Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1948 London Summer Games

Uruguay at the 1948 London Summer Games

URU Uruguay: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: London, Great Britain (July 26, 1948 to August 14, 1948)
Opening Ceremony: July 29, 1948
Closing Ceremony: August 14, 1948

Events for Uruguay: 32 in 11 sports
Participants for Uruguay: 61 (60 men and 1 woman)
Youngest Participant for Uruguay: Dogomar Martínez (19 years, 9 days)
Oldest Participant for Uruguay: César Gallardo (52 years, 164 days)
Most Medals for Uruguay (Athlete): 3 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1948 London Summer Games page

61 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Eduardo Risso Male 23 Rowing 1 1
2 William Jones Male Rowing 1 1
3 Juan Rodríguez Male 20 Rowing 1 1
4 Ramón Abella Male 26 Water Polo
5 Martín Acosta y Lara Male 23 Basketball
6 Basilio Álvez Male 33 Boxing
7 Néstor Antón Male Basketball
8 Hércules Azcune Male 19 Athletics
9 Waldemar Bernatzky Male 27 Cycling
10 Juan Bidegaray Male 28 Sailing
11 Alberto Boullossa Male Boxing
12 Juan Bucetta Male 21 Water Polo
13 Pedro Carrizo Male 27 Boxing
14 Raúl Castro Male Water Polo
15 Victorio Cieslinskas Male 25 Basketball
16 Julio César Costemalle Male 34 Water Polo
17 Juan de Armas Male 25 Cycling
18 Luis Ángel de los Santos Male 22 Cycling
19 Enrique Demarco Male 24 Cycling
20 Nelson Demarco Male 23 Basketball
21 Miguel Diab Male 27 Basketball
22 Mario Fayos Male 21 Athletics
23 Mario Figueredo Male 21 Cycling
24 Eduardo Folle Male 26 Basketball
25 Atilio François Male 26 Cycling
26 Leonel Gabriel Male 29 Water Polo
27 César Gallardo Male 52 Fencing
28 Héctor García Male 22 Basketball
29 Eduardo Gordon Male Basketball
30 Sergio Iesi Male 36 Fencing
31 Pedro Listur Male 26 Athletics
32 Adesio Lombardo Male 23 Basketball
33 Juan López Male Water Polo
34 Juan López Male 22 Athletics
35 Luis López Male Cycling
36 Roberto Lovera Male 25 Basketball
37 Clotilde Luisi Female Art Competitions
38 Gustavo Magariños Male 24 Basketball
39 Osvaldo Mariño Male 25 Water Polo
40 Dogomar Martínez Male 18 Boxing
41 Carlos Mercader Male 25 Modern Pentathlon
42 Agustín Muñiz Male Boxing
43 Carlos Noriega Male 26 Swimming
44 Ruben Orozco Male Modern Pentathlon
45 Alberto Ortíz Male 25 Modern Pentathlon
46 Juan Paladino Male 23 Fencing
47 Enrique Pereira Male 38 Water Polo
48 Florbel Pérez Male 20 Swimming
49 Walter Pérez Male 23 Athletics
50 José Maria Podestá Male Art Competitions
51 Guillermo Porteiro Male 27 Boxing
52 Felipe Posse Male 22 Boxing
53 Leonel Rocca Male 33 Cycling
54 Feliciano Rosano Male 23 Boxing
55 Carlos Roselló Male 26 Basketball
56 Daniel Rossi Male 27 Fencing
57 Héctor Ruíz Male Basketball
58 Carlos Saez Male 30 Sailing
59 Félix Sienra Male 32 Sailing
60 Carlos Tramutolo Male Cycling
61 Jaime Ucar Male 32 Fencing

Sports