You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Soviet Union > 1988 Calgary Winter Games

Soviet Union at the 1988 Calgary Winter Games

URS Soviet Union: Previous Winter Games

Host City: Calgary, Canada (February 13, 1988 to February 28, 1988)
Opening Ceremony: February 13, 1988
Closing Ceremony: February 28, 1988

Events for Soviet Union: 40 in 10 sports
Participants for Soviet Union: 101 (78 men and 23 women)
Youngest Participant for Soviet Union: Katya Gordeyeva (16 years, 269 days)
Oldest Participant for Soviet Union: Raisa Smetanina (35 years, 362 days)
Most Medals for Soviet Union (Athlete): 3 athletes with 3 medals

Go to the 1988 Calgary Winter Games page

101 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Tamara Tikhonova Female 23 Cross Country Skiing 2 1 3
2 Valery Medvedtsev Male 23 Biathlon 1 2 3
3 Vladimir Smirnov Male 23 Cross Country Skiing 2 1 3
4 Mikhail Devyatyarov Male 28 Cross Country Skiing 1 1 2
5 Aleksey Prokurorov Male 23 Cross Country Skiing 1 1 2
6 Anfisa Reztsova Female 23 Cross Country Skiing 1 1 2
7 Sergey Chepikov Male 21 Biathlon 1 1 2
8 Jānis Ķipurs Male 30 Bobsleigh 1 1 2
9 Vladimir Kozlov Male 29 Bobsleigh 1 1 2
10 Vida Vencienė Female 26 Cross Country Skiing 1 1 2
11 Raisa Smetanina Female 35 Cross Country Skiing 1 1 2
12 Nataliya Bestemyanova Female 28 Figure Skating 1 1
13 Andrey Bukin Male 30 Figure Skating 1 1
14 Ilya Byakin Male 25 Ice Hockey 1 1
15 Slava Bykov Male 27 Ice Hockey 1 1
16 Aleksandr Chernykh Male 22 Ice Hockey 1 1
17 Slava Fetisov Male 29 Ice Hockey 1 1
18 Nina Gavrylyuk Female 22 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
19 Katya Gordeyeva Female 16 Figure Skating 1 1
20 Sergey Grinkov Male 21 Figure Skating 1 1
21 Nikolay Gulyayev Male 22 Speed Skating 1 1
22 Aleksey Gusarov Male 23 Ice Hockey 1 1
23 Valery Kamensky Male 21 Ice Hockey 1 1
24 Aleksey Kasatonov Male 28 Ice Hockey 1 1
25 Andrey Khomutov Male 26 Ice Hockey 1 1
26 Aleksandr Kozhevnikov Male 29 Ice Hockey 1 1
27 Igor Kravchuk Male 21 Ice Hockey 1 1
28 Vladimir Krutov Male 27 Ice Hockey 1 1
29 Igor Larionov Male 27 Ice Hockey 1 1
30 Andrey Lomakin Male 23 Ice Hockey 1 1
31 Sergey Makarov Male 29 Ice Hockey 1 1
32 Aleksandr Mogilny Male 18 Ice Hockey 1 1
33 Sergey Mylnikov Male 29 Ice Hockey 1 1
34 Svetlana Nageykina Female 23 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
35 Aleksandr Popov Male 22 Biathlon 1 1
36 Anatoly Semyonov Male 25 Ice Hockey 1 1
37 Sergey Starikov Male 29 Ice Hockey 1 1
38 Igor Stelnov Male 25 Ice Hockey 1 1
39 Sergey Svetlov Male 27 Ice Hockey 1 1
40 Dmitry Vasilyev Male 25 Biathlon 1 1
41 Sergey Yashin Male 25 Ice Hockey 1 1
42 Marina Klimova Female 21 Figure Skating 1 1
43 Sergey Ponomarenko Male 27 Figure Skating 1 1
44 Vladimir Sakhnov Male 26 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
45 Yelena Valova Female 25 Figure Skating 1 1
46 Oleg Vasilyev Male 28 Figure Skating 1 1
47 Yury Kharchenko Male 24 Luge 1 1
48 Allar Levandi Male 22 Nordic Combined 1 1
49 Guntis Osis Male 25 Bobsleigh 1 1
50 Viktor Petrenko Male 18 Figure Skating 1 1
51 Juris Tone Male 26 Bobsleigh 1 1
52 Igor Zhelezovsky Male 24 Speed Skating 1 1
53 Dmitry Alekseyev Male 22 Luge
54 Nataliya Annenko Female 23 Figure Skating
55 Yuliya Antipova Female 21 Luge
56 Andrey Bakhvalov Male 24 Speed Skating
57 Oleksandr Batiuk Male 28 Cross Country Skiing
58 Yevgeny Belousov Male 25 Luge
59 Aleksandr Belyakov Male 26 Luge
60 Sergey Berezin Male 27 Speed Skating
61 Ivars Bērzups Male 25 Bobsleigh
62 Andrey Bobrov Male 23 Speed Skating
63 Dmitry Bochkaryov Male 29 Speed Skating
64 Svetlana Boyko Female 22 Speed Skating
65 Yury Burlakov Male 28 Cross Country Skiing
66 Konstantin Chistyakov Male 17 Alpine Skiing
67 Sergey Danilin Male 28 Luge
68 Nadezhda Danilina Female 20 Luge
69 Valery Dudin Male 24 Luge
70 Andrey Dundukov Male 21 Nordic Combined
71 Zintis Ekmanis Male 29 Bobsleigh
72 Aleksandr Fadeyev Male 24 Figure Skating
73 Sergey Fokichev Male 25 Speed Skating
74 Yelena Ilyina Female 20 Speed Skating
75 Kira Ivanova Female 25 Figure Skating
76 Juris Jaudzems Male 24 Bobsleigh
77 Yury Kashkarov Male 24 Biathlon
78 Olafs Kļaviņš Male 24 Bobsleigh
79 Aleksandr Klimov Male 22 Speed Skating
80 Yury Klyuyev Male 27 Speed Skating
81 Anna Kondrashova Female 22 Figure Skating
82 Vladimir Kotin Male 25 Figure Skating
83 Irina Kusakina Female 22 Luge
84 Yelena Lapuga Female 23 Speed Skating
85 Oleg Makarov Male 25 Figure Skating
86 Vitaliy Makovetskiy Male 21 Speed Skating
87 Vitaly Melnik Male 22 Luge
88 Aleksandr Mozin Male 26 Speed Skating
89 Sergey Nikiforov Male 21 Nordic Combined
90 Sergey Petrik Male 20 Alpine Skiing
91 Māris Poikāns Male 25 Bobsleigh
92 Golnur Postnikova Female 23 Alpine Skiing
93 Boris Repnin Male 25 Speed Skating
94 Vasily Savin Male 20 Nordic Combined
95 Larisa Seleznyova Female 24 Figure Skating
96 Nataliya Shive-Glebova Female 24 Speed Skating
97 Genrikh Sretensky Male 25 Figure Skating
98 Eduard Suboch Male 18 Ski Jumping
99 Aivars Trops Male 25 Bobsleigh
100 Yelena Tumanova Female 22 Speed Skating
101 Mikhail Yesin Male 20 Ski Jumping

Sports