You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Soviet Union > 1972 Sapporo Winter Games

Soviet Union at the 1972 Sapporo Winter Games

URS Soviet Union: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Sapporo, Japan (February 3, 1972 to February 13, 1972)
Opening Ceremony: February 3, 1972
Closing Ceremony: February 13, 1972

Events for Soviet Union: 33 in 9 sports
Participants for Soviet Union: 76 (55 men and 21 women)
Youngest Participant for Soviet Union: Marina Sanaya (13 years, 28 days)
Oldest Participant for Soviet Union: K'oba Ts'akadze (37 years, 176 days)
Most Medals for Soviet Union (Athlete): Galina Kulakova and Vyacheslav Vedenin (3 medals)

Go to the 1972 Sapporo Winter Games page

76 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Galina Kulakova Female 29 Cross Country Skiing 3 3
2 Vyacheslav Vedenin Male 30 Cross Country Skiing 2 1 3
3 Alevtina Olyunina-Smirnova Female 29 Cross Country Skiing 1 1 2
4 Fyodor Simashov Male 26 Cross Country Skiing 1 1 2
5 Ivan Biakov Male 27 Biathlon 1 1
6 Yury Blinov Male 23 Ice Hockey 1 1
7 Vitaly Davydov Male 32 Ice Hockey 1 1
8 Anatoly Firsov Male 31 Ice Hockey 1 1
9 Valery Kharlamov Male 24 Ice Hockey 1 1
10 Viktor Kuzkin Male 31 Ice Hockey 1 1
11 Vladimir Lutchenko Male 23 Ice Hockey 1 1
12 Aleksandr Maltsev Male 22 Ice Hockey 1 1
13 Viktor Mamatov Male 34 Biathlon 1 1
14 Boris Mikhaylov Male 27 Ice Hockey 1 1
15 Yevgeny Mishakov Male 30 Ice Hockey 1 1
16 Lyubov Mukhachova Female 24 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
17 Aleksandr Pashkov Male 27 Ice Hockey 1 1
18 Vladimir Petrov Male 24 Ice Hockey 1 1
19 Aleksandr Ragulin Male 30 Ice Hockey 1 1
20 Irina Rodnina Female 22 Figure Skating 1 1
21 Igor Romishevsky Male 31 Ice Hockey 1 1
22 Rinnat Safin Male 31 Biathlon 1 1
23 Vladimir Shadrin Male 23 Ice Hockey 1 1
24 Yury Skobov Male 22 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
25 Aleksandr Tikhonov Male 25 Biathlon 1 1
26 Vladislav Tretyak Male 19 Ice Hockey 1 1
27 Gennady Tsygankov Male 24 Ice Hockey 1 1
28 Aleksey Ulanov Male 24 Figure Skating 1 1
29 Valery Vasilyev Male 22 Ice Hockey 1 1
30 Vladimir Vikulov Male 25 Ice Hockey 1 1
31 Vladimir Voronkov Male 27 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
32 Aleksandr Yakushev Male 25 Ice Hockey 1 1
33 Yevgeny Zimin Male 24 Ice Hockey 1 1
34 Sergey Chetverukhin Male 26 Figure Skating 1 1
35 Vera Krasnova Female 21 Speed Skating 1 1
36 Lyudmila Smirnova Female 22 Figure Skating 1 1
37 Andrey Suraykin Male 23 Figure Skating 1 1
38 Valery Muratov Male 25 Speed Skating 1 1
39 Lyudmila Titova Female 25 Speed Skating 1 1
40 Mikhail Artyukhov Male 28 Nordic Combined
41 Vasily Blagov Male 17 Figure Skating
42 Alla Butova Female 22 Speed Skating
43 Irina Chernyayeva Female 16 Figure Skating
44 Vladimir Dolganov Male 24 Cross Country Skiing
45 Vyacheslav Dryagin Male 31 Nordic Combined
46 Nina Fyodorova-Baldycheva Female 24 Cross Country Skiing
47 Ivan Garanin Male 26 Cross Country Skiing
48 Sergey Grishchenko Male 24 Alpine Skiing
49 Nina Ignatyeva Female 23 Luge
50 Viktor Ilyin Male 20 Luge
51 Svetlana Isakova Female 19 Alpine Skiing
52 Yury Kalinin Male 19 Ski Jumping
53 Vladimir Komarov Male 23 Speed Skating
54 Vladimir Kovalyov Male 19 Figure Skating
55 Valery Lavrushkin Male 26 Speed Skating
56 Nina Merkulova Female 26 Alpine Skiing
57 Gary Napalkov Male 23 Ski Jumping
58 Aleksandr Nosov Male 29 Nordic Combined
59 Nataliya Omsheva Female 24 Luge
60 Sergey Osipov Male 21 Luge
61 Yury Ovchinnikov Male 21 Figure Skating
62 Ivan Pronin Male 24 Cross Country Skiing
63 Marina Sanaya Female 13 Figure Skating
64 Lyudmila Savrulina Female 20 Speed Skating
65 Kapitolina Seryogina Female 30 Speed Skating
66 Nina Shashkova Female 24 Luge
67 Nina Shebalina Female 30 Cross Country Skiing
68 Galina Shikhova Female 31 Alpine Skiing
69 Nina Statkevich Female 27 Speed Skating
70 Yury Svetikov Male 24 Luge
71 Valery Tarakanov Male 30 Cross Country Skiing
72 K'oba Ts'akadze Male 37 Ski Jumping
73 Sergey Yanin Male 18 Ski Jumping
74 Yury Yegorov Male 24 Luge
75 Anatoly Zaytsev Male 25 Nordic Combined
76 Anatoly Zheglanov Male 25 Ski Jumping

Sports