You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Soviet Union > 1976 Innsbruck Winter Games

Soviet Union at the 1976 Innsbruck Winter Games

URS Soviet Union: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Innsbruck, Austria (February 3, 1976 to February 15, 1976)
Opening Ceremony: February 4, 1976
Closing Ceremony: February 15, 1976

Events for Soviet Union: 35 in 9 sports
Participants for Soviet Union: 79 (59 men and 20 women)
Youngest Participant for Soviet Union: Yelena Vodorezova (12 years, 266 days)
Oldest Participant for Soviet Union: Rolands Upatnieks (43 years, 59 days)
Most Medals for Soviet Union (Athlete): Tatyana Averina-Barabash (4 medals)

Go to the 1976 Innsbruck Winter Games page

79 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Tatyana Averina-Barabash Female 25 Speed Skating 2 2 4
2 Raisa Smetanina Female 23 Cross Country Skiing 2 1 3
3 Nikolay Kruglov Male 26 Biathlon 2 2
4 Nikolay Bazhukov Male 22 Cross Country Skiing 1 1 2
5 Nina Fyodorova-Baldycheva Female 28 Cross Country Skiing 1 1 2
6 Galina Kulakova Female 33 Cross Country Skiing 1 1 2
7 Sergey Savelyev Male 27 Cross Country Skiing 1 1 2
8 Aleksandr Yelizarov Male 23 Biathlon 1 1 2
9 Yevgeny Belyayev Male 21 Cross Country Skiing 1 1 2
10 Valery Muratov Male 29 Speed Skating 1 1 2
11 Ivan Garanin Male 30 Cross Country Skiing 2 2
12 Boris Aleksandrov Male 20 Ice Hockey 1 1
13 Zinaida Amosova Female 26 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
14 Sergey Babinov Male 20 Ice Hockey 1 1
15 Ivan Biakov Male 31 Biathlon 1 1
16 Aleksandr Gorshkov Male 29 Figure Skating 1 1
17 Aleksandr Gusev Male 29 Ice Hockey 1 1
18 Sergey Kapustin Male 22 Ice Hockey 1 1
19 Valery Kharlamov Male 28 Ice Hockey 1 1
20 Yevgeny Kulikov Male 25 Speed Skating 1 1
21 Vladimir Lutchenko Male 27 Ice Hockey 1 1
22 Yury Lyapkin Male 31 Ice Hockey 1 1
23 Aleksandr Maltsev Male 26 Ice Hockey 1 1
24 Boris Mikhaylov Male 31 Ice Hockey 1 1
25 Lyudmila Pakhomova Female 29 Figure Skating 1 1
26 Vladimir Petrov Male 28 Ice Hockey 1 1
27 Irina Rodnina Female 26 Figure Skating 1 1
28 Vladimir Shadrin Male 27 Ice Hockey 1 1
29 Viktor Shalimov Male 24 Ice Hockey 1 1
30 Aleksandr Sidelnikov Male 25 Ice Hockey 1 1
31 Galina Stepanskaya Female 27 Speed Skating 1 1
32 Aleksandr Tikhonov Male 29 Biathlon 1 1
33 Vladislav Tretyak Male 23 Ice Hockey 1 1
34 Gennady Tsygankov Male 28 Ice Hockey 1 1
35 Valery Vasilyev Male 26 Ice Hockey 1 1
36 Aleksandr Yakushev Male 29 Ice Hockey 1 1
37 Aleksandr Zaytsev Male 23 Figure Skating 1 1
38 Viktor Zhluktov Male 22 Ice Hockey 1 1
39 Yury Kondakov Male 24 Speed Skating 1 1
40 Vladimir Kovalyov Male 23 Figure Skating 1 1
41 Andrey Minenkov Male 21 Figure Skating 1 1
42 Irina Moiseyeva Female 20 Figure Skating 1 1
43 Vladimir Andreyev Male 17 Alpine Skiing
44 Alla Askarova Female 21 Alpine Skiing
45 Aleksey Baranov Male 21 Nordic Combined
46 Vladimir Bogolyubov Male 21 Figure Skating
47 Aleksey Borovitin Male 21 Ski Jumping
48 Dainis Bremze Male 21 Luge
49 Vladimir Ivanov Male 26 Speed Skating
50 Yury Kalinin Male 23 Ski Jumping
51 Aleksandr Karapuzov Male 20 Ski Jumping
52 Gennady Karponosov Male 25 Figure Skating
53 Valery Kopayev Male 21 Nordic Combined
54 Vera Krasnova Female 25 Speed Skating
55 Aigars Krikis Male 21 Luge
56 Valdis Ķuzis Male 30 Luge
57 Marina Leonidova Female 17 Figure Skating
58 Nataliya Linichuk Female 19 Figure Skating
59 Andrey Malikov Male 21 Speed Skating
60 Sergey Marchuk Male 23 Speed Skating
61 Nikolay Nogovitsyn Male 28 Nordic Combined
62 Yury Ovchinnikov Male 25 Figure Skating
63 Vasily Rochev Male 24 Cross Country Skiing
64 Sergey Ryabev Male 24 Speed Skating
65 Lyubov Sadchikova Female 24 Speed Skating
66 Aleksandr Safronov Male 23 Speed Skating
67 Sergey Saychik Male 18 Ski Jumping
68 Tetiana Shelekhova Female 29 Speed Skating
69 Vladimir Shitov Male 23 Luge
70 Yury Skobov Male 26 Cross Country Skiing
71 Nina Statkevich Female 31 Speed Skating
72 Lyudmila Titova Female 29 Speed Skating
73 Rolands Upatnieks Male 43 Luge
74 Viktor Varlamov Male 27 Speed Skating
75 Aleksandr Vlasov Male 19 Figure Skating
76 Yelena Vodorezova Female 12 Figure Skating
77 Sergey Volkov Male 26 Figure Skating
78 Irina Vorobyova Female 17 Figure Skating
79 Vera Zozuļa Female 20 Luge

Sports