You Are Here > > > > > Athletics

United States Athletics at the 1900 Paris Summer Games

USA United States at the 1900 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Paris, France
Date Started: July 14, 1900
Date Finished: July 16, 1900

Events for United States: 22
Participants for United States: 41 (41 men and 0 women)
Youngest Participant for United States: Arthur Newton (17 years, 165 days)
Oldest Participant for United States: John Flanagan (32 years, 170 days)
Most Medals for United States (Athlete): Irv Baxter and Walter Tewksbury (5 medals)

Go to the Athletics at the 1900 Paris Summer Games page

Support us without the ads? Go Ad-Free!

Men's 60 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Al Kraenzlein 23 Men's 60 metres 1 Gold
Walter Tewksbury 24 Men's 60 metres 2 Silver
Edmund Minahan 17 Men's 60 metres 4
Bill Holland 26 Men's 60 metres 3 h2 r1/2

Men's 100 metres

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Walter Tewksbury 24 Men's 200 metres 1 Gold
Bill Holland 26 Men's 200 metres 4

Men's 400 metres

Men's 800 metres

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
John Bray 24 Men's 1,500 metres 3 Bronze
Dave Hall 25 Men's 1,500 metres 4

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Arthur Newton 17 Men's Marathon 5

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Men's 200 metres Hurdles

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Walter Tewksbury 24 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 1 Gold
William Lewis 24 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 2 h1 r1/2

Men's 2,500 metres Steeplechase

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Arthur Newton 17 Men's 2,500 metres Steeplechase 4

Men's 4,000 metres Steeplechase

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Thaddeus McClain 23 Men's 4,000 metres Steeplechase AC

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Irv Baxter 24 Men's High Jump 1 Gold

Men's Standing High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ray Ewry 26 Men's Standing High Jump 1 Gold
Irv Baxter 24 Men's Standing High Jump 2 Silver
Lewis Sheldon 25 Men's Standing High Jump 3 Bronze

Men's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Irv Baxter 24 Men's Pole Vault 1 Gold
Meredith Colket 21 Men's Pole Vault 2 Silver

Men's Long Jump

Men's Standing Long Jump

Men's Triple Jump

Men's Standing Triple Jump

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dick Sheldon 21 Men's Shot Put 1 Gold
Josiah McCracken 26 Men's Shot Put 2 Silver
Bob Garrett 24 Men's Shot Put 3 Bronze
Truxtun Hare 21 Men's Shot Put 8

Men's Discus Throw

Men's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
John Flanagan 32 Men's Hammer Throw 1 Gold
Truxtun Hare 21 Men's Hammer Throw 2 Silver
Josiah McCracken 26 Men's Hammer Throw 3 Bronze