 27 Rugby 1 1
45 Frank Foss Male 24 Athletics 1 1
46 Vince Gallagher Male 20 Rowing 1 1
47 Frankie Genaro Male 18 Boxing 1 1
48 Ed Graves Male 22 Rowing 1 1
49 Louis Harant Male 24 Shooting 1 1
50 Lou Hunter Male 20 Rugby 1 1
51 Virgil Jacomini Male 20 Rowing 1 1
52 Don Johnston Male 20 Rowing 1 1
53 Bill Jordan Male 21 Rowing 1 1
54 Warren Kealoha Male 17 Swimming 1 1
55 Clyde King Male 21 Rowing 1 1
56 Lou Kuehn Male 19 Diving 1 1
57 Dick Landon Male 21 Athletics 1 1
58 Frank Loomis Male 23 Athletics 1 1
59 Pat McDonald Male 41 Athletics 1 1
60 Perry McGillivray Male 26 Swimming, Water Polo 1 1
61 Forest McNeir Male 44 Shooting 1 1
62 Charles Mehan Male 23 Rugby 1 1
63 Ed Moore Male 22 Rowing 1 1
64 Sammy Mosberg Male 23 Boxing 1 1
65 John Muldoon Male 24 Rugby 1 1
66 Loren Murchison Male 21 Athletics 1 1
67 John O'Neil Male 21 Rugby 1 1
68 Jack Patrick Male 21 Rugby 1 1
69 Aileen Riggin Female 13 Diving 1 1
70 Cornelius Righter Male 23 Rugby 1 1
71 Zeke Sanborn Male 20 Rowing 1 1
72 Arlie Schardt Male 24 Athletics 1 1
73 Jackson Scholz Male 23 Athletics 1 1
74 Rudy Scholz Male 23 Rugby 1 1
75 Babe Slater Male 23 Rugby 1 1
76 Dink Templeton Male 22 Athletics, Rugby 1 1
77 Charles Tilden Male 25 Rugby 1 1
78 Allen Woodring Male 22 Athletics 1 1
79 Heaton Wrenn Male 20 Rugby 1 1
80 Hal Barron Male 25 Athletics 1 1
81 Ray Bonney Male 28 Ice Hockey 1 1
82 Everett Bradley Male 22 Athletics 1 1
83 Tony Conroy Male 24 Ice Hockey 1 1
84 Herb Drury Male 24 Ice Hockey 1 1
85 Earl Eby Male 25 Athletics 1 1
86 Erich Federschmidt Male 24 Rowing 1 1
87 Franz Federschmidt Male 26 Rowing 1 1
88 Ed Fitzgerald Male 29 Ice Hockey 1 1
89 Pat Flynn Male 25 Athletics 1 1
90 Gerry Geran Male 23 Ice Hockey 1 1
91 Sam Gerson Male 24 Wrestling 1 1
92 Moose Goheen Male 26 Ice Hockey 1 1
93 Brutus Hamilton Male 19 Athletics 1 1
94 Carl Johnson Male 21 Athletics 1 1
95 Ray Kegeris Male 18 Swimming 1 1
96 Carl Klose Male 28 Rowing 1 1
97 Ludy Langer Male 27 Swimming 1 1
98 Joe McCormick Male 25 Ice Hockey 1 1
99 Larry McCormick Male 29 Ice Hockey 1 1
100 Harold Muller Male 18 Athletics 1 1
101 Ken Myers Male 23 Rowing 1 1
102 John Norton Male 27 Athletics 1 1
103 Joe Pearman Male 27 Athletics 1 1
104 Nat Pendleton Male 24 Wrestling 1 1
105 Frank Synnott Male 28 Ice Hockey 1 1
106 Leon Tuck Male 28 Ice Hockey 1 1
107 Helen Wainwright Female 14 Diving 1 1
108 Cy Weidenborner Male 25 Ice Hockey 1 1
109 Terry Allen Male 32 Polo 1 1
110 Louis Balbach Male 23 Diving 1 1
111 Basil Bennett Male 25 Athletics 1 1
112 Henry Breckinridge Male 33 Fencing 1 1
113 Gus Desch Male 21 Athletics 1 1
114 Arthur Harris Male 29 Polo 1 1
115 Bill Harris Male 22 Swimming 1 1
116 Francis Honeycutt Male 36 Fencing 1 1
117 Charley Johnson Male 33 Wrestling 1 1
118 Fred Kolberg Male 19 Boxing 1 1
119 Harry Liversedge Male 25 Athletics 1 1
120 Arthur Lyon Male 43 Fencing 1 1
121 Nelson Margetts Male 40 Polo 1 1
122 Walter Maurer Male 26 Wrestling 1 1
123 Fred Meyer Male 19 Wrestling 1 1
124 Jack Montgomery Male 38 Polo 1 1
125 Fred Murray Male 25 Athletics 1 1
126 Ed Myers Male 23 Athletics 1 1
127 Thelma Payne Female 23 Diving 1 1
128 Gus Pope Male 21 Athletics 1 1
129 Harry Prieste Male 23 Diving 1 1
130 Harold Rayner Male 31 Fencing, Modern Pentathlon 1 1
131 Richard Remer Male 36 Athletics 1 1
132 Robert Sears Male 35 Fencing, Modern Pentathlon 1 1
133 Theresa Weld-Blanchard Female 26 Figure Skating 1 1
134 Harry Adams Male 39 Shooting
135 Dan Ahearn Male 32 Athletics
136 Aileen Allen Female 31 Diving
137 Henry Allen Male 30 Equestrianism
138 Milton Angier Male 20 Athletics
139 John Barry Male 40 Equestrianism
140 Kenneth Bartlett Male 23 Athletics
141 Howard Bayles Male 43 Shooting
142 Richard Beauchamp Male 19 Diving
143 Willie Beck Male 20 Cycling
144 George Bihlman Male 25 Athletics
145 Millard Bloomer Male 20 Fencing
146 Max Böhland Male 24 Athletics
147 Eugene Bolden Male 20 Swimming
148 Roscoe Bowman Male 20 Fencing
149 Charlotte Boyle Female 20 Swimming
150 George Bretnall Male 24 Athletics
151 Adrian Brian Male 28 Wrestling
152 Carl Brosius Male 43 Tug-Of-War
153 Clement Browne Male 24 Water Polo
154 Sol Butler Male 25 Athletics
155 George Calnan Male 20 Fencing
156 Tom Campbell Male 21 Athletics
157 Howard Cann Male 24 Athletics
158 James Carson Male 18 Water Polo
159 Frank Cassidy Male 24 Boxing
160 Harry Chamberlin Male 32 Equestrianism
161 William Clark Male 20 Boxing
162 James Connolly Male 20 Athletics
163 George Cornetta Male 26 Athletics
164 Joseph Cranston Male 21 Boxing
165 Bob Crawford Male 21 Athletics
166 Frederick Cunningham Male 21 Fencing
167 Edward Curtis Male 21 Athletics
168 Charles Daggs Male 19 Athletics
169 John Dimond Male 27 Fencing
170 Sloan Doak Male 34 Equestrianism
171 Christopher Dotterweich Male 24 Cycling
172 John Downer Male 38 Equestrianism
173 Robert Dunne Male 20 Athletics
174 Ray Dutcher Male 35 Fencing
175 Everett Ellis Male 23 Athletics
176 Robert Emery Male 21 Athletics
177 Vincent Erwin Male 32 Equestrianism
178 George Etcell Male 22 Boxing
179 Fred Faller Male 24 Athletics
180 Stephen Fields Male 40 Tug-Of-War
181 George Fiske Male 28 Shooting
182 Bradford Fraley Male 41 Fencing
183 Angus Frantz Male 24 Wrestling
184 James Freeman Male 29 Cycling
185 Edwin Fullinwider Male 19 Fencing
186 Clifford Furnas Male 19 Athletics
187 Daniel Gallery Male 18 Wrestling
188 Kaufman Geist Male 25 Athletics
189 Harry Goelitz Male 26 Athletics
190 Sylvester Granrose Male 21 Tug-Of-War
191 Karl Greenwald Male 31 Equestrianism
192 Betty Grimes Female 20 Diving
193 Edward Hartman Male 21 Boxing
194 Harry Hebner Male 28 Water Polo
195 Fred Hird Male 40 Shooting
196 Jack Howell Male 21 Swimming
197 Albert Hulsebosch Male 23 Athletics
198 Charles Hunter Male 27 Athletics
199 Clarence Jaquith Male 24 Athletics
200 Eldon Jenne Male 20 Athletics
201 Sophus Jensen Male 30 Water Polo
202 Earl Johnson Male 29 Athletics
203 Barney Jorgensen Male 26 Gymnastics
204 Fred Kahele Male Swimming
205 Lloyd Kelsey Male 22 Tug-Of-War
206 Edward Knourek Male 27 Athletics
207 Ernest Kockler Male 27 Cycling
208 Paul Krempel Male 20 Gymnastics
209 Frank Kriz Male 26 Gymnastics
210 Stubby Kruger Male 22 Swimming
211 Joseph Kszyczewski Male 26 Tug-Of-War
212 Samuel Lagonia Male 22 Boxing
213 Sherman Landers Male 22 Athletics
214 Joseph Lawless Male 30 Shooting
215 Bob LeGendre Male 22 Athletics
216 James Lincoln Male 30 Athletics
217 Carl Linder Male 30 Athletics
218 Elmer Lindroth Male 32 Shooting
219 Alice Lord Female 18 Diving
220 Jack Mahan Male 21 Athletics
221 Frank Maichle Male 24 Wrestling
222 John Mais Male 32 Gymnastics
223 Thomas Maroney Male 24 Athletics
224 Mike McDermott Male 27 Swimming, Water Polo
225 James McEachern Male 38 Athletics
226 Matt McGrath Male 42 Athletics
227 Helen Meany Female 15 Diving
228 Chuck Mellor Male 26 Athletics
229 Jack Merchant Male 20 Athletics
230 Ted Meredith Male 28 Athletics
231 George Metropoulos Male 24 Wrestling
232 Frank Mullen Male 32 Diving
233 John Murphy Male 25 Athletics
234 Nathaniel Niles Male 33 Figure Skating
235 August Nogara Male 24 Cycling
236 Joseph Organ Male 28 Athletics
237 John Otto Male 19 Cycling
238 Brooks Parker Male 30 Fencing
239 Amisoli Patasoni Male 19 Athletics
240 William Penn Male 37 Tug-Of-War
241 William Plant Male 27 Athletics
242 Fred Plum Male 32 Shooting
243 Charles Quinby Male 20 Swimming
244 Joie Ray Male 26 Athletics
245 John Redman Male 22 Wrestling
246 Edward Roberts Male 27 Athletics
247 Winfred Rolker Male 28 Athletics
248 Joseph Rond Male 20 Tug-Of-War
249 Arthur Roth Male 28 Athletics
250 Stephen Ruddy Male 18 Swimming
251 William Russell Male 24 Fencing
252 Edwin Schell Male 19 Boxing
253 George Schiller Male 19 Athletics
254 Leon Schoonmaker Male 38 Fencing
255 Don Scott Male 25 Athletics
256 Frank Shea Male 26 Athletics
257 Joseph Shimmon Male 25 Wrestling
258 Frank Small Male 25 Cycling
259 Walker Smith Male 23 Athletics
260 William Spengler Male 31 Boxing
261 Bryan Sprott Male 32 Athletics
262 Preston Steiger Male 21 Water Polo
263 Samuel Stewart Male 24 Boxing
264 Clyde Swendsen Male 24 Diving
265 Oral Swigart Male 22 Wrestling
266 Henry Szymanski Male 21 Wrestling
267 Fred Taylor Male 30 Cycling
268 Herbert Taylor Male 27 Swimming, Water Polo
269 Arthur Tuck Male 18 Athletics
270 Eleanor Uhl Female 18 Swimming
271 Gene Vidal Male 25 Athletics
272 Sammy Vogel Male 17 Boxing
273 Herb Vollmer Male 25 Water Polo
274 William Vosburgh Male 29 Water Polo
275 Claiborne Walker Male 20 Fencing
276 Lewis Watson Male 24 Athletics
277 Ray Watson Male 21 Athletics
278 William West Male 32 Equestrianism
279 Alexander Weyand Male 28 Wrestling
280 Walter Whalen Male 22 Athletics
281 Edward Willkie Male 23 Wrestling
282 Kenneth Wilson Male 24 Athletics
283 Joseph Winston Male 31 Tug-Of-War
284 Anthony Young Male 20 Cycling
285 William Yount Male 20 Athletics
286 Paul Zanolini Male 21 Wrestling
287 Jack Zivic Male 16 Boxing
288 Pete Zivic Male 19 Boxing

Sports